Median Income
$81,058
8% higher than US avg
Home Value
$271,200
4% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
47.4%
41% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.1%
6% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Nottoway Court House Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population96
Median Age70.6 yrs
Density77/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Largest GroupWhite 19%
Veterans10.4%
Economy
A
Median Income$81,058
Per Capita$32,766
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$701M
Housing
A+
Home Value$271,200
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$193,491
Housing Units42
Rent Burden27.0%
Health
Obesity34.1%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking12.0%
Depression19.1%
Heart Disease3.5%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (14°C)
Rain46.8 in/yr
Elevation424 ft (129 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+47.4%
High School+76.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.00
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 38%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Nottoway Court House a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Nottoway Court House receives an overall livability score of 4.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Nottoway Court House stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Nottoway Court House is $81,058, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Nottoway Court House is $271,200, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. A price-to-income ratio of 3.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 47.4% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 76.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Nottoway Court House enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.8 inches.
Nottoway Court House has a population of 96 with a density of 77 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 70.6 years, 81% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 41.7% female and 58.3% male. The city is predominantly Black (81.3%), with 18.8% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 10.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
96
Total Population
2023 Census
70.6yrs
Median Age
81% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Nottoway Court House vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Nottoway Court House vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Nottoway Court House is $81,058, which is 8% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,766 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,013, 29% lower than the U.S. average. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 476 business establishments, including 29 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Nottoway Court House vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $81,058 |
| 8% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,766 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,013 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $53,329 |
| Gini Index | 0.453 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 476 |
| County GDP | $701M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 29 |
| Healthcare | 27 |
| Retail | 58 |
| Manufacturing | 9 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,952 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.72% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Nottoway Court House is $271,200, 4% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $193,491, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 42 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1983. The average annual property tax is $1,952 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 27.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $271,200 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $193,491 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 42 |
| Median Year Built | 1983 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,952 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.72% |
In Nottoway Court House, 34.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 3.5% of residents, below the national average. 26.9% have high blood pressure. 12.0% are current smokers. 12.9% report binge drinking. 20.2% are physically inactive, below the national average. 19.1% report depression. 16.3% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,599. The dentist ratio is 1:2,223. 47.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Nottoway Court House vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.1% |
| Heart Disease | 3.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.9% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 4.4% |
| Cancer | 3.9% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.0% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 12.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.2% |
| Depression | 19.1% |
| Mental Distress | 16.3% |
| Physical Distress | 10.4% |
| Short Sleep | 31.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,599 |
| Dentists | 1:2,223 |
| Mental Health | 1:819 |
| Checkup Rate | 63.1% |
| Dental Visits | 52.0% |
| Premature Death | 11,496/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 47.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 27 |
Nottoway Court House enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.3 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 424 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 57.6°F |
| 7% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 424 ft (129 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 77/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.1271°N, 78.0711°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Nottoway County County |
| Nearest Airport | Richmond International (RIC) 49 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.8"
23% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.43"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 29.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 89.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 30.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
39 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M3.0 on May 6, 2025.
| Aug 23, 2011 |
11 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M5.8 |
88 km |
| Aug 25, 2011 |
8 km SW of Mineral, Virginia |
M4.5 |
92 km |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
11 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M4.2 |
88 km |
| Oct 21, 1998 |
13 km S of Dillwyn, Virginia |
M3.8 |
46 km |
| Mar 15, 1991 |
7 km NNW of Goochland, Virginia |
M3.8 |
70 km |
| May 5, 2003 |
Virginia |
M3.6 |
56 km |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
16 km NNW of Goochland, Virginia |
M3.4 |
78 km |
| Sep 1, 2011 |
7 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M3.4 |
92 km |
| Sep 22, 2001 |
5 km E of Pantops, Virginia |
M3.2 |
104 km |
| May 22, 2014 |
15 km ENE of Cumberland, Virginia |
M3.1 |
45 km |
| Jan 30, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.1 |
91 km |
| Oct 2, 2010 |
10 km NNW of Ashland, Virginia |
M3.0 |
94 km |
| Oct 12, 2011 |
9 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.0 |
91 km |
| Mar 26, 2012 |
13 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.0 |
87 km |
| May 6, 2025 |
8 km S of Dillwyn, Virginia |
M3.0 |
51 km |
| Aug 3, 1995 |
13 km N of Williamsburg, Virginia |
M2.9 |
126 km |
| Mar 15, 2015 |
6 km SW of Mineral, Virginia |
M2.8 |
93 km |
| Aug 23, 2011 |
9 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M2.8 |
90 km |
| Apr 21, 1998 |
1 km NNW of Free Union, Virginia |
M2.8 |
124 km |
| Jan 14, 2025 |
1 km NNE of Wyndham, Virginia |
M2.8 |
77 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
9 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Arthur (2014, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
273 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
216 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
58 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
179 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 2 |
244 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
240 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 2 |
222 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
214 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
273 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
270 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 14 fatalities, 393 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 6, 1993 |
EF4 |
57 km |
4 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
71 km |
1 |
| Apr 1, 1998 |
EF3 |
93 km |
2 |
| May 4, 1990 |
EF3 |
31 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1986 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| May 8, 1984 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| May 8, 1984 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
10 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1978 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1977 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Mar 24, 1969 |
EF3 |
85 km |
1 |
| Jun 16, 1966 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 1959 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Oct 11, 2018 |
EF2 |
23 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2018 |
EF2 |
51 km |
1 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF2 |
99 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: OLD STAGE ROAD (2,238 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
OLD STAGE ROAD |
2,238 |
51 km |
| 2016 |
EADES HOLLOW |
1,564 |
100 km |
| 2008 |
POCAHONTAS ROAD |
1,146 |
51 km |
| 1995 |
NORWOOD |
999 |
86 km |
| 2008 |
GOLD HILL |
807 |
63 km |
| 2017 |
VAGDR FY17 RX DGIF SUPPORT |
674 |
90 km |
| 2019 |
VAJRR-FY19-RX-FUEL REDUCTION |
514 |
85 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
3.8 in |
|
Nottoway Court House has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 37°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.8 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Nottoway Court House. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152-$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202-$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101-$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809-$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76-$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152-$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25-$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51-$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404-$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101-$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61-$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51-$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152-$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044-$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404-$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561-$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506-$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055-$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022-$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809-$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202-$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011-$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30-$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76-$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51-$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03-$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53-$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53-$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03-$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04-$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61-$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81-$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30-$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51-$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76-$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213-$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30-$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607-$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506-$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202-$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25-$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404-$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055-$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51-$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101-$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $580 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $504 |
| Toddler | $368 |
| Preschool | $368 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Nottoway Court House
What is the population of Nottoway Court House?
Nottoway Court House has a population of 96 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 77 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 70.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 41.7% female and 58.3% male.
Is Nottoway Court House expensive to live in?
Nottoway Court House has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $81,058, 8% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $271,200 (4% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Nottoway Court House?
Nottoway Court House enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.8 inches, with 3.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Nottoway Court House?
The average weekly wage is $1,013. There are 476 business establishments in the area, including 29 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Nottoway Court House?
The median home value in Nottoway Court House is $271,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $193,491. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $1,952.
How are the schools in Nottoway Court House?
Schools in Nottoway Court House score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 47.4% of adults in Nottoway Court House hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 76.3% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Nottoway Court House?
The obesity rate in Nottoway Court House is 34.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.0% of adults are smokers. 20.2% are physically inactive. 19.1% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 47.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,599.
What are the demographics of Nottoway Court House?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Nottoway Court House is 18.8% White, 81.3% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 10.4% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.