Parco, Peru
Junin · Peru
Parco is a small town in Junin, Peru with a population of 535. Elevation: 13,117 ft (3,998 m). Average temperature: 40°F (4°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Parco, Peru
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 535 |
| Population Density | 83 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 13,117 ft (3,998 m) |
| Coordinates | -11.8011°, -75.5430° |
| Timezone | America/Lima |
| Country | 🇵🇪 Peru |
| State / Province | Junin |
| Average Temperature | 40°F (4°C) |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 67.4 inches (1,711 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 51.7 inches (131 cm) |
About Parco
Parco is a small town in Peru (Junin) with a population of 535. The city sits at an elevation of 13,117 feet (3,998 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 40°F (4°C). Temperatures range from 39°F in January to 39°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 67.4 inches. The timezone is America/Lima.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 39.9°F |
| 26% below Peru avg | |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 39°F (4°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 13,117 ft (3,998 m) |
| Area | 6.5 sq mi (16.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 83/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 11.8011°S, 75.5430°W |
| Timezone | America/Lima |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 30.0 m (98 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1971 | CHUNGAR | Meteorological | 30.0 m | 600 | 131 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39°F (4°C) | 4.5 in | Coldest |
| February | 50°F (10°C) | 5.0 in | Wettest |
| March | 50°F (10°C) | 4.8 in | |
| April | 49°F (10°C) | 2.1 in | |
| May | 48°F (9°C) | 0.6 in | |
| June | 47°F (8°C) | 0.3 in | |
| July | 39°F (4°C) | 0.2 in | Driest |
| August | 48°F (9°C) | 0.6 in | |
| September | 49°F (10°C) | 1.3 in | |
| October | 50°F (10°C) | 2.6 in | |
| November | 51°F (10°C) | 2.8 in | Warmest |
| December | 50°F (10°C) | 4.0 in |
Parco has a seasonal temperature swing of 12°F / from 39°F in January to 51°F in November. Total annual precipitation is 28.9 inches, with February being the wettest month (5.0") and July the driest (0.2").
Schools in Parco
7 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Institución Educativa San Antonio De Padua | - | - | - | - |
| Institución Educativa 30456 Bernardo Nonalaya | - | - | - | - |
| Institución Educativa No. 30463 | - | - | - | - |
| Institución Educativa 30461 Camilo Mayta | - | - | - | - |
| Institución Educativa Cped - Forjadores Del 28 De Setiembre | - | - | - | - |
| Institución Educativa No. 30550 | - | - | - | - |
| Institución Educativa No. 30536 | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Parco
3 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radio Huancayo | peruvian cumbia, pop music | MP3 96 kbps | |
| Radio 1550, La Radio Joven. Huancayo. 88.9 FM. | rock, alternative | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| Radio Clasica Rock&Pop | - | MP3 192 kbps |
Museums in Parco
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Museo Tunanmarca |
Farmers Markets in Parco
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercado Mayorista | |||||
| Mercado Modelo | |||||
| Mercado Modelo Santa Rosa - Concepción |
Stadiums & Teams in Parco
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near Parco
4 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Francisco Carle Airport | JAU | Medium Airport |
| Capitán FAP Leonardo Alvariño Herr Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Huancayo Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Imperial Airport | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇵🇪 About Peru
Public Holidays in Peru
14 public holidays this year
Frequently Asked Questions About Parco
What is the population of Parco?
Parco has a population of 535 residents and is located in Peru. The population density is 83 people per square mile, spread across 6.5 square miles.
What is the weather like in Parco?
Parco has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (4°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 39°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 67.4 inches, with 51.7 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Parco?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile