Median Income
$70,403
6% lower than US avg
Home Value
$232,800
17% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.4%
25% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$989
15% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.8%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.6%
55% lower than US avg
How Pemberton Heights Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,643
Median Age37.5 yrs
Density2,725/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 41%
Veterans19.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$70,403
Per Capita$47,622
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty5.6%
County GDP$40,867M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$232,800
Rent$989
Ownership50.3%
Zillow$302,431
Housing Units1,367
Rent Burden21.6%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property1,225/100K
Health
Obesity34.8%
Uninsured11.4%
Smoking13.2%
Depression15.9%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain42.8 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation61 ft (19 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.4%
High School+96.7%
Graduate+8.1%
School Score6.27
Community
2024 VoteR 41% / D 58%
Commute26 min
Broadband93.7%
EV Stations2
Libraries21
Is Pemberton Heights a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pemberton Heights receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Pemberton Heights offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pemberton Heights is $70,403, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pemberton Heights is $232,800, 17% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $989 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Pemberton Heights is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,225 per 100,000, 38% below the national average.
Education
25.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Pemberton Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 42.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Pemberton Heights has a population of 2,643 with a density of 2,725 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age is 37.5 years, 4% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.1% female and 50.9% male. The city is predominantly Black (42.3%), with 40.6% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 82.1% of residents, while 17.9% speak Spanish. 19.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
37.5yrs
Median Age
4% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Pemberton Heights vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
82.1%
5% above US avg
Spanish
17.9%
34% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Pemberton Heights vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Pemberton Heights is $70,403, which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $47,622 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,359. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 12,536 business establishments, including 916 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 1.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Pemberton Heights vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $70,403 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $47,622 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,359 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $97,584 |
| Gini Index | 0.436 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.6% |
| 55% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 12,536 |
| County GDP | $40,867M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 916 |
| Healthcare | 1,413 |
| Retail | 1,321 |
| Manufacturing | 316 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $9,511 |
| 172% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.09% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.9% |
The median home value in Pemberton Heights is $232,800, 17% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $302,431, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 100.4% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $989 (15% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 50.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,367 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1969. The average annual property tax is $9,511 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 21.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $232,800 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $302,431 |
| Median List Price | $410,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $410,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $209 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.4% |
| Price Drops | 40.0% |
| Inventory | 5 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $989 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 21.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 50.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 50.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 49.7% |
| Housing Units | 1,367 |
| Median Year Built | 1969 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $9,511 |
| 172% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.09% |
In Pemberton Heights, 34.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 34.0% have high blood pressure. 13.2% are current smokers. 16.2% report binge drinking. 27.5% are physically inactive. 15.9% report depression (below the 20.0% national average). 17.6% experience frequent mental distress. 11.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,319. The dentist ratio is 1:1,367. 91.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Pemberton Heights vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.8% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.0% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 5.0% |
| Cancer | 5.5% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.2% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.5% |
| Depression | 15.9% |
| Mental Distress | 17.6% |
| Physical Distress | 13.1% |
| Short Sleep | 38.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.7% |
| Uninsured | 11.4% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,319 |
| Dentists | 1:1,367 |
| Mental Health | 1:89 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.3% |
| Dental Visits | 64.6% |
| Premature Death | 6,658/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 91.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,413 |
Pemberton Heights has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,225 per 100,000, 38% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 54 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Pemberton Heights receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Pemberton Heights vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,224.8/100K |
| 38% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 54 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Pemberton Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 42.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 61 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (0°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.5°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 61 ft (19 m) |
| Area | 0.9 sq mi (2.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,725/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.9579°N, 74.6749°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Burlington County County |
| Nearest Airport | South Jersey Regional (LLY) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.8"
13% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.72"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 16.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 92.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
30 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 5, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
82 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
123 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
120 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
82 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
87 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
81 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
53 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
136 km |
| Aug 3, 2025 |
0 km W of Little Ferry, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
113 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
102 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
120 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
84 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
82 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
122 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
1 km N of Hillsdale, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
129 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
77 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
148 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
84 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
70 km |
| Oct 27, 2001 |
1 km NNW of Manhattan, New York |
M2.6 |
110 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
6 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Arthur (2014, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
262 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
224 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
209 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
186 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
288 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
92 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
273 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 8 fatalities, 192 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
78 km |
3 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1977 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1973 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1973 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
33 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 2023 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
51 km |
1 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
81 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
48 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
37 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
41 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
30 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
37 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
27 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
38 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
35 km |
| 1992 |
POWER PLANT |
4,928 |
40 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
15 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
20 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
27 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
31 km |
| 2023 |
JIMMYS WATER HOLE |
3,585 |
26 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
29 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
15 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
27 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
15 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
33 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
14 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
23 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (0°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| April |
51°F (11°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.7 in |
|
Pemberton Heights has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 33°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.1 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.7") and February the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Pemberton Heights. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,313 |
| Toddler | $1,323 |
| Preschool | $1,323 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $856 |
| Toddler | $861 |
| Preschool | $805 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Pemberton Heights
What is the population of Pemberton Heights?
Pemberton Heights has a population of 2,643 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 2,725 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.5 years. The population is 49.1% female and 50.9% male.
Is Pemberton Heights expensive to live in?
Pemberton Heights is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $70,403, 6% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $232,800 (17% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $989 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Pemberton Heights safe?
Pemberton Heights is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,225 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Pemberton Heights receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Pemberton Heights?
Pemberton Heights has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 42.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Pemberton Heights?
The job market in Pemberton Heights is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,359. There are 12,536 business establishments in the area, including 916 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 1.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pemberton Heights?
The median home value in Pemberton Heights is $232,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $302,431. For renters, the median monthly rent is $989. Fair market rent is $1,759 for a 1-bedroom and $2,132 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 50.3%. The average annual property tax is $9,511.
How are the schools in Pemberton Heights?
Schools in Pemberton Heights score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.4% of adults in Pemberton Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.7% have completed high school. 8.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pemberton Heights?
The obesity rate in Pemberton Heights is 34.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.2% of adults