Muşeniţa, Romania
Suceava · Romania
Muşeniţa is a small town in Suceava, Romania with a population of 181. Elevation: 1,152 ft (351 m). Average temperature: 51°F (10°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Muşeniţa, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Muşeniţa
Mușenița is a commune located in Suceava County, Bukovina, northeastern Romania. It is composed of five villages, namely: Baineț, Climăuți, Mușenița, Vășcăuți, and Vicșani.
People
Climate
| Population | 181 |
| Population Density | 9 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,152 ft (351 m) |
| Coordinates | 47.9667°, 26.0000° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Suceava |
| Average Temperature | 51°F (10°C) |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 23.8 inches (603 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 31.0 inches (79 cm) |
About Muşeniţa
Muşeniţa is a small town in Romania (Suceava) with a population of 181. The city sits at an elevation of 1,152 feet (351 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 51°F (10°C). Temperatures range from 35°F in January to 70°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 23.8 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 50.7°F |
| 6% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,152 ft (351 m) |
| Area | 21.0 sq mi (54.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 9/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.9667°N, 26.0000°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F (2°C) | 0.9 in | Driest |
| February | 29°F (-2°C) | 1.0 in | Coldest |
| March | 36°F (2°C) | 1.1 in | |
| April | 47°F (9°C) | 2.0 in | |
| May | 57°F (14°C) | 3.0 in | |
| June | 63°F (17°C) | 3.9 in | Wettest |
| July | 70°F (21°C) | 3.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 65°F (18°C) | 2.6 in | |
| September | 57°F (14°C) | 1.9 in | |
| October | 48°F (9°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 36°F (2°C) | 1.1 in | |
| December | 29°F (-2°C) | 1.1 in |
Muşeniţa has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 29°F in February to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 23.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.9") and January the driest (0.9").
Radio Stations near Muşeniţa
8 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blues & Rock Radio (UA) | blues, blues rock | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Vocea Evangheliei Suceava - RVE | religous | MP3 48 kbps | |
| Радіо С4 (UA) | 320 kbit/s, https | MP3 320 kbps | |
| TVA FM (Чернівці) (UA) | information, music | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Top Suceava | - | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Bucovina | manele și petrecere | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Reintregirea | religious | MP3 | |
| https://live.reintregirea.ro | religious | MP3 |
Museums in Muşeniţa
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Anastasie Crimca" Dragomirna Monastery Museum Collection | ||||
| "Dionizie Olenici" Museum | ||||
| "Samuil and Eugenia Ionet" Ethnographic Museum | ||||
| Casa memorială Flondor | ||||
| Deutsches Haus - Casa Germană | ||||
| Expo Moto Bucovina | ||||
| History Museum | ||||
| Muzeul Etnografic | ||||
| Romanian Traditional House | ||||
| Краєзнавчий музей | ||||
| Музей Анни Дущак | ||||
| Раритетні авто |
Libraries in Muşeniţa
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Бібліотека с. Горбова | 0.0 | |||||
| Бібліотека філія Кам'янка | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Muşeniţa
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piața Centrală | |||||
| Ринок |
Train Stations in Muşeniţa
1 train stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Stadiums & Teams in Muşeniţa
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Muşeniţa
2 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rarău Ski Resort | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Горбова | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Muşeniţa
7 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Suceava Ștefan cel Mare International Airport | SCV | Large Airport |
| Chernivtsi International Airport | CWC | Medium Airport |
| Aerodrom Fratauti | - | Small Airport |
| Botoșani Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Dărmănești | - | Small Airport |
| Kam'yanets'-Podil's'kyi Airfield | KCP | Small Airport |
| Timișești Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Muşeniţa.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Muşeniţa
What is the population of Muşeniţa?
Muşeniţa has a population of 181 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 9 people per square mile, spread across 21.0 square miles.
What is the weather like in Muşeniţa?
Muşeniţa has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 23.8 inches, with 31.0 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Muşeniţa?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile