Olteneşti, Romania
Vaslui County · Romania
Olteneşti is a small town in Vaslui County, Romania with a population of 858. Elevation: 466 ft (142 m). Average temperature: 55°F (13°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Olteneşti, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Olteneşti
Oltenești is a commune in Vaslui County, Western Moldavia, Romania. It is composed of six villages: Curteni, Oltenești, Pâhna, Târzii, Vinețești and Zgura.
People
Climate
| Population | 858 |
| Population Density | 26 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 466 ft (142 m) |
| Coordinates | 46.5833°, 27.9000° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Vaslui County |
| Average Temperature | 55°F (13°C) |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 22.0 inches (560 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 26.4 inches (67 cm) |
About Olteneşti
Olteneşti is a small town in Romania (Vaslui County) with a population of 858. The city sits at an elevation of 466 feet (142 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 55°F (13°C). Temperatures range from 37°F in January to 75°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 22.0 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 54.8°F |
| 1% above Romania avg | |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 466 ft (142 m) |
| Area | 33.3 sq mi (86.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 26/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.5833°N, 27.9000°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F (3°C) | 1.1 in | Driest |
| February | 30°F (-1°C) | 1.3 in | Coldest |
| March | 37°F (3°C) | 1.2 in | |
| April | 50°F (10°C) | 1.7 in | |
| May | 59°F (15°C) | 2.4 in | |
| June | 66°F (19°C) | 3.2 in | Wettest |
| July | 75°F (24°C) | 2.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 68°F (20°C) | 2.0 in | |
| September | 60°F (16°C) | 1.9 in | |
| October | 50°F (10°C) | 1.1 in | |
| November | 39°F (4°C) | 1.4 in | |
| December | 31°F (-1°C) | 1.3 in |
Olteneşti has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 30°F in February to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.2") and January the driest (1.1").
Schools in Olteneşti
1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Școala cu Clasele I - IV Zgura | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Olteneşti
4 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smile FM Romania -Vaslui-Huși-Negrești-Bârlad 93.2 FM | contemporary, news | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Smile FM (MD) | chr, hits | AAC+ 48 kbps | |
| Radio Dada | fusion, jazz | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| VIP România | manele | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Olteneşti
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Stephen the Great" County Museum | ||||
| Diocesan Museum | ||||
| Husi City Museum | ||||
| Muntenii de Sus Museum | ||||
| Village Museum | ||||
| Village Museum | ||||
| Wine Growing Museum |
Libraries in Olteneşti
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Librărie | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Olteneşti
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piața Agroalimentară Huși | |||||
| Piața Centrală | |||||
| Piața Huși | |||||
| Piața Traian |
Stadiums & Teams in Olteneşti
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Olteneşti
1 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pârtia Gura Bustei - Viișoara | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Olteneşti
6 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Iaşi International Airport | IAS | Large Airport |
| Cahul International Airport | - | Medium Airport |
| Amicii Dabija Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Baimaclia Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Călărași | - | Small Airport |
| Iaşi Sud | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Olteneşti
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserică |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Olteneşti.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Olteneşti
What is the population of Olteneşti?
Olteneşti has a population of 858 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 26 people per square mile, spread across 33.3 square miles.
What is the weather like in Olteneşti?
Olteneşti has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 22.0 inches, with 26.4 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Olteneşti?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile