Muro en Cameros, Spain
La Rioja · Spain
Muro en Cameros is a small town in La Rioja, Spain with a population of 34. Elevation: 3,629 ft (1,106 m). Average temperature: 50°F (10°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Muro en Cameros, Spain
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 34 |
| Population Density | 4 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 3,629 ft (1,106 m) |
| Coordinates | 42.2251°, -2.5304° |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
| Country | 🇪🇸 Spain |
| State / Province | La Rioja |
| Average Temperature | 50°F (10°C) |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 65°F (18°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 25.3 inches (643 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 19.4 inches (49 cm) |
About Muro en Cameros
Muro en Cameros is a small town in Spain (La Rioja) with a population of 34. The city sits at an elevation of 3,629 feet (1,106 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 50°F (10°C). Temperatures range from 32°F in January to 65°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 25.3 inches. The timezone is Europe/Madrid.
Climate in Muro en Cameros
Muro en Cameros has an average annual temperature of 14.1°C (57°F). The hottest month is Aug (23.1°C), the coldest is Jan (6.3°C). Average annual precipitation is 437 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 49.5°F |
| 8% below Spain avg | |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 65°F (18°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,629 ft (1,106 m) |
| Area | 8.8 sq mi (22.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 4/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.2251°N, 2.5304°W |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F (0°C) | 2.1 in | Coldest |
| February | 38°F (3°C) | 1.9 in | |
| March | 42°F (5°C) | 1.3 in | |
| April | 44°F (7°C) | 2.6 in | |
| May | 51°F (11°C) | 2.8 in | Wettest |
| June | 58°F (14°C) | 2.0 in | |
| July | 65°F (18°C) | 1.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 64°F (18°C) | 1.1 in | Driest |
| September | 59°F (15°C) | 1.5 in | |
| October | 50°F (10°C) | 2.1 in | |
| November | 42°F (5°C) | 2.2 in | |
| December | 38°F (3°C) | 2.3 in |
Muro en Cameros has a seasonal temperature swing of 32°F / from 32°F in January to 65°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 23.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.8") and August the driest (1.1").
Radio Stations near Muro en Cameros
2 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canal Ebro Radio | entretenimiento, hits | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Ser Soria | local news, news | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Muro en Cameros
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AK Museum | ||||
| Aula Paleontologica | ||||
| Casa de las Ciencias | ||||
| CCR Centro de Cultura del Rioja | ||||
| Centro de Interpretación de la Alfarería | ||||
| Centro de la Emigración Riojana | ||||
| Espacio Lagares | ||||
| Espacio Sagasta | ||||
| Fundación Vicente Marín | ||||
| Museo de la Rioja | ||||
| Museo de Navarrete | ||||
| Museo del Juego Tradicional de Tierras Altas | ||||
| Museo Histórico Arqueológico Najerillense |
Libraries in Muro en Cameros
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca de La Rioja | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca de Navarrete | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Municipal Rafael Azcona | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Universitaria | 0.0 | |||||
| Ludoteca | 0.0 | |||||
| Ludoteca "El trenecito" | 0.0 | |||||
| Ludoteca Cucaña | 0.0 | |||||
| Santos Ochoa | 0.0 | |||||
| Santos Ochoa | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Muro en Cameros
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercado de Patricia | |||||
| Mercado de San Blas | |||||
| Mercado del Corregidor |
Breweries in Muro en Cameros
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerveza Palax | ||||
| Cervezas Sargs | ||||
| La Rúa Brewery |
Stadiums & Teams in Muro en Cameros
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Muro en Cameros
2 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punto de Nieve Santa Inés | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Estación de esquí de Valdezcaray | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Muro en Cameros
10 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Logroño-Agoncillo Airport | RJL | Medium Airport |
| Vitoria Airport | VIT | Medium Airport |
| Aeródromo de San Torcuato | - | Small Airport |
| Aerodromo de Sesma | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo de Treviño | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo Forestal "La Fonfría" | - | Small Airport |
| Base de Bomberos del Amogable | - | Small Airport |
| Fresno de Losa Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Garray Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Zalduendo ULM | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Muro en Cameros
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Ermita de la Cruz del Monte |
Quick Facts
🇪🇸 About Spain
Public Holidays in Spain
32 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Muro en Cameros.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Muro en Cameros
What is the population of Muro en Cameros?
Muro en Cameros has a population of 34 residents and is located in Spain. The population density is 4 people per square mile, spread across 8.8 square miles.
What is the weather like in Muro en Cameros?
Muro en Cameros has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 65°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 25.3 inches, with 19.4 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Muro en Cameros?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile