Median Income
$56,250
25% lower than US avg
Home Value
$203,100
28% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.3%
49% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.0%
25% higher than US avg
Unemployment
10.4%
189% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Newhalen Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population100
Median Age27.5 yrs
Density17/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 8%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
C+
Median Income$56,250
Per Capita$28,240
Unemployment10.4%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,590M
Commute8 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$203,100
Ownership96.4%
Zillow$435,931
Housing Units38
Rent Burden29.6%
Health
Obesity40.0%
Uninsured1.0%
Smoking25.8%
Depression21.1%
Heart Disease7.5%
Climate
Avg Temp38°F (3°C)
Rain25.0 in/yr
Elevation119 ft (36 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.3%
High School+96.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.01
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 44%
Commute8 min
Broadband85.7%
Libraries11
Is Newhalen a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Newhalen receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Newhalen offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Newhalen is $56,250, 25% below the national average of $75,149. At 10.4%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 8 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Newhalen is $203,100, 28% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
17.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Newhalen has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 38°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 58°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.0 inches, including 87.9 inches of snow.
Newhalen has a population of 100 with a density of 17 people per square mile, spread across 8.2 square miles. The median age is 27.5 years, 29% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48% female and 52% male. The city is predominantly White (8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.9% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 20.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 99.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
100
Total Population
2023 Census
27.5yrs
Median Age
29% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.9%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.6%
66% below US avg
The median household income in Newhalen is $56,250, which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,240 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,200, 16% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 10.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,368 business establishments, including 314 restaurants. The cost of living index is 102.4, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 8 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,250 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,240 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,200 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $85,064 |
| Gini Index | 0.454 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 10.4% |
| 189% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,368 |
| County GDP | $3,590M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 314 |
| Healthcare | 271 |
| Retail | 270 |
| Manufacturing | 71 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,008 |
| 43% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 102.40 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.47% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 8.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 52.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Newhalen is $203,100, 28% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $435,931, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,194 for a one-bedroom to $1,467 for a two-bedroom apartment. 96.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 38 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1988. The average annual property tax is $5,008 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 29.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $203,100 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $435,931 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,061 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,194 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,467 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,941 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,304 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 96.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 96.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 3.6% |
| Housing Units | 38 |
| Median Year Built | 1988 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,008 |
| 43% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.47% |
In Newhalen, 40.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.5% of residents, above the national average. 35.5% have high blood pressure. 25.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.2% report binge drinking. 28.6% are physically inactive. 21.1% report depression. 20.1% experience frequent mental distress. 1.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,245. The dentist ratio is 1:1,349. 72.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Newhalen vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.0% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.8% |
| Heart Disease | 7.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.5% |
| Asthma | 13.4% |
| COPD | 8.5% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Stroke | 4.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 25.8% |
| 84% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.6% |
| Depression | 21.1% |
| Mental Distress | 20.1% |
| Physical Distress | 17.8% |
| Short Sleep | 41.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 99.0% |
| Uninsured | 1.0% |
| 88% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,245 |
| Dentists | 1:1,349 |
| Mental Health | 1:245 |
| Checkup Rate | 66.6% |
| Dental Visits | 46.1% |
| Premature Death | 8,874/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 72.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 271 |
Newhalen has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 38°F (3°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 58°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 87.9 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 119 feet.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
58°F Jul (14°C)
| Annual Average | 37.7°F |
| 30% below US avg |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 58°F (14°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 119 ft (36 m) |
| Area | 8.2 sq mi (21.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 17/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 59.7371°N, 154.9024°W |
| Timezone | America/Anchorage |
| County | Kenai Peninsula Borough County |
| Nearest Airport | Ted Stevens Anchorage International (ANC) 194 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
25.0"
34% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
5.01"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 47.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 6.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
No Rating |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
| Tsunami |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
6,903 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M7.1. Most recent: M3.7 on Aug 23, 2025.
| Jan 24, 2016 |
47 km ESE of Pedro Bay, Alaska |
M7.1 |
89 km |
| Jul 28, 2001 |
74 km S of Kokhanok, Alaska |
M6.6 |
108 km |
| Jul 29, 2015 |
52 km ENE of Pedro Bay, Alaska |
M6.4 |
97 km |
| Jul 9, 1998 |
73 km WNW of Ninilchik, Alaska |
M6.1 |
136 km |
| Nov 20, 1993 |
66 km ENE of Pedro Bay, Alaska |
M5.9 |
110 km |
| Jan 24, 2009 |
Southern Alaska |
M5.9 |
118 km |
| May 19, 2000 |
63 km WSW of Nanwalek, Alaska |
M5.8 |
136 km |
| Mar 2, 2017 |
48 km WNW of Nanwalek, Alaska |
M5.6 |
128 km |
| Feb 12, 1995 |
67 km SE of Pedro Bay, Alaska |
M5.6 |
105 km |
| Jan 25, 2001 |
39 km WNW of Ninilchik, Alaska |
M5.5 |
149 km |
| May 12, 1992 |
37 km ESE of Pedro Bay, Alaska |
M5.5 |
81 km |
| May 19, 2005 |
54 km W of Happy Valley, Alaska |
M5.4 |
127 km |
| Oct 17, 1996 |
70 km WNW of Happy Valley, Alaska |
M5.4 |
116 km |
| Mar 19, 1993 |
57 km WNW of Nanwalek, Alaska |
M5.2 |
116 km |
| Mar 10, 2013 |
31 km SSE of Pope-Vannoy Landing, Alaska |
M5.2 |
61 km |
| Sep 10, 2002 |
67 km ENE of Pedro Bay, Alaska |
M5.2 |
116 km |
| Apr 19, 1991 |
48 km ENE of Pedro Bay, Alaska |
M5.1 |
92 km |
| Dec 18, 2009 |
83 km SE of Pope-Vannoy Landing, Alaska |
M5.1 |
115 km |
| Sep 15, 2010 |
52 km E of Pedro Bay, Alaska |
M5.0 |
98 km |
| Jul 28, 2023 |
66 km SE of Kokhanok, Alaska |
M5.0 |
97 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 9.1 m (30 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1883 |
COOK INLET, AK |
Explosion |
9.1 m |
8 |
93 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
5 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Augustine (93 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Augustine |
Lava dome(s) |
1,252 m (4,108 ft) |
2006 |
93 km |
| Iliamna |
Stratovolcano |
3,053 m (10,016 ft) |
1876 |
106 km |
| Katmai |
Stratovolcano |
2,047 m (6,716 ft) |
1912 |
162 km |
| Trident |
Stratovolcano |
1,864 m (6,115 ft) |
1974 |
167 km |
| Martin |
Stratovolcano |
1,863 m (6,112 ft) |
1953 |
176 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
8 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: KOKTULI RIVER (296,656 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
KOKTULI RIVER |
296,656 |
72 km |
| 2022 |
UPPER TALARIK |
10,090 |
30 km |
| 2013 |
NIKUBUMA LAKE |
9,084 |
56 km |
| 2019 |
PETE ANDREWS CREEK |
5,989 |
16 km |
| 2003 |
ILIAMNA |
5,295 |
6 km |
| 2013 |
CURRANT CREEK |
1,986 |
82 km |
| 2016 |
CHILIKADROTNA RIVER |
1,435 |
97 km |
| 1990 |
ALAGNAK |
1,004 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
18°F (-8°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
23°F (-5°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| March |
24°F (-5°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| April |
36°F (2°C) |
0.8 in |
Driest |
| May |
46°F (8°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| June |
54°F (12°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| July |
58°F (14°C) |
3.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
57°F (14°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
50°F (10°C) |
5.0 in |
Wettest |
| October |
38°F (4°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| November |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| December |
22°F (-6°C) |
1.5 in |
|
Newhalen has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 18°F in January to 58°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 25.0 inches, with September being the wettest month (5.0") and April the driest (0.8").
Average costs for common services in Newhalen. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$256 ($154-$410) |
| Specialist Visit |
$358 ($205-$563) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$205 ($102-$358) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,253 ($819-$5,120) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$133 ($77-$205) |
| Dental Filling |
$256 ($154-$410) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($26-$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$77 ($51-$123) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$307 ($154-$512) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($20-$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$614 ($410-$1,024) |
| Battery Replacement |
$205 ($102-$358) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$102 ($61-$154) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$92 ($51-$143) |
| HVAC Repair |
$410 ($154-$819) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,168 ($4,096-$12,288) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,024 ($410-$2,048) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,216 ($5,632-$15,360) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,536 ($512-$3,584) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,360 ($5,120-$30,720) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,120 ($2,048-$10,240) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,536 ($819-$3,072) |
| Will Preparation |
$512 ($205-$1,024) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,560 ($1,024-$5,120) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($31-$102) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$154 ($77-$256) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26-$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$82 ($51-$133) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.20 ($3.07-$5.63) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.58 ($2.56-$5.12) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.89 ($2.56-$5.63) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.61 ($3.07-$6.66) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.63 ($4.10-$7.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.02 ($0.61-$1.84) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$143 ($82-$256) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$154) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$123) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$102) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31-$102) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$87 ($51-$154) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$205 ($77-$512) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,048 ($1,229-$3,584) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$133) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.19-$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$102 ($31-$256) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($15-$77) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,229 ($614-$2,560) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,024 ($512-$2,048) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$410 ($205-$717) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($26-$102) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,024 ($410-$2,560) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,800 ($5,120-$30,720) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($31-$102) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$102 ($51-$205) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($31-$102) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($20-$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$307 ($154-$512) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$205 ($102-$410) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $941 |
| Preschool | $840 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,089 |
| Toddler | $1,056 |
| Preschool | $973 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Newhalen
What is the population of Newhalen?
Newhalen has a population of 100 residents and is located in Alaska. The population density is 17 people per square mile, spread across 8.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 27.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48% female and 52% male.
Is Newhalen expensive to live in?
Newhalen has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 102.4 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $56,250, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $203,100 (28% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Newhalen?
Newhalen has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 38°F (3°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 58°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 25.0 inches, with 87.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Newhalen?
The job market in Newhalen faces challenges, with unemployment at 10.4% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,200. There are 2,368 business establishments in the area, including 314 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 8 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Newhalen?
The median home value in Newhalen is $203,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $435,931. The homeownership rate is 96.4%. The average annual property tax is $5,008.
How are the schools in Newhalen?
Schools in Newhalen score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.3% of adults in Newhalen hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.2% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Newhalen?
The obesity rate in Newhalen is 40.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 25.8% of adults are smokers. 28.6% are physically inactive. 21.1% of residents report depression. 1.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 72.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,245.
What is transportation like in Newhalen?
The average commute in Newhalen is 8 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 52.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Newhalen?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Newhalen is 8% White. 95.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.6% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 20.8% of residents have a disability. 99.0% have health insurance coverage.