Violent Crime
86/100K
77% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.4%
21% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Oral Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population12
Median AgeN/A
Density7/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans12.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per CapitaN/A
Unemployment0.0%
PovertyN/A
County GDP$372M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$335,202
Housing Units8
Rent Burden33.6%
Crime
F
Violent86/100K
Property690/100K
Health
Obesity25.4%
Uninsured6.4%
Smoking11.5%
Depression16.4%
Heart Disease4.2%
Climate
Avg Temp47°F (8°C)
AQI35 (Good)
Rain18.2 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation3,087 ft (941 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+50.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.43
Community
2024 VoteR 73% / D 24%
CommuteN/A
Broadband6.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is Oral a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Oral receives an overall livability score of 2.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Oral has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%.
Safety & Crime
Oral is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 86 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 690 per 100,000, 65% below the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 50.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Oral experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 47°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 18.2 inches, including 36.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Oral has a population of 12 with a density of 7 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The gender split is 50% female and 50% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 77.3% of residents, while 22.7% speak Spanish. 12.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 40.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 40.9% have health insurance coverage.
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
77.3%
2% below US avg
Spanish
22.7%
69% above US avg
The median household income in Oral is N/A. The average weekly wage is $985, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). The area has 352 business establishments, including 37 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $985 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $65,283 |
| Gini Index | 0.443 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
| Establishments (County) | 352 |
| County GDP | $372M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 37 |
| Healthcare | 18 |
| Retail | 35 |
| Manufacturing | 5 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,050 |
| 44% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $335,202. Fair market rent ranges from $784 for a one-bedroom to $990 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 8 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $5,050 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $691 |
| 1 Bedroom | $784 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $990 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,540 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 8 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,050 |
| 44% above US avg |
In Oral, 25.4% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.1% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.2% of residents, below the national average. 21.6% have high blood pressure. 11.5% are current smokers. 13.5% report binge drinking. 18.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 16.4% report depression (below the 20.0% national average). 12.2% experience frequent mental distress. 6.4% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,440. The dentist ratio is 1:1,474. 86.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Oral vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.4% |
| 21% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.1% |
| Heart Disease | 4.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 21.6% |
| Asthma | 8.1% |
| COPD | 4.9% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.5% |
| 18% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 13.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.0% |
| Depression | 16.4% |
| Mental Distress | 12.2% |
| Physical Distress | 9.2% |
| Short Sleep | 23.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 40.9% |
| Uninsured | 6.4% |
| 26% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,440 |
| Dentists | 1:1,474 |
| Mental Health | 1:157 |
| Checkup Rate | 52.1% |
| Dental Visits | 46.8% |
| Premature Death | 12,519/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 86.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 18 |
Oral has a violent crime rate of 86 per 100,000 residents, 77% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 690 per 100,000, 65% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 2 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Oral receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Oral vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 86.3/100K |
| 77% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 690.1/100K |
| 65% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Oral experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 18.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 36.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35. The city sits at an elevation of 3,087 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 47.2°F |
| 13% below US avg |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,087 ft (941 m) |
| Area | 1.7 sq mi (4.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 7/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.4065°N, 103.2616°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Fall River County County |
| Nearest Airport | Rapid City Regional (RAP) 45 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
18.2"
52% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
2.87"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 35.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 30.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 92.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 74.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
28 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 8, 2025.
| May 25, 2003 |
10 km SSW of Martin, South Dakota |
M4.0 |
124 km |
| Jan 28, 1990 |
8 km N of Manderson-White Horse Creek, South Dakota |
M4.0 |
62 km |
| Apr 9, 1996 |
34 km SW of Edgemont, South Dakota |
M3.7 |
78 km |
| Feb 6, 1996 |
13 km WNW of Hill City, South Dakota |
M3.7 |
74 km |
| Mar 9, 2025 |
7 km W of Fairburn, South Dakota |
M3.6 |
30 km |
| Dec 12, 2013 |
10 km WSW of Hermosa, South Dakota |
M3.5 |
46 km |
| Mar 26, 2021 |
10 km E of Edgemont, South Dakota |
M3.4 |
38 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
7 km N of Manderson-White Horse Creek, South Dakota |
M3.2 |
63 km |
| May 3, 1996 |
32 km SSW of Edgemont, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
74 km |
| Feb 7, 2007 |
11 km WSW of Wasta, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
89 km |
| Jun 18, 1998 |
23 km S of Chadron, Nebraska |
M3.1 |
90 km |
| Jun 29, 2024 |
22 km ESE of Hill View Heights, Wyoming |
M3.0 |
65 km |
| Nov 2, 1992 |
5 km ESE of Lusk, Wyoming |
M3.0 |
118 km |
| Jan 16, 2012 |
25 km E of Buffalo Gap, South Dakota |
M3.0 |
23 km |
| Jun 16, 2024 |
7 km NNE of Buffalo Gap, South Dakota |
M2.9 |
16 km |
| Mar 10, 2011 |
22 km N of Van Tassell, Wyoming |
M2.9 |
90 km |
| Mar 18, 1994 |
4 km SSW of Hot Springs, South Dakota |
M2.8 |
19 km |
| Jan 5, 2004 |
28 km SSE of Hill View Heights, Wyoming |
M2.8 |
63 km |
| Jul 17, 2016 |
15 km NNE of Oelrichs, South Dakota |
M2.8 |
13 km |
| Apr 4, 2024 |
19 km SW of Interior, South Dakota |
M2.8 |
91 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
193 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 105 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 11, 1991 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1956 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2016 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2012 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1999 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1999 |
EF2 |
52 km |
1 |
| May 11, 1991 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1983 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1983 |
EF2 |
27 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1982 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1982 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1978 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 28, 1976 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1969 |
EF2 |
10 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1967 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1966 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1966 |
EF2 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1965 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1962 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1961 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: JASPER (82,298 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
JASPER |
82,298 |
67 km |
| 2012 |
WELLNITZ |
77,277 |
66 km |
| 2012 |
WEST ASH |
55,228 |
80 km |
| 2017 |
LEGION LAKE |
54,868 |
31 km |
| 1989 |
FT.ROBINSON |
46,887 |
85 km |
| 2006 |
SIOUX COUNTY COMPLEX |
39,567 |
87 km |
| 2012 |
DOUTHIT |
29,036 |
74 km |
| 2006 |
DAWES COUNTY COMPLEX |
27,923 |
80 km |
| 2007 |
STAMPEDE |
22,848 |
61 km |
| 1985 |
FLINT HILLS |
21,062 |
33 km |
| 1985 |
YELLOWBEAR |
19,212 |
92 km |
| 2016 |
FREEMAN |
19,121 |
25 km |
| 1985 |
4TH OFJULY |
18,177 |
60 km |
| 2003 |
RED POINT |
18,057 |
68 km |
| 2012 |
HAY CANYON |
17,815 |
24 km |
| 1988 |
GALENA |
16,936 |
43 km |
| 2002 |
BATTLE CREEK |
15,034 |
57 km |
| 1990 |
SWEDLUND |
14,673 |
37 km |
| 2016 |
INDIAN CANYON |
13,791 |
46 km |
| 2001 |
ELK MOUNTAIN 2 |
13,758 |
76 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
2.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
67°F (20°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
2.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| September |
62°F (16°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| October |
49°F (10°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
34°F (1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
26°F (-4°C) |
0.4 in |
|
Oral has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 25°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 16.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.9") and January the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Oral. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$222 ($133–$354) |
| Specialist Visit |
$310 ($177–$487) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$177 ($89–$310) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,949 ($709–$4,430) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$177) |
| Dental Filling |
$222 ($133–$354) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$266 ($133–$443) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$532 ($354–$886) |
| Battery Replacement |
$177 ($89–$310) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53–$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($44–$124) |
| HVAC Repair |
$354 ($133–$709) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,202 ($3,544–$10,632) |
| Roof Repair |
$886 ($354–$1,772) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,974 ($4,873–$13,290) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,329 ($443–$3,101) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,290 ($4,430–$26,580) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,430 ($1,772–$8,860) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,329 ($709–$2,658) |
| Will Preparation |
$443 ($177–$886) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,215 ($886–$4,430) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27–$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$133 ($66–$222) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.63 ($2.66–$4.87) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.10 ($2.22–$4.43) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.37 ($2.22–$4.87) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.99 ($2.66–$5.76) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.87 ($3.54–$6.65) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$124 ($71–$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27–$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27–$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$133) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$177 ($66–$443) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,772 ($1,063–$3,101) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.09–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27–$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,063 ($532–$2,215) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$886 ($443–$1,772) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$354 ($177–$620) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$886 ($354–$2,215) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,075 ($4,430–$26,580) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27–$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($44–$177) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27–$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$266 ($133–$443) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$177 ($89–$354) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $520 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $494 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $433 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Oral
What is the population of Oral?
Oral has a population of 12 residents and is located in South Dakota. The population density is 7 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The population is 50% female and 50% male.
Is Oral expensive to live in?
Oral is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6 / below the baseline of 100.
Is Oral safe?
Oral is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 86 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 690 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Oral receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Oral?
Oral has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 18.2 inches, with 36.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 35.
How is the job market in Oral?
The job market in Oral is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $985. There are 352 business establishments in the area, including 37 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Oral?
Schools in Oral score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Oral hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 50.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Oral?
The obesity rate in Oral is 25.4% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.5% of adults are smokers. 18.0% are physically inactive. 16.4% of residents report depression. 6.4% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 86.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,440.
What are the demographics of Oral?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Oral is 100% White. 77.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 22.7% speak Spanish. 12.0% of the population are military veterans. 40.9% of residents have a disability. 40.9% have health insurance coverage.