Neagra Șarului, Romania
Suceava · Romania
Neagra Șarului is a small town in Suceava, Romania with a population of 514. Elevation: 3,084 ft (940 m). Average temperature: 39°F (4°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Neagra Șarului, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Neagra Șarului
Șaru Dornei is a commune located in Suceava County, in the historical region of Bukovina, northeastern Romania. It is composed of seven villages: Gura Haitii, Neagra Șarului, Plaiu Șarului, Sărișor, Sărișoru Mare, Șaru Bucovinei, and Șaru Dornei.
People
Climate
| Population | 514 |
| Population Density | 4 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 3,084 ft (940 m) |
| Coordinates | 47.2391°, 25.3292° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Suceava |
| Average Temperature | 39°F (4°C) |
| January Average | 21°F (-6°C) |
| July Average | 57°F (14°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 29.3 inches (745 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 7.1 inches (18 cm) |
About Neagra Șarului
Neagra Șarului is a small town in Romania (Suceava) with a population of 514. The city sits at an elevation of 3,084 feet (940 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 39°F (4°C). Temperatures range from 21°F in January to 57°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 29.3 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 38.6°F |
| 29% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 21°F (-6°C) |
| July Average | 57°F (14°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,084 ft (940 m) |
| Area | 123.7 sq mi (320.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 4/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.2391°N, 25.3292°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21°F (-6°C) | 1.3 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 22°F (-6°C) | 1.3 in | |
| March | 28°F (-2°C) | 1.5 in | |
| April | 38°F (3°C) | 2.3 in | |
| May | 47°F (8°C) | 3.4 in | |
| June | 53°F (12°C) | 4.7 in | Wettest |
| July | 57°F (14°C) | 4.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 56°F (13°C) | 3.6 in | |
| September | 48°F (9°C) | 2.2 in | |
| October | 40°F (5°C) | 1.7 in | |
| November | 30°F (-1°C) | 1.5 in | |
| December | 23°F (-5°C) | 1.5 in |
Neagra Șarului has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 21°F in January to 57°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 29.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.7") and January the driest (1.3").
Schools in Neagra Șarului
1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grădiniță | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Neagra Șarului
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Son Radio -Toplița 104.3 FM | hits, local radio | MP3 320 kbps |
Museums in Neagra Șarului
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethnographic Museum | ||||
| Muzeu 1 | ||||
| Muzeul Etnografic | ||||
| Muzeul Național al Ouălor Încodeiate | ||||
| Natural Sciences and Hunting Museum |
Libraries in Neagra Șarului
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca G.T. Kirileanu | 0.0 | |||||
| Librăria Alexandria | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Neagra Șarului
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piata Agroalimentara |
Ski Resorts Near Neagra Șarului
8 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| pistă ski | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Bogdan | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Pârtia de schi Veresvirág | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Havas Bucsin | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Havas Bucsin | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Bujdosó | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Pârtia de schi Toplița | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Rarău Ski Resort | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Neagra Șarului
5 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Aerodrom Fratauti | - | Small Airport |
| Floreni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ghindari Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Joseni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Remetea Airifeld | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Neagra Șarului
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserica Ortodoxă Șaru Dornei |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Neagra Șarului.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Neagra Șarului
What is the population of Neagra Șarului?
Neagra Șarului has a population of 514 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 4 people per square mile, spread across 123.7 square miles.
What is the weather like in Neagra Șarului?
Neagra Șarului has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winter temperatures average 21°F in January, while summers reach an average of 57°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 29.3 inches, with 7.1 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Neagra Șarului?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile