Olvan, Spain
Catalonia · Spain
Olvan is a small town in Catalonia, Spain with a population of 0. Elevation: 1,995 ft (608 m). Average temperature: 57°F (14°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Olvan, Spain
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population Density | 0 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,995 ft (608 m) |
| Coordinates | 42.0667°, 1.9000° |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
| Country | 🇪🇸 Spain |
| State / Province | Catalonia |
| Average Temperature | 57°F (14°C) |
| January Average | 38°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 22.9 inches (583 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 3.0 inches (8 cm) |
About Olvan
Olvan is a small town in Spain (Catalonia) with a population of 0. The city sits at an elevation of 1,995 feet (608 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 57°F (14°C). Temperatures range from 38°F in January to 74°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 22.9 inches. The timezone is Europe/Madrid.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 56.6°F |
| 5% above Spain avg | |
| January Average | 38°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,995 ft (608 m) |
| Area | 3.5 sq mi (9.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 0/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.0667°N, 1.9000°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km. Closest: Olot Volcanic Field (53 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Olot Volcanic Field | Pyroclastic cone(s) | 893 m (2,930 ft) | Unknown | 53 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38°F (3°C) | 1.6 in | Coldest |
| February | 41°F (5°C) | 1.5 in | Driest |
| March | 45°F (7°C) | 1.9 in | |
| April | 48°F (9°C) | 2.5 in | |
| May | 55°F (13°C) | 3.6 in | Wettest |
| June | 62°F (17°C) | 3.3 in | |
| July | 74°F (23°C) | 2.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 69°F (20°C) | 3.1 in | |
| September | 63°F (17°C) | 3.0 in | |
| October | 54°F (12°C) | 2.7 in | |
| November | 46°F (8°C) | 2.3 in | |
| December | 41°F (5°C) | 1.8 in |
Olvan has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 38°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 29.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (3.6") and February the driest (1.5").
Schools in Olvan
1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escola d'Olvan - ZER Baix Berguedà | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Olvan
9 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pyrénées FM (FR) | - | MP3 192 kbps | |
| Radio 90 | music, spoken word | MP3 320 kbps | |
| Ràdio Mollet | mollet del vallès | MP3 96 kbps | |
| Radio Star Terrassa | 70s, 80s | MP3 320 kbps | |
| Ràdio Abrera | abrera | MP3 320 kbps | |
| Ràdio Rubí | music, rubí | MP3 128 kbps | |
| El 9 FM | granollers | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Ràdio Sant Fruitós | music, news | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Ràdio Puig-reig | puig-reig | MP3 56 kbps |
Museums in Olvan
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casa Museu Torres Amat | ||||
| Centre d'Interpretació de la Bruixeria | ||||
| Centre d'interpretació Dinosaures Fumanya | ||||
| Centre Enoturístic de Navàs | ||||
| Ecomuseu Vall d'Ora | ||||
| Espai Geologia Vallcebre | ||||
| Espai Hemalosa | ||||
| Hospital Vell - Museu de la Patum | ||||
| Mina del Petroli | ||||
| Museu d'Art del Bolet | ||||
| Museu de la Colònia Vidal | ||||
| Museu de les mines de Cercs | ||||
| Museu del Ciment | ||||
| Museu del Comte Arnau | ||||
| Museu del Monestir | ||||
| Museu del Pastor | ||||
| Museu dels Maquis | ||||
| Museu Miquel Soldevila | ||||
| Parc Cultural de la Muntanya de Sal |
Libraries in Olvan
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bibliobus | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca de Gironella | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca municipal | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Municipal de Cardona | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca municipal Pere Casaldàliga | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Municipal Sant Jordi | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Popular | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Ramon Vinyes i Cluet | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Sant Antoni Maria Claret | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Sant Pere Almató | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Olvan
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lleteria de Cal Gris | |||||
| Mercat Municipal |
Breweries in Olvan
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cervesa Guineu | ||||
| Cerveseria | ||||
| Quer Beer |
Stadiums & Teams in Olvan
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Olvan
21 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Les Angles | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Goulier | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ascou | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Mijanès - Donezan | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Station de Beille | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ax 3 Domaines | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Estació d'esquí Tavascan | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ancienne Station de Ski Mosset - Col de Jau | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Puyvalador | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ordino-Arcalís | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Formiguères | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Estació d'esquí Port del Comte | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Pal-Arinsal | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Porte Puymorens | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| La Quillane | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Font-Romeu Pyrénées 2000 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Cambre d'Aze | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Vallter 2000 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Port Ainé | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Estació d'esquí de Masella | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Estació d'esquí de la Molina | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Olvan
29 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Folgueroles Airfield | - | Medium Airport |
| Pirineus - la Seu d'Urgel Airport | LEU | Medium Airport |
| Aeròdrom d'Avinyonet | - | Small Airport |
| Aeròdrom de Cervera | - | Small Airport |
| Aeròdrom del Pla de Bages | - | Small Airport |
| Aeròdrom Municipal El Pla de Santa María | - | Small Airport |
| Aerodrom Tapioles | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo Tiurana | - | Small Airport |
| Altiport d'Ustou | - | Small Airport |
| Altiport du Col de la Marrano | - | Small Airport |
| Altiport du Plateau de la Calme | - | Small Airport |
| Altisurface de Coste Del Palm | - | Small Airport |
| Altisurface de l'Hippopotame | - | Small Airport |
| Altisurface du Clos de Legua | - | Small Airport |
| Calaf-Sallavinera Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Camp de vol La Puieda | - | Small Airport |
| Camp de Vol Prat de la Plana-Moià | - | Small Airport |
| Campo de Vuelo Avial | - | Small Airport |
| Club Aernautic Catalunya | - | Small Airport |
| Igualada/Odena Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| La Cerdanya Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| La Segarra Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Manresa Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Moià Les Umbertes | - | Small Airport |
| Mont Llaret Pic d'Aude Altisurface | - | Small Airport |
| Mont Llaret Roc d'Aude Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Mont Louis La Quillane Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Sabadell Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ste Léocadie Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Olvan
2 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Sant Marçal | |
| Santa Maria |
Quick Facts
🇪🇸 About Spain
Public Holidays in Spain
32 public holidays this year
Frequently Asked Questions About Olvan
What is the weather like in Olvan?
Olvan enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 22.9 inches, with 3.0 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Olvan?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile