Median Income
$112,139
49% higher than US avg
Home Value
$398,600
41% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
675/100K
78% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
46.5%
38% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,523
31% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.6%
11% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.7%
53% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.5%
88% lower than US avg
How Myrtle Grove Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population12,404
Median Age41.7 yrs
Density1,849/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 90%
Veterans10.6%
Economy
A+
Median Income$112,139
Per Capita$49,375
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty1.5%
County GDP$21,041M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$398,600
Rent$1,523
Ownership82.8%
Zillow$408,845
Housing Units4,861
Rent Burden26.5%
Crime
F
Violent675/100K
Property4,560/100K
Health
Obesity28.6%
Uninsured7.1%
Smoking10.5%
Depression25.7%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain65.1 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation24 ft (7 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+46.5%
High School+94.2%
Graduate+16.0%
School Score6.21
Community
2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute21 min
Broadband96.4%
EV Stations37
Libraries4
Is Myrtle Grove a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Myrtle Grove receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, high housing costs. Myrtle Grove offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Myrtle Grove is $112,139, which is significantly higher than the national average / 49% above $75,149. This places Myrtle Grove among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.7%. Only 1.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Myrtle Grove is $398,600, 41% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,523 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 675 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,560 per 100,000, 133% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 46.5% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 94.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Myrtle Grove enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 65.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Myrtle Grove has a population of 12,404 with a density of 1,849 people per square mile, spread across 7.2 square miles. The median age is 41.7 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.1% female and 48.9% male. The city is predominantly White (90.3%), with 5.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.8% of residents. 10.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.5% of residents have a disability. 93.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.7yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Myrtle Grove vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.8%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.2%
76% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Myrtle Grove vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Myrtle Grove is $112,139, which is 49% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $49,375 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,185, 17% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 11,216 business establishments, including 821 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 21.4% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Myrtle Grove vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $112,139 |
| 49% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $49,375 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,185 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $102,810 |
| Gini Index | 0.485 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.7% |
| 53% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.5% |
| 88% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 11,216 |
| County GDP | $21,041M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 821 |
| Healthcare | 908 |
| Retail | 1,119 |
| Manufacturing | 204 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,918 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.23% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.2% |
| Work from Home | 21.4% |
The median home value in Myrtle Grove is $398,600, 41% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $408,845. Homes sell for 99.1% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,523 (31% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 82.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 4,861 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1997. The average annual property tax is $4,918 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $398,600 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $408,845 |
| Median List Price | $544,982 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $544,982 |
| $/Sq Ft | $262 |
| Homes Sold | 12 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.1% |
| Price Drops | 24.6% |
| Inventory | 57 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,523 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 82.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 82.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.2% |
| Housing Units | 4,861 |
| Median Year Built | 1997 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,918 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.23% |
In Myrtle Grove, 28.6% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 28.5% have high blood pressure. 10.5% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 20.6% report binge drinking. 16.9% are physically inactive, below the national average. 25.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.2% experience frequent mental distress. 7.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,085. The dentist ratio is 1:1,205. 95.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Myrtle Grove vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.6% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.5% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.5% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 4.8% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.5% |
| 25% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 16.9% |
| Depression | 25.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.2% |
| Physical Distress | 9.9% |
| Short Sleep | 30.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.4% |
| Uninsured | 7.1% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,085 |
| Dentists | 1:1,205 |
| Mental Health | 1:169 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.8% |
| Dental Visits | 72.5% |
| Premature Death | 8,454/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 95.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 908 |
Myrtle Grove has a violent crime rate of 675 per 100,000 residents, 78% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,560 per 100,000, 133% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 14 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Myrtle Grove receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Myrtle Grove vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 675.4/100K |
| 78% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,560.1/100K |
| 133% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 14 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Myrtle Grove enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 65.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 24 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
46°F Jan (8°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 64.1°F |
| 19% above US avg |
| January Average | 46°F (8°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 24 ft (7 m) |
| Area | 7.2 sq mi (18.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,849/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.1269°N, 77.8889°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | New Hanover County County |
| Nearest Airport | Wilmington International (ILM) 10 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
65.1"
71% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
7.20"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0423 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 96.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 19.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 90.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M3.6 on Aug 6, 1994.
