Median Income
$32,245
57% lower than US avg
Home Value
$127,900
55% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
407/100K
7% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.2%
58% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$516
56% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.5%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.0%
67% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
20.8%
68% higher than US avg
How Osceola Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population955
Median Age43.6 yrs
Density884/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 85%
Veterans13.2%
Economy
C
Median Income$32,245
Per Capita$20,992
Unemployment6.0%
Poverty20.8%
Commute23 min
Housing
A
Home Value$127,900
Rent$516
Ownership54.6%
Zillow$119,571
Housing Units613
Rent Burden29.6%
Crime
F
Violent407/100K
Property509/100K
Health
Obesity38.5%
Uninsured9.2%
Smoking23.2%
Depression27.8%
Heart Disease7.3%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain43.2 in/yr
Elevation751 ft (229 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.2%
High School+82.9%
Graduate+2.3%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute23 min
Broadband87.1%
EV Stations1
Is Osceola a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Osceola receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Osceola has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Osceola is $32,245, 57% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.0% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 20.8% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Osceola is $127,900, 55% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $516 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 407 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 509 per 100,000, 74% below the national average.
Education
14.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Osceola enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.2 inches, including 10.1 inches of snow.
Osceola has a population of 955 with a density of 884 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 43.6 years, 12% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.8% female and 47.2% male. The city is predominantly White (84.7%), with 5.3% Hispanic, 3.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.9% of residents. 13.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 32.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
955
Total Population
2023 Census
43.6yrs
Median Age
12% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.9%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.0%
93% below US avg
The median household income in Osceola is $32,245, which is 57% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,992 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 6.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 20.8% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 11.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $32,245 |
| 57% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $20,992 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.0% |
| 67% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 20.8% |
| 68% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 55.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.4% |
The median home value in Osceola is $127,900, 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $119,571. Monthly rent averages $516 (56% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 54.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 613 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1958. 29.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $127,900 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $119,571 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $516 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 29.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 54.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 54.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 45.4% |
| Housing Units | 613 |
| Median Year Built | 1958 |
Property Tax
In Osceola, 38.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.3% of residents, above the national average. 36.9% have high blood pressure. 23.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.5% report binge drinking. 34.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.2% experience frequent mental distress. 9.2% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Osceola vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.5% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.3% |
| Heart Disease | 7.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.9% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 10.2% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.2% |
| 66% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.3% |
| Depression | 27.8% |
| Mental Distress | 21.2% |
| Physical Distress | 17.0% |
| Short Sleep | 38.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.8% |
| Uninsured | 9.2% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 74.9% |
| Dental Visits | 50.1% |
Food & Exercise
Osceola has a violent crime rate of 407 per 100,000 residents, 7% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 509 per 100,000, 74% below the U.S. average. Overall, Osceola receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Osceola vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 406.9/100K |
| 7% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 508.7/100K |
| 74% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Osceola enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.2 inches. The area receives 10.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 751 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.3°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 751 ft (229 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 884/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.0470°N, 93.7035°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Sedalia Regional (DMO) 54 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.2"
14% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.52"
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
51 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
113 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
35 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
91 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
146 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
35 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
140 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
109 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
438 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 27 fatalities, 383 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
95 km |
3 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
98 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
89 km |
5 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
78 km |
4 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1995 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
11 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
85 km |
2 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1964 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| Nov 17, 1958 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,388 |
71 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
5,344 |
86 km |
| 2006 |
BIG SPRING FIRE |
4,921 |
70 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
71 km |
| 2009 |
MOUNTAIN CREEK |
4,322 |
83 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
4,179 |
78 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
3,538 |
70 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,533 |
84 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,492 |
71 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
83 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,135 |
76 km |
| 2012 |
KINFOLK RD |
2,883 |
84 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
45 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,710 |
70 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,590 |
71 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,575 |
70 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,569 |
89 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,418 |
82 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,369 |
81 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
2,166 |
73 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (25°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
2.2 in |
|
Osceola has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 32°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Osceola. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Osceola
What is the population of Osceola?
Osceola has a population of 955 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 884 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.8% female and 47.2% male.
Is Osceola expensive to live in?
Osceola is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $32,245, 57% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $127,900 (55% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $516 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Osceola safe?
The violent crime rate in Osceola is 407 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 509 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Osceola receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Osceola?
Osceola enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.2 inches, with 10.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Osceola?
The unemployment rate in Osceola is 6.0%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 11.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Osceola?
The median home value in Osceola is $127,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $119,571. For renters, the median monthly rent is $516. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 54.6%.
How are the schools in Osceola?
Schools in Osceola score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.2% of adults in Osceola hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.9% have completed high school. 2.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Osceola?
The obesity rate in Osceola is 38.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.2% of adults are smokers. 34.3% are physically inactive. 27.8% of residents report depression. 9.2% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Osceola?
The average commute in Osceola is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 55.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Osceola?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Osceola is 84.7% White, 3.9% Black or African American, 5.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Asian. 98.9% of residents speak only English at home. 13.2% of the population are military veterans. 32.1% of residents have a disability. 90.8% have health insurance coverage.