Ortoaia, Romania
Suceava · Romania
Ortoaia is a small town in Suceava, Romania with a population of 514. Elevation: 2,589 ft (789 m). Average temperature: 40°F (4°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Ortoaia, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Ortoaia
Dorna-Arini is a commune located in Suceava County, in the historical region of Bukovina, northeastern Romania. It is composed of six villages, more specifically: Cozănești, Dorna-Arini, Gheorghițeni, Ortoaia, Rusca, and Sunători.
People
Climate
| Population | 514 |
| Population Density | 11 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 2,589 ft (789 m) |
| Coordinates | 47.3500°, 25.4333° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Suceava |
| Average Temperature | 40°F (4°C) |
| January Average | 22°F (-6°C) |
| July Average | 58°F (14°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 28.7 inches (728 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 6.7 inches (17 cm) |
About Ortoaia
Ortoaia is a small town in Romania (Suceava) with a population of 514. The city sits at an elevation of 2,589 feet (789 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 40°F (4°C). Temperatures range from 22°F in January to 58°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 28.7 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 39.8°F |
| 26% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 22°F (-6°C) |
| July Average | 58°F (14°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,589 ft (789 m) |
| Area | 47.4 sq mi (122.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 11/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.3500°N, 25.4333°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22°F (-6°C) | 1.2 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 23°F (-5°C) | 1.3 in | |
| March | 29°F (-2°C) | 1.5 in | |
| April | 39°F (4°C) | 2.3 in | |
| May | 48°F (9°C) | 3.4 in | |
| June | 55°F (13°C) | 4.7 in | Wettest |
| July | 58°F (14°C) | 4.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 57°F (14°C) | 3.5 in | |
| September | 50°F (10°C) | 2.1 in | |
| October | 42°F (5°C) | 1.6 in | |
| November | 31°F (-0°C) | 1.4 in | |
| December | 24°F (-5°C) | 1.3 in |
Ortoaia has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 22°F in January to 58°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 28.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.7") and January the driest (1.2").
Radio Stations near Ortoaia
2 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Son Radio -Toplița 104.3 FM | hits, local radio | MP3 320 kbps | |
| Radio Bucovina | manele și petrecere | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Ortoaia
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Ioan Gramada" Bukovinean Ethnographic Collection | ||||
| Ethnographic Museum | ||||
| Muzeu 1 | ||||
| Muzeul Etnografic | ||||
| Muzeul Lingurilor | ||||
| Muzeul Național al Ouălor Încodeiate | ||||
| Natural Sciences and Hunting Museum | ||||
| Wooden Art Museum |
Libraries in Ortoaia
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca G.T. Kirileanu | 0.0 | |||||
| Librăria Alexandria | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Ortoaia
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magazin Mixt | |||||
| Piata Agroalimentara |
Ski Resorts Near Ortoaia
3 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bujdosó | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Pârtia de schi Toplița | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Rarău Ski Resort | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Ortoaia
5 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Aerodrom Fratauti | - | Small Airport |
| Dărmănești | - | Small Airport |
| Floreni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Joseni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Remetea Airifeld | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Ortoaia
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserică |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Ortoaia.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Ortoaia
What is the population of Ortoaia?
Ortoaia has a population of 514 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 11 people per square mile, spread across 47.4 square miles.
What is the weather like in Ortoaia?
Ortoaia has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (4°C). Winter temperatures average 22°F in January, while summers reach an average of 58°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 28.7 inches, with 6.7 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Ortoaia?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile