Pârâul Cârjei, Romania
Neamț County · Romania
Pârâul Cârjei is a small town in Neamț County, Romania with a population of 632. Elevation: 2,077 ft (633 m). Average temperature: 41°F (5°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Pârâul Cârjei, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 632 |
| Population Density | 5 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 2,077 ft (633 m) |
| Coordinates | 47.2000°, 25.7667° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Neamț County |
| Average Temperature | 41°F (5°C) |
| January Average | 24°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 60°F (16°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 25.1 inches (637 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 5.4 inches (14 cm) |
About Pârâul Cârjei
Pârâul Cârjei is a small town in Romania (Neamț County) with a population of 632. The city sits at an elevation of 2,077 feet (633 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 41°F (5°C). Temperatures range from 24°F in January to 60°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 25.1 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 41.4°F |
| 23% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 24°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 60°F (16°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,077 ft (633 m) |
| Area | 141.6 sq mi (366.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 5/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.2000°N, 25.7667°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24°F (-5°C) | 1.0 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 25°F (-4°C) | 1.0 in | |
| March | 31°F (-1°C) | 1.2 in | |
| April | 41°F (5°C) | 2.1 in | |
| May | 50°F (10°C) | 3.1 in | |
| June | 57°F (14°C) | 4.3 in | Wettest |
| July | 60°F (16°C) | 4.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 59°F (15°C) | 3.1 in | |
| September | 51°F (11°C) | 1.9 in | |
| October | 42°F (6°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 32°F (-0°C) | 1.1 in | |
| December | 25°F (-4°C) | 1.1 in |
Pârâul Cârjei has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 24°F in January to 60°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 25.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.3") and January the driest (1.0").
Radio Stations near Pârâul Cârjei
3 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radio Vocea Evangheliei Suceava - RVE | religous | MP3 48 kbps | |
| Son Radio -Toplița 104.3 FM | hits, local radio | MP3 320 kbps | |
| Radio Top Suceava | - | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Pârâul Cârjei
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Constantin Romanescu" Zoological Museum | ||||
| "Ioan Luca" Ethnographic Museum | ||||
| Expoziție locală | ||||
| Village Museum | ||||
| Village Museum Collection |
Farmers Markets in Pârâul Cârjei
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NonFood market | |||||
| Târg Săptămânal |
Ski Resorts Near Pârâul Cârjei
10 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SkiGyimes | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ski Varság | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| pistă ski | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Bogdan | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Pârtia de schi Veresvirág | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Havas Bucsin | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Havas Bucsin | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Bujdosó | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Pârtia de schi Toplița | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Rarău Ski Resort | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Pârâul Cârjei
9 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Suceava Ștefan cel Mare International Airport | SCV | Large Airport |
| Aerodrom Fratauti | - | Small Airport |
| Aerodromul Girov | - | Small Airport |
| Dărmănești | - | Small Airport |
| Dumbrava Roșie Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Floreni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Joseni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Remetea Airifeld | - | Small Airport |
| Timișești Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Pârâul Cârjei.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Pârâul Cârjei
What is the population of Pârâul Cârjei?
Pârâul Cârjei has a population of 632 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 5 people per square mile, spread across 141.6 square miles.
What is the weather like in Pârâul Cârjei?
Pârâul Cârjei has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 60°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 25.1 inches, with 5.4 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Pârâul Cârjei?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile