Sign In Register

Otis Orchards-East Farms, WA

Washington · Spokane County · Spokane-Spokane Valley Metro

Otis Orchards-East Farms is a small city in Washington with a population of 5,486. Residents earn $90,750 per year, which is 21% above the national average.

3.1 /5.0
B Good
5,486 Population 683/sq mi density
$90,750 Median Income $38,322 per capita
$355,400 Home Value $454,789 Zillow
$1,322 Median Rent 22.4% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature 273 sunny days/yr
47 Violent Crime/100K 1,648 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$90,750 median income, 3.1% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$355,400 home value, $1,322/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
47 violent crimes/100K (88% below avg)
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Otis Orchards-East Farms, WA

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $90,750
21% higher than US avg
Home Value $355,400
26% higher than US avg
Violent Crime 47/100K
88% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 16.5%
51% lower than US avg
Median Rent $1,322
14% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate 35.7%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment 3.1%
14% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 3.0%
76% lower than US avg

How Otis Orchards-East Farms Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population5,486
Median Age43.8 yrs
Density683/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans17.4%

Economy

A+
Median Income$90,750
Per Capita$38,322
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty3.0%
County GDP$40,044M
Commute29 min

Housing

A
Home Value$355,400
Rent$1,322
Ownership92.4%
Zillow$454,789
Housing Units2,164
Rent Burden22.4%

Crime

F
Violent47/100K
Property1,648/100K

Health

Obesity35.7%
Uninsured8.1%
Smoking14.0%
Depression28.5%
Heart Disease5.5%

Climate

Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI28 (Good)
Rain17.4 in/yr
Sunny Days273/yr
Elevation2,075 ft (632 m)

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.5%
High School+93.2%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score5.81

Community

2024 VoteR 51% / D 46%
Commute29 min
Broadband91.5%
EV Stations19
Libraries19

Is Otis Orchards-East Farms a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Otis Orchards-East Farms receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Otis Orchards-East Farms offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Otis Orchards-East Farms is $90,750, 21% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Otis Orchards-East Farms is $355,400, 26% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,322 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.9x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.

Safety & Crime

Otis Orchards-East Farms is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 47 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,648 per 100,000, near the national average.

Education

16.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.

Climate & Weather

Otis Orchards-East Farms experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 273 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 17.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.

Otis Orchards-East Farms has a population of 5,486 with a density of 683 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age is 43.8 years, 13% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.4% female and 51.6% male. The city is predominantly White (87.8%), with 2.8% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.3% of residents. 17.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.2% have health insurance coverage.

Population

5,486
Total Population
683
People / sq mi
43.8yrs
Median Age
13% above US avg
3.1mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 51.6%
Female 48.4%

Race & Ethnicity

Otis Orchards-East Farms vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 99.3%
26% above US avg
Spanish 0.7%
95% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Otis Orchards-East Farms vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Otis Orchards-East Farms is $90,750, which is 21% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,322. The average weekly wage is $1,259, 12% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 15,669 business establishments, including 1,237 restaurants. The cost of living index is 107, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 13.2% of workers work from home.

Income: Otis Orchards-East Farms vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$90,750
21% above US avg
Per Capita Income$38,322
Avg Weekly Wage$1,259
IRS Avg AGI$83,041
Gini Index0.452 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment3.1%
14% below US avg
Poverty Rate3.0%
76% below US avg
Establishments (County)15,669
County GDP$40,044M

Business (County)

Restaurants1,237
Healthcare1,797
Retail1,585
Manufacturing523

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$6,236
78% above US avg
Cost of Living107.00 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate1.75%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time29.0 min
Drive Alone78.3%
Public Transit2.0%
Work from Home13.2%

Walkability

The median home value in Otis Orchards-East Farms is $355,400, 26% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $454,789, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.4% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,322 (14% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,180 for a one-bedroom to $1,472 for a two-bedroom apartment. 92.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,164 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. The average annual property tax is $6,236 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 22.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$355,400
26% above US avg
Zillow ZHVI$454,789
Median List Price$510,000

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median List Price$510,000
$/Sq Ft$214
Homes Sold5
Sale-to-List Ratio99.4%
Price Drops16.7%
Inventory6

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$1,322
14% above US avg
Rent Burden22.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$1,082
1 Bedroom$1,180
2 Bedrooms$1,472
3 Bedrooms$2,003
4 Bedrooms$2,351

Ownership & Property

Homeownership92.4%
Owner-Occupied92.4%
Renter-Occupied7.6%
Housing Units2,164
Median Year Built1978

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$6,236
78% above US avg
Effective Rate1.75%
In Otis Orchards-East Farms, 35.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 29.1% have high blood pressure. 14.0% are current smokers. 18.7% report binge drinking. 20.4% are physically inactive, below the national average. 28.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.8% experience frequent mental distress. 8.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,150. The dentist ratio is 1:1,195. 87.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Otis Orchards-East Farms vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity35.7%
11% above US avg
Diabetes9.4%
Heart Disease5.5%
High Blood Pressure29.1%
Asthma12.2%
COPD6.2%
Cancer7.3%
Stroke3.0%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking14.0%
0% below US avg
Binge Drinking18.7%
Physical Inactivity20.4%
Depression28.5%
Mental Distress19.8%
Physical Distress13.8%
Short Sleep34.0%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate97.2%
Uninsured8.1%
6% below US avg
Primary Care1:1,150
Dentists1:1,195
Mental Health1:158
Checkup Rate70.3%
Dental Visits62.1%
Premature Death8,070/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment8.2/10
Exercise Access87.6%
Healthcare Facilities1,797
Otis Orchards-East Farms has a violent crime rate of 47 per 100,000 residents, 88% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,648 per 100,000, 16% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 40 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 819 federally declared disasters. Overall, Otis Orchards-East Farms receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Otis Orchards-East Farms vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent47.4/100K
88% below US avg

Property Crime

Total Property1,647.7/100K
16% below US avg

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)40
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
FEMA Disasters819

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Otis Orchards-East Farms experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 273 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 17.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 2,075 feet.

Temperature

32°F Jan (-0°C) 72°F Jul (22°C)
Annual Average49.8°F
8% below US avg
January Average32°F (-0°C)
July Average72°F (22°C)
Sunny Days273 days/yr

Geography

Elevation2,075 ft (632 m)
Area3.1 sq mi (8.1 km²)
Population Density683/sq mi
Coordinates47.7049°N, 117.0852°W
TimezoneAmerica/Los_Angeles
CountySpokane County County
Nearest AirportSpokane International (GEG)
22 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 17.4"
54% below US avg
Wettest Month (Dec) 3.23"
Driest Month (Jul) 0.94"

Air Quality

AQI Median28.0
RatingGood

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

Ozone (O₃)0.0465 ppm
PM2.5 (Fine Particles)7.8 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Moderate
Risk Score90.0 / 100
Social Vulnerability21.0 / 100
Community Resilience75.8 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Relatively Moderate
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively High
Heat Wave Relatively Moderate
Winter Weather Relatively High
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Very High
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Relatively High
Landslide Very Low
Avalanche Relatively Moderate
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

91 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.5 on Feb 13, 2025.

Dec 22, 1998 Idaho-Montana border region M4.7 144 km
Aug 17, 1994 1 km E of Mullan, Idaho M4.1 101 km
Nov 11, 2001 3 km NE of Spokane, Washington M4.0 24 km
Jun 25, 2001 Washington M3.9 24 km
Apr 24, 2015 8 km WSW of Hope, Idaho M3.9 76 km
Jun 28, 1998 3 km SE of Genesee, Idaho M3.8 131 km
Apr 24, 2015 12 km SSW of East Hope, Idaho M3.7 72 km
May 30, 1996 3 km SSW of Mullan, Idaho M3.6 99 km
Mar 14, 1997 1 km E of Mullan, Idaho M3.6 101 km
Jan 20, 2000 21 km ENE of Athol, Idaho M3.5 59 km
Nov 2, 1996 4 km W of Trout Creek, Montana M3.4 108 km
Jun 28, 1997 3 km NNW of Mullan, Idaho M3.4 98 km
Mar 8, 1994 32 km S of Wallace, Idaho M3.4 104 km
Jun 25, 2001 2 km SSE of Town and Country, Washington M3.4 24 km
Dec 15, 2012 19 km S of Troy, Montana M3.4 111 km
Jun 17, 2004 11 km SSE of Washtucna, Washington M3.4 144 km
Feb 11, 2025 2 km NNW of Mullan, Idaho M3.3 99 km
Sep 22, 2003 12 km NW of Rathdrum, Idaho M3.3 22 km
May 10, 2000 Idaho-Montana border region M3.3 101 km
Nov 12, 2001 3 km NNE of Spokane, Washington M3.3 24 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Tornado History

31 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF2. Total: 4 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 31, 1997 EF2 42 km 0
Apr 9, 1991 EF2 55 km 0
Jul 17, 1978 EF2 53 km 0
Aug 30, 1971 EF2 90 km 0
May 6, 1957 EF2 27 km 0
Jun 15, 1954 EF2 38 km 0
May 6, 2009 EF1 79 km 0
May 31, 1997 EF1 36 km 0
May 29, 1994 EF1 97 km 0
Apr 12, 1984 EF1 11 km 0
Oct 17, 1983 EF1 43 km 0
Jun 22, 1981 EF1 39 km 0
Aug 19, 1978 EF1 74 km 0
Jun 29, 1970 EF1 47 km 0
Apr 18, 2024 EF0 36 km 0
Mar 26, 2024 EF0 87 km 0
May 6, 2022 EF0 34 km 0
May 6, 2022 EF0 21 km 0
Aug 9, 2016 EF0 41 km 0
Jul 22, 2016 EF0 36 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Tsunami History

9 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 19.8 m (65 ft).

Year Location Cause Max Wave Deaths Distance
1952 COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA Meteorological 19.8 m 125 km
1949 COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA Meteorological 19.8 m 96 km
2024 COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA Meteorological 14.3 m 124 km
1944 COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA Meteorological 9.1 m 125 km
2009 COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA Meteorological 9.0 m 72 km
1953 COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA Meteorological 4.8 m 125 km
2009 COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA Meteorological 3.6 m 83 km
1953 COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA Meteorological 125 km
1952 COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA Meteorological 125 km
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: CARPENTER RD. (62,488 ac, 2015).

Year Name Acres Distance
2015 CARPENTER RD. 62,488 84 km
2015 TOWER 24,779 87 km
2008 SWANSON LAKE 18,941 99 km
2021 FORD CORKSCREW 16,179 54 km
2021 DECEITFUL 12,750 84 km
1991 UNNAMED 12,401 52 km
2015 SOUTH BOBTAIL 11,256 95 km
2023 OREGON 10,957 33 km
2023 GRAY 10,096 48 km
2016 CAYUSE MTN 9,744 73 km
2014 WATERMELON HILL 9,321 66 km
2015 LOWER FLAT 9,034 72 km
2018 COUGAR 8,708 95 km
2022 WAGNER ROAD 8,155 93 km
2021 TRESTLE CREEK COMPLEX 7,117 94 km
2016 SPOKANE COMPLEX 6,839 28 km
1991 UNNAMED 6,024 96 km
1991 UNNAMED 5,297 59 km
2015 NORTH GRIZZLY 5,286 72 km
2018 ANGEL SPRINGS 4,718 71 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 32°F (-0°C) 3.0 in
February 32°F (0°C) 2.2 in
March 38°F (4°C) 2.0 in
April 46°F (8°C) 1.7 in
May 53°F (12°C) 2.1 in
June 60°F (16°C) 1.7 in
July 72°F (22°C) 0.9 in Warmest, Driest
August 66°F (19°C) 1.1 in
September 57°F (14°C) 1.1 in
October 46°F (8°C) 1.5 in
November 35°F (2°C) 3.1 in
December 29°F (-2°C) 3.2 in Coldest, Wettest

Otis Orchards-East Farms has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 29°F in December to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 23.5 inches, with December being the wettest month (3.2") and July the driest (0.9").

View full weather details →
Otis Orchards-East Farms is located in Spokane County. It is classified as Metro / 250K–1M, part of a metropolitan area. 16.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 51% below the national average of 33.7%. 93.2% have completed high school. 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 5.8 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 51% of the vote, a 5-point margin. 91.5% of households have broadband internet access. The area has 19 EV charging stations. There are 19 public libraries serving the community. 1,797 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 78.3% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 51%
D 46%

Winner: Republican by 5 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)40
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations819
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+16.5%
51% below US avg
High School+93.2%
Graduate Degree+4.4%
School Test Score5.81
C Education Grade (2.3/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 2Metro / 250K–1M
Population Density683/sq mi
Total Area3.1 sq mi
CountySpokane County County

Services

Broadband Access91.5%
Avg Download Speed117.6 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed24.5 Mbps
Max Download Speed1,000 Mbps
EV Charging Stations19
Alt Fuel Stations19
Public Libraries19
Healthcare Facilities1,797
Restaurants1,237
Retail Stores1,585

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute29.0 min
Drive Alone78.3%
Public Transit2.0%
Work from Home13.2%
Average costs for common services in Otis Orchards-East Farms. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $268 ($161–$428)
Specialist Visit $375 ($214–$589)
Urgent Care Visit $214 ($107–$375)
Emergency Room Visit $2,354 ($856–$5,350)
Dental Cleaning $139 ($80–$214)
Dental Filling $268 ($161–$428)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $48 ($27–$80)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $80 ($54–$128)
Brake Pad Replacement $321 ($161–$535)
Tire Rotation $43 ($21–$80)
New Tires (Set of 4) $642 ($428–$1,070)
Battery Replacement $214 ($107–$375)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $107 ($64–$161)
Electrician (Per Hour) $96 ($54–$150)
HVAC Repair $428 ($161–$856)
HVAC System Install $7,490 ($4,280–$12,840)
Roof Repair $1,070 ($428–$2,140)
Roof Replacement $9,630 ($5,885–$16,050)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,605 ($535–$3,745)
Divorce (Contested) $16,050 ($5,350–$32,100)
DUI Defense $5,350 ($2,140–$10,700)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,605 ($856–$3,210)
Will Preparation $535 ($214–$1,070)
Trust Preparation $2,675 ($1,070–$5,350)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $27 ($16–$48)
Women's Haircut $59 ($32–$107)
Hair Coloring (Full) $161 ($80–$268)
Manicure $27 ($16–$48)
Pedicure $43 ($27–$70)
Massage (1 Hour) $86 ($54–$139)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $4.39 ($3.21–$5.89)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.75 ($2.68–$5.35)
Loaf of Bread $4.07 ($2.68–$5.89)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.82 ($3.21–$6.96)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.89 ($4.28–$8.03)
Rice (per lb) $1.07 ($0.64–$1.93)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $150 ($86–$268)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $75 ($32–$161)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $75 ($43–$128)
Internet (Monthly) $75 ($43–$107)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $70 ($32–$107)
Cable TV (Monthly) $91 ($54–$161)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $214 ($80–$535)
Car Insurance (Annual) $2,140 ($1,284–$3,745)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $75 ($32–$139)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $16 ($8.56–$27)
Car Registration (Annual) $107 ($32–$268)
Driver's License Renewal $32 ($16–$80)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,284 ($642–$2,675)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $1,070 ($535–$2,140)
After-School Care (Monthly) $428 ($214–$749)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $54 ($27–$107)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $1,070 ($428–$2,675)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $13,375 ($5,350–$32,100)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $64 ($32–$107)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $107 ($54–$214)
Dog Grooming $64 ($32–$107)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $43 ($21–$80)
Dog Spay/Neuter $321 ($161–$535)
Cat Spay/Neuter $214 ($107–$428)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$1,248
Toddler$988
Preschool$988
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$943
Toddler$819
Preschool$819
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Spokane County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Health Care & Social Assistance 47,926 1,909 $66,422 1.37
Retail Trade 26,288 1,462 $43,844 1.08
Accommodation & Food Services 20,040 1,155 $29,661 0.91
Manufacturing 16,191 557 $74,378 0.81
Construction 13,803 2,084 $70,972 1.08
Administrative & Waste Services 13,348 1,076 $54,970 0.93
Professional & Technical Services 11,760 2,254 $97,027 0.70
Wholesale Trade 10,768 803 $77,314 1.12
Transportation & Warehousing 10,034 326 $58,246 0.97
Finance & Insurance 9,061 811 $108,464 0.92
Other Services 6,657 1,184 $48,516 0.91
Educational Services 4,667 254 $54,257 0.93
Real Estate 3,867 579 $55,211 1.02
Arts & Entertainment 3,721 200 $29,400 0.91
Management of Companies 2,949 57 $129,880 0.72
Information & Technology 2,775 408 $93,044 0.61
Agriculture & Forestry 1,582 202 $53,721 0.80
Utilities 378 17 $109,852 0.41
Mining & Oil/Gas 346 14 $107,588 0.38

Schools in Otis Orchards-East Farms

2 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
East Farms STEAM School Elementary 392 24 16.3:1
Otis Orchards School Elementary 367 27 13.6:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Otis Orchards-East Farms

10 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
93.1 The Mountain adult hits AAC
KPBX MP3 56 kbps
Rock 94 & 1/2 - KHTQ - Spokane hard rock, metal AAC+ 32 kbps
KQQQ MP3
94.1 The Bear KJRB rock AAC+ 32 kbps
103.5 The Game KGA sports AAC+ 32 kbps
Hooptown 101.5 hip hop AAC
The Mountain 2.0 rock MP3 64 kbps
590 KQNT news, talk AAC
98.9 KKZX classic rock AAC

Campgrounds Near Otis Orchards-East Farms

6 campgrounds found near Otis Orchards-East Farms.

NameRatingSitesPrice
RILEY CREEK 4.7/5 69 $35–$75
ALBENI COVE 4.5/5 14 $25–$30
BELL BAY CAMPGROUND 4.5/5 16 $26–$112
PRIEST RIVER 4.3/5 21 $10–$75
MOKINS BAY CAMPGROUND 3.8/5 15 $26
BEAUTY CREEK CAMPGROUND 3.6/5 20 $26–$85

National Parks Near Otis Orchards-East Farms

17 national parks and monuments found near Otis Orchards-East Farms.

ParkTypeFee
Coeur d'Alene Parkway State Park State Park Free
Crystal Falls State Park Free
Enid Nesbitt Memorial State Park State Park Free
Farragut State Park State Park Free
Fisk Property State Park Free
Heyburn State Park State Park Free
Iron Horse Palouse State Park Free
Lake Newport State Park Free
Mary Minerva McCroskey State Park State Park Free
Mount Spokane State Park Free
Mount Spokane State Park State Park Free
Old Mission State Park State Park Free
Old Mission State park State Park Free
Priest Lake State Park State Park Free
Riverside State Park Free
Round Lake State Park State Park Free
Steptoe Butte State Park Free

Trails Near Otis Orchards-East Farms

50 trails found near Otis Orchards-East Farms.

TrailMilesSurfaceHikeBikeHorse
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPLEX TRAIL-A 9.2 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
SOUTH CANFIELD OHV 6.8 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
BEAUTY CREEK/CARLIN CRK. 5.1 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
HUCKLEBERRY MOUNTAIN 4.1 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
CARIBOU RIDGE NRT 4.0 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPLEX TRAIL-B 3.9 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
PLEASANT CREEK 3.6 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
SOUTH CANFIELD OHV 3.3 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPLEX TRAIL-D 3.2 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
ENGLISH POINT NRT 3.1 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
HUCKLEBERRY OHV 2.9 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPX-PENN TR-8 2.8 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPLEX TR-10 2.7 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
DRY-STATE OHV 2.6 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
SOUTH CANFIELD 2.2 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPX JUMP TR-9 2.2 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
TREASURE MTN 4WD 2.0 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
KELLY MTN 4WD 1.7 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPLEX TR-11 1.6 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
SOUTH CANFIELD 1.4 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPLEX TRAIL-3 1.4 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPLEX TR-6 1.3 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
DRY GULCH BYPASS OHV 1.1 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPLEX TR-7 1.1 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPLEX TR-1 1.1 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
ENGLISH POINT NRT 0.9 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPLEX-CAVE-4 0.8 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPLEX TR-5 0.8 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
UPPER WOLF (ALPHA) 0.8 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
SOUTH CANFIELD OHV 0.7 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
ENGLISH POINT NRT 0.7 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
DRY-STATE OHV 0.7 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
COCOLALLA SECTION 12 OHV 0.6 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
UPPER WOLF (HOWLER) 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
LOWER WOLF 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
UPPER WOLF (SCAPEGOAT) 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
BELL BAY 0.5 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
ENGLISH POINT NRT 0.4 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
UPPER WOLF (ARCTIC) 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
LOWER WOLF 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
LOWER WOLF 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPLEX TRAIL-2 0.2 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
ENGLISH POINT NRT 0.2 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
UPPER WOLF (LONE WOLF) 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
CANFIELD MTN TR CMPLEX TRAIL-C 0.2 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
HUCKLEBERRY OHV 0.2 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
DRY-STATE OHV 0.2 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL
LOWER WOLF 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
LOWER WOLF 0.1 IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL Yes
SOUTH CANFIELD OHV 0.1 NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL

Museums in Otis Orchards-East Farms

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
ARMED FORCES & AEROSPACE MUSEUM SOCIETYGENERAL MUSEUM5092440244$57,873
GREAT GARDENS IN NORTH IDAHOARBORETUM, BOTANICAL GARDEN, OR NATURE CENTER4221 MOCCASIN ROAD
INLAND EMPIRE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETYZOO, AQUARIUM, OR WILDLIFE CONSERVATION
POST FALLS HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION101 E 4TH AVENUE
RATHDRUM-WESTWOOD HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION7940 W 2ND STREET
ROCKFORD AREA MUSEUM AND HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION10 S FIRST STREET
SPOKANE VALLEY HERITAGE MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM5099224570

Libraries in Otis Orchards-East Farms

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
SPOKANE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT4322 N ARGONNE RD0.01,370,167
LIBERTY LAKE MUNICIPAL LIBRARY23123 E. MISSION AVE0.059,224

Farmers Markets in Otis Orchards-East Farms

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Glenrose Summer Market 3621 S Fancher Road
Liberty Lake Farmers' Market1421 N. Meadowwood LaneMay to SeptemberSat:9:00 AM - 1:00 PM;YesVisit
Millwood Farmers' Market8910 E Dalton05/31/2017 to 09/13/2017Wed: 3:00 PM-7:00 PM;
Rathdrum Farmers MarketCity Park off Hwy 53Visit
St. Anthony Farmers MarketVisit

Breweries in Otis Orchards-East Farms

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
12 String BreweryBrewery11616 E Montgomery Dr5099908622Visit
Biplane Brewing CompanyBrewery4082 E Primrose Ln2086830369
English Setter Brewing CompanyBrewery15310 E Marietta Ave5099286063Visit
Hidden Acresmfg, Jam & Jelly Manufacturers, manufacturing, and Jellies, Mead, canned, Food, Mead Jams, Brewerie16802 N Applewood Ln5092382830Visit
Hopped Up BrewingBrewery and Pub10421 E Sprague Ave
Millwood Brewing CoBrewers6008 E Lyons Ln
Mountain Dome WineryWineries, Brewers16315 E Temple Rd5099282788Visit
One Tree Hard CiderTree Services, Brewers9514 E Montgomery Ave5093159856

Ski Resorts Near Otis Orchards-East Farms

3 ski resorts within range.

Resort Slopes (km) Lifts Peak (m) Price Season Night Park
Deer Valley 100.0 24 2,917 $109 December - April
Schweitzer Mountain Resort 95.0 9 1,950 $66 November - April Yes Yes
49 Degrees North Mountain Resort 68.0 7 1,760 $50 November - April

Cell Towers in Otis Orchards-East Farms

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
KRELL HILL 7 MI SETOWER287
KRELL HILL 7 MI SETOWER287
EAST 23304 WELLESLEY AVENUE (10609)MTOWER32
EAST 23304 WELLESLEY AVENUE (10609)MTOWER32
15316 NORTH PENINSULA DRIVE (82073)MTOWER26
15316 NORTH PENINSULA DRIVE (82073)MTOWER26
BLOSSOM SOUTH OF POST FALLS (10566)LTOWER20
BLOSSOM SOUTH OF POST FALLS (10566)LTOWER20

Fire Stations in Otis Orchards-East Farms

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Spokane County Fire District No. 13 (Newman Lake Fire & Rescue)9324 N Starr RDMostly volunteer509-226-1482

Bridges in Otis Orchards-East Farms

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous197646531,250F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous197646531,250F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous197646530,500F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous197646530,500F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete197211229,778F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete197211229,778G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous20114919,637G

Airports Near Otis Orchards-East Farms

50 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Spokane International AirportGEGLarge Airport
Coeur D'Alene Airport - Pappy Boyington FieldCOEMedium Airport
Fairchild Air Force BaseSKAMedium Airport
Felts FieldSFFMedium Airport
Beaux Ranch FieldSmall Airport
Bird Number Two AirportSmall Airport
Boyle R & D AirportSmall Airport
Carlin Bay AirportSmall Airport
Chewelah Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Cross Winds AirportSmall Airport
Deer Flat AirportSmall Airport
Deer Park AirportSmall Airport
Driftwood Air Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Eagle's Roost AirportSmall Airport
Elk Heights AirportSmall Airport
Ellerport AirportSmall Airport
Flying H Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Flying R Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Flying W Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Fowlers Northwest 40 AirportSmall Airport
Fox Creek AirportSmall Airport
Gossard FieldSmall Airport
Green Bluff Meadows AirportSmall Airport
Green Mountain AirportSmall Airport
Hackney AirparkSmall Airport
Hawk Haven AirportSmall Airport
Homeport AirportSmall Airport
Horse Heaven AirportSmall Airport
Humbert AirportSmall Airport
Isaacson AirportSmall Airport
Jack A Buell AirportSmall Airport
Mead Flying Service AirportSmall Airport
Moose Lodge AirportSmall Airport
Nichols Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Oakesdale AirportSmall Airport
Olmstead Sky Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Ox Meadows AirportSmall Airport
Paradise Air Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Pine Bluff AirportSmall Airport
Pine Creek AirportSmall Airport
Priest River Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Radial Flyer AirportSmall Airport
Rapoport Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Reed AirportSmall Airport
Regan Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Rock Creek Farm AirportSmall Airport
Rosalia Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Sandpoint AirportSmall Airport
Scanlon AirportSmall Airport
Seltice AirportSmall Airport

Police Stations in Otis Orchards-East Farms

1 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Liberty Lake Police Department23127 East Mission Avenue

Grocery Stores in Otis Orchards-East Farms

2 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
K H Grocery MarketConvenience Store21121 E Wellesley Ave
Newman Lake Quick StopConvenience Store25105 E Trent Ave

Treatment Centers in Otis Orchards-East Farms

6 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
Dragonfly - Post FallsSubstance Abuse208-676-1075
Frontier Behavioral HealthMental Health509-838-4651
Healing Lodge of the Seven Nations - Butterfly PelPalWichiya Girls CDSubstance Abuse509-533-6910
Sequoia Detox CentersSubstance Abuse509-418-2108
Sunshine Behavioral HealthMental Health509-892-4342
Sunshine Terrace ARTFMental Health509-892-4342 x2106

Churches & Religious Organizations in Otis Orchards-East Farms

8 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
GOD FOR THE NATIONS MISSION18614 E LALUNA CT
LAKES COMMUNITY CHURCH6703 N IDAHO RD
MT ZION ROMANIAN CHURCH5527 N CAMPBELL RD
NEWMAN LAKE BAPTIST CHURCHPO BOX 637
ORION FOUNDATION20924 E WABASH AVE
PEACE LUTHERAN CHURCH4124 N HARVARD RD
REAL LIFE OTISPO BOX 962
STARR ROAD BAPTIST CHURCHPO BOX 116

Explore Near Otis Orchards-East Farms

UFO Sightings
1
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
View all →
Mines
1
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Otis Orchards-East Farms.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Otis Orchards-East Farms

What is the population of Otis Orchards-East Farms?

Otis Orchards-East Farms has a population of 5,486 residents and is located in Washington. The population density is 683 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.4% female and 51.6% male.

Is Otis Orchards-East Farms expensive to live in?

Otis Orchards-East Farms is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 107 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $90,750, 21% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $355,400 (26% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,322 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Otis Orchards-East Farms safe?

Otis Orchards-East Farms is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 47 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,648 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Otis Orchards-East Farms receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Otis Orchards-East Farms?

Otis Orchards-East Farms has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 273 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 17.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 28.

How is the job market in Otis Orchards-East Farms?

Otis Orchards-East Farms has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.1%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,259. There are 15,669 business establishments in the area, including 1,237 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 13.2% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Otis Orchards-East Farms?

The median home value in Otis Orchards-East Farms is $355,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $454,789. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,322. Fair market rent is $1,180 for a 1-bedroom and $1,472 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 92.4%. The average annual property tax is $6,236.

How are the schools in Otis Orchards-East Farms?

Schools in Otis Orchards-East Farms score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.5% of adults in Otis Orchards-East Farms hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.2% have completed high school. 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Otis Orchards-East Farms?

The obesity rate in Otis Orchards-East Farms is 35.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.0% of adults are smokers. 20.4% are physically inactive. 28.5% of residents report depression. 8.1% lack health insurance. 87.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,150.

What is transportation like in Otis Orchards-East Farms?

The average commute in Otis Orchards-East Farms is 29 minutes. 78.3% of workers drive alone to work, 2% use public transit, and 13.2% work from home.

What are the demographics of Otis Orchards-East Farms?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Otis Orchards-East Farms is 87.8% White, 2.8% Hispanic or Latino. 99.3% of residents speak only English at home. 17.4% of the population are military veterans. 15.9% of residents have a disability. 97.2% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Otis Orchards-East Farms with another city: