Median Income
$37,900
50% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.8%
86% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.7%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
30.0%
142% higher than US avg
How New Witten Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population66
Median Age67.5 yrs
Density236/mi²
Male / Female46% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans25.4%
Economy
C+
Median Income$37,900
Per Capita$24,605
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty30.0%
County GDP$71M
Housing
Ownership92.3%
Zillow$180,256
Housing Units68
Rent Burden19.8%
Health
Obesity39.7%
Uninsured6.1%
Smoking23.0%
Depression23.2%
Heart Disease7.1%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
Rain19.5 in/yr
Elevation1,978 ft (603 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.8%
High School+77.8%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score3.74
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 39%
Broadband59.6%
EV Stations2
Is New Witten a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, New Witten receives an overall livability score of 2.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. New Witten has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in New Witten is $37,900, 50% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 30.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Education
4.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.8% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.7/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
New Witten experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.5 inches, including 49.1 inches of snow.
New Witten has a population of 66 with a density of 236 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 67.5 years, 74% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.5% female and 45.5% male. The city is predominantly White (92.4%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 97% of residents. 25.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 22.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
66
Total Population
2023 Census
67.5yrs
Median Age
74% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
New Witten vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.0%
24% above US avg
Spanish
4.1%
69% below US avg
Social Characteristics
New Witten vs U.S. Average
The median household income in New Witten is $37,900, which is 50% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,605 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $709, 50% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 30.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 44 business establishments, including 4 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 3.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: New Witten vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $37,900 |
| 50% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,605 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $709 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $41,545 |
| Gini Index | 0.459 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 30.0% |
| 142% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 44 |
| County GDP | $71M |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 88.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 25.0% |
| Public Transit | 71.4% |
| Work from Home | 3.6% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $180,256. Fair market rent ranges from $784 for a one-bedroom to $990 for a two-bedroom apartment. 92.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 68 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1966. 19.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $691 |
| 1 Bedroom | $784 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $990 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,540 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 92.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 92.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 7.7% |
| Housing Units | 68 |
| Median Year Built | 1966 |
Property Tax
In New Witten, 39.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.1% of residents, above the national average. 33.7% have high blood pressure. 23.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.4% report binge drinking. 29.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 23.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. 6.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The food environment index is 3.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: New Witten vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.7% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.8% |
| Heart Disease | 7.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.7% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 8.8% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 4.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.0% |
| 64% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.3% |
| Depression | 23.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.3% |
| Physical Distress | 15.4% |
| Short Sleep | 34.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.9% |
| Uninsured | 6.1% |
| 29% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 73.6% |
| Dental Visits | 55.4% |
| Premature Death | 32,895/100K |
Food & Exercise
New Witten experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 49.1 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,978 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 50.2°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,978 ft (603 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 236/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.4406°N, 100.0820°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Mellette County County |
| Nearest Airport | Ainsworth Regional (ANW) 60 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
19.5"
49% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.72"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 5.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 87.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
22 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 27, 2025.
| Nov 3, 2002 |
16 km SSW of Butte, Nebraska |
M4.3 |
122 km |
| May 25, 2003 |
10 km SSW of Martin, South Dakota |
M4.0 |
144 km |
| Jun 4, 2021 |
10 km NE of Anoka, Nebraska |
M3.7 |
119 km |
| May 30, 2024 |
38 km NNW of Pierre, South Dakota |
M3.7 |
143 km |
| Oct 25, 1990 |
8 km N of Plankinton, South Dakota |
M3.6 |
135 km |
| Aug 26, 1991 |
15 km SSE of Brownlee, Nebraska |
M3.4 |
147 km |
| Aug 9, 2011 |
2 km S of Fort Pierre, South Dakota |
M3.3 |
102 km |
| Jan 25, 1994 |
8 km E of Wood Lake, Nebraska |
M3.3 |
91 km |
| Jun 18, 2015 |
15 km SSE of Valentine, Nebraska |
M3.3 |
84 km |
| Aug 5, 2022 |
4 km ENE of Draper, South Dakota |
M3.2 |
64 km |
| Apr 11, 2016 |
11 km E of Brownlee, Nebraska |
M3.2 |
131 km |
| Jul 12, 1998 |
7 km E of Corn Creek, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
84 km |
| Feb 20, 1993 |
21 km WSW of Cody, Nebraska |
M3.1 |
131 km |
| Jun 4, 2021 |
9 km ENE of Anoka, Nebraska |
M3.1 |
120 km |
| Jan 1, 2025 |
4 km S of Brownlee, Nebraska |
M3.0 |
140 km |
| Feb 7, 2014 |
11 km NE of Bijou Hills, South Dakota |
M3.0 |
84 km |
| Feb 1, 2006 |
6 km ENE of Bassett, Nebraska |
M2.9 |
104 km |
| Jul 3, 1995 |
9 km SSW of Fort Thompson, South Dakota |
M2.8 |
78 km |
| Mar 20, 2010 |
9 km NNW of Springview, Nebraska |
M2.7 |
65 km |
| Jul 7, 2024 |
11 km NNW of Merriman, Nebraska |
M2.6 |
143 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
269 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 35 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 8, 1965 |
EF5 |
57 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 2011 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1992 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1971 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1971 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1971 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 8, 1965 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1962 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1962 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 2022 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 2022 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2016 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2010 |
EF2 |
19 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2010 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2009 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2002 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1993 |
EF2 |
19 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 1993 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 1987 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 28, 1986 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: REGION 24 COMPLEX (66,349 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
REGION 24 COMPLEX |
66,349 |
71 km |
| 2012 |
LONGHORN COMPLEX |
41,443 |
86 km |
| 1988 |
LIGHTNING |
18,426 |
81 km |
| 2024 |
POWER DAM ROAD |
15,047 |
65 km |
| 2012 |
CROOKSTON |
14,962 |
79 km |
| 2011 |
OKREEK |
11,115 |
21 km |
| 1987 |
BIG FIRE |
9,107 |
63 km |
| 2021 |
DRY CREEK CA |
8,123 |
84 km |
| 2023 |
MCCANN |
7,110 |
98 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
6,910 |
86 km |
| 1998 |
TNC |
4,683 |
68 km |
| 1991 |
YELLOWROBE |
4,679 |
57 km |
| 2012 |
TOWER |
4,599 |
64 km |
| 2006 |
THOMPSON COMPLEX |
3,230 |
90 km |
| 2022 |
WEST SF |
3,126 |
75 km |
| 2000 |
CLOVER |
3,062 |
76 km |
| 2002 |
LOOKING |
2,981 |
76 km |
| 2023 |
NENFR-HFR-FY23-RX-UNITS 35-36-39 |
2,936 |
71 km |
| 2022 |
HOLIDAY |
2,936 |
99 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
2,875 |
88 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.2 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
2.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| December |
28°F (-3°C) |
0.3 in |
|
New Witten has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 25°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 19.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.7") and January the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in New Witten. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$222 ($133-$354) |
| Specialist Visit |
$310 ($177-$487) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$177 ($89-$310) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,949 ($709-$4,430) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66-$177) |
| Dental Filling |
$222 ($133-$354) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$532 ($354-$886) |
| Battery Replacement |
$177 ($89-$310) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($44-$124) |
| HVAC Repair |
$354 ($133-$709) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,202 ($3,544-$10,632) |
| Roof Repair |
$886 ($354-$1,772) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,974 ($4,873-$13,290) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,329 ($443-$3,101) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,290 ($4,430-$26,580) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,430 ($1,772-$8,860) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,329 ($709-$2,658) |
| Will Preparation |
$443 ($177-$886) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,215 ($886-$4,430) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$133 ($66-$222) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.63 ($2.66-$4.87) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.10 ($2.22-$4.43) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.37 ($2.22-$4.87) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.99 ($2.66-$5.76) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.87 ($3.54-$6.65) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$124 ($71-$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$133) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$177 ($66-$443) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,772 ($1,063-$3,101) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.09-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,063 ($532-$2,215) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$886 ($443-$1,772) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$354 ($177-$620) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$886 ($354-$2,215) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,075 ($4,430-$26,580) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($44-$177) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$177 ($89-$354) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $520 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $494 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $433 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About New Witten
What is the population of New Witten?
New Witten has a population of 66 residents and is located in South Dakota. The population density is 236 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 67.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.5% female and 45.5% male.
Is New Witten expensive to live in?
New Witten is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $37,900, 50% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in New Witten?
New Witten has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 19.5 inches, with 49.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in New Witten?
The job market in New Witten is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $709. There are 44 business establishments in the area, including 4 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in New Witten?
Schools in New Witten have an average test score of 3.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 4.8% of adults in New Witten hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.8% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is New Witten?
The obesity rate in New Witten is 39.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.0% of adults are smokers. 29.3% are physically inactive. 23.2% of residents report depression. 6.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What are the demographics of New Witten?
The racial and ethnic makeup of New Witten is 92.4% White. 97% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.1% speak Spanish. 25.4% of the population are military veterans. 22.7% of residents have a disability. 93.9% have health insurance coverage.