Median Income
$93,438
24% higher than US avg
Home Value
$289,700
3% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
118/100K
69% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
36.5%
8% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.2%
0% lower than US avg
Unemployment
5.0%
39% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.0%
60% lower than US avg
How New Gretna Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population249
Median Age39.3 yrs
Density293/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans2.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$93,438
Per Capita$28,638
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty5.0%
County GDP$19,423M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$289,700
RentN/A
Ownership87.0%
Zillow$420,868
Housing Units105
Rent Burden34.2%
Crime
F
Violent118/100K
Property1,713/100K
Health
Obesity32.2%
Uninsured11.3%
Smoking16.8%
Depression20.1%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain41.0 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation10 ft (3 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+36.5%
High School+97.5%
Graduate+4.7%
School Score5.56
Community
2024 VoteR 51% / D 48%
Commute23 min
Broadband77.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries15
Is New Gretna a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, New Gretna receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. New Gretna offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in New Gretna is $93,438, 24% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The unemployment rate of 5.0% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in New Gretna is $289,700, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
New Gretna is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 118 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,713 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 36.5% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 97.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
New Gretna experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 41.0 inches, including 10.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
New Gretna has a population of 249 with a density of 293 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age is 39.3 years, 1% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.2% female and 45.8% male. The city is predominantly White (93.2%), with 1.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.7% of residents. 2.3% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 10.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 92.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.3yrs
Median Age
1% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
New Gretna vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.7%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.3%
68% below US avg
Social Characteristics
New Gretna vs U.S. Average
The median household income in New Gretna is $93,438, which is 24% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,638 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,139, 20% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,268 business establishments, including 830 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: New Gretna vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $93,438 |
| 24% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,638 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,139 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $70,837 |
| Gini Index | 0.478 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.0% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.0% |
| 60% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,268 |
| County GDP | $19,423M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 830 |
| Healthcare | 802 |
| Retail | 1,005 |
| Manufacturing | 120 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,412 |
| 140% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.90% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 86.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.2% |
The median home value in New Gretna is $289,700, 3% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $420,868, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 87.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 105 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $8,412 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 34.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $289,700 |
| 3% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $420,868 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 87.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 87.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 13.0% |
| Housing Units | 105 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,412 |
| 140% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.90% |
In New Gretna, 32.2% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 31.1% have high blood pressure. 16.8% are current smokers. 18.4% report binge drinking. 27.5% are physically inactive. 20.1% report depression. 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 11.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,396. The dentist ratio is 1:1,671. 90.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: New Gretna vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.2% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.1% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 6.8% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.8% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.5% |
| Depression | 20.1% |
| Mental Distress | 19.7% |
| Physical Distress | 14.6% |
| Short Sleep | 34.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.2% |
| Uninsured | 11.3% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,396 |
| Dentists | 1:1,671 |
| Mental Health | 1:435 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.3% |
| Dental Visits | 61.1% |
| Premature Death | 10,072/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 90.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 802 |
New Gretna has a violent crime rate of 118 per 100,000 residents, 69% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,713 per 100,000, 13% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 34 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, New Gretna receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: New Gretna vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 118.2/100K |
| 69% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,713.4/100K |
| 13% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 34 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
New Gretna experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 41.0 inches. The area receives 10.2 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 10 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.9°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 10 ft (3 m) |
| Area | 0.9 sq mi (2.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 293/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.5878°N, 74.4545°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Atlantic County County |
| Nearest Airport | Atlantic City International (ACY) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.0"
8% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.61"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0381 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.00 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 46.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 83.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
18 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 3, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
126 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
125 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
91 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
87 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
126 km |
| Aug 3, 2025 |
0 km W of Little Ferry, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
145 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
143 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
125 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
128 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
88 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
113 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
6 km ESE of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
125 km |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
5 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
126 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
1 km NW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
128 km |
| Aug 14, 2015 |
3 km SE of Mendham, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
130 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
96 km |
| Oct 27, 2001 |
1 km NNW of Manhattan, New York |
M2.6 |
140 km |
| Feb 26, 1993 |
2 km SW of Marlton, New Jersey |
M2.5 |
53 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
9 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Henri (2021, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2021 |
Henri |
Category 1 |
297 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
221 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
180 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
172 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 1 |
293 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
278 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
147 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
252 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
86 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
172 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 2 fatalities, 101 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
18 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1977 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 2023 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
88 km |
1 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
29 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2019 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Sep 28, 2004 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2001 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1999 |
EF2 |
18 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1993 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
125 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
68 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
32 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
16 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
22 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
9 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
23 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
7 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
34 km |
| 1992 |
POWER PLANT |
4,928 |
33 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
46 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
26 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
21 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
19 km |
| 2023 |
JIMMYS WATER HOLE |
3,585 |
47 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
22 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
47 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
27 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
32 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
13 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
48 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
34 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
3.6 in |
|
New Gretna has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 34°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.6 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.6") and June the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in New Gretna. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,241 |
| Toddler | $1,204 |
| Preschool | $1,204 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $780 |
| Toddler | $802 |
| Preschool | $751 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About New Gretna
What is the population of New Gretna?
New Gretna has a population of 249 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 293 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.3 years. The population is 54.2% female and 45.8% male.
Is New Gretna expensive to live in?
New Gretna is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $93,438, 24% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $289,700 (3% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is New Gretna safe?
New Gretna is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 118 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,713 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, New Gretna receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in New Gretna?
New Gretna has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 41.0 inches, with 10.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in New Gretna?
The unemployment rate in New Gretna is 5.0%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,139. There are 7,268 business establishments in the area, including 830 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 2.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in New Gretna?
The median home value in New Gretna is $289,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $420,868. The homeownership rate is 87.0%. The average annual property tax is $8,412.
How are the schools in New Gretna?
Schools in New Gretna score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 36.5% of adults in New Gretna hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 97.5% have completed high school. 4.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is New Gretna?
The obesity rate in New Gretna is 32.2% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 16.8% of adults are smokers. 27.5% are physically inactive. 20.1% of residents report depression. 11.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 90.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,396.
What is transportation like in New Gretna?
The average commute in New Gretna is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 86.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of New Gretna?
The racial and ethnic makeup of New Gretna is 93.2% White, 1.2% Black or African American. 95.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.3% speak Spanish. 2.3% of the population are military veterans. 10.0% of residents have a disability. 92.2% have health insurance coverage.