| Aug 6, 1994 |
4 km SSW of Bayboro, North Carolina |
M3.6 |
148 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
25 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
152 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
62 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 3 |
66 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 3 |
3 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 2 |
56 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
56 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
110 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
44 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
109 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
202 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
83 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
174 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 2 |
93 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
38 km |
| 1999 |
Dennis |
Category 2 |
126 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
22 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
27 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
21 km |
| 1994 |
Gordon |
Category 1 |
197 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
250 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
279 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 19 fatalities, 386 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 15, 2021 |
EF3 |
62 km |
3 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Nov 16, 2006 |
EF3 |
40 km |
8 |
| Aug 17, 1965 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1957 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 1950 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2024 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 2020 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 2019 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 2019 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 2014 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
94 km |
1 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 6, 2009 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2009 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Aug 13, 2004 |
EF2 |
30 km |
3 |
| Apr 15, 1999 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1996 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1996 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1996 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (77,768 ac, 1986).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
77,768 |
44 km |
| 2011 |
JUNIPER ROAD |
31,511 |
48 km |
| 2009 |
HIGHWAY 31 |
17,004 |
95 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,944 |
63 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
2,970 |
52 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
2,642 |
95 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
2,204 |
88 km |
| 2020 |
TRAM ROAD/GRASSY ROAD |
2,076 |
42 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
2,073 |
29 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
2,024 |
21 km |
| 2014 |
SHAKEN CREEK |
1,469 |
57 km |
| 2016 |
CLEMMONS ROAD |
1,468 |
30 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
1,319 |
96 km |
| 2011 |
SR8 |
1,311 |
59 km |
| 2011 |
WOLF ISLAND |
1,310 |
38 km |
| 2022 |
JUNIPER ROAD TWO |
1,307 |
50 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
1,293 |
49 km |
| 2010 |
BURNCOMP43 |
1,259 |
72 km |
| 2008 |
EDNA BUCK ROAD |
1,256 |
26 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,201 |
83 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
46°F (8°C) |
4.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
48°F (9°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| March |
55°F (13°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| April |
62°F (17°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| May |
70°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| June |
76°F (25°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
7.2 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
7.2 in |
|
| September |
74°F (24°C) |
7.1 in |
|
| October |
65°F (18°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
57°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
49°F (9°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Myrtle Grove has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 46°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 57.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (7.2") and April the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Myrtle Grove. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $966 |
| Toddler | $751 |
| Preschool | $579 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $795 |
| Toddler | $679 |
| Preschool | $679 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Myrtle Grove
What is the population of Myrtle Grove?
Myrtle Grove has a population of 12,404 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 1,849 people per square mile, spread across 7.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.1% female and 48.9% male.
Is Myrtle Grove expensive to live in?
Myrtle Grove is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $112,139, 49% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $398,600 (41% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,523 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Myrtle Grove safe?
Public safety is a concern in Myrtle Grove, with a violent crime rate of 675 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,560 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Myrtle Grove receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Myrtle Grove?
Myrtle Grove enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 46°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 65.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Myrtle Grove?
The job market in Myrtle Grove is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,185. There are 11,216 business establishments in the area, including 821 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 21.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Myrtle Grove?
The median home value in Myrtle Grove is $398,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $408,845. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,523. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 82.8%. The average annual property tax is $4,918.
How are the schools in Myrtle Grove?
Schools in Myrtle Grove score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 46.5% of adults in Myrtle Grove hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 94.2% have completed high school. 16.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Myrtle Grove?
The obesity rate in Myrtle Grove is 28.6% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 10.5% of adults are smokers. 16.9% are physically inactive. 25.7% of residents report depression. 7.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 95.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,085.
What is transportation like in Myrtle Grove?
The average commute in Myrtle Grove is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 74.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 21.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Myrtle Grove?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Myrtle Grove is 90.3% White, 5.1% Black or African American. 96.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.2% speak Spanish. 10.6% of the population are military veterans. 11.5% of residents have a disability. 93.4% have health insurance coverage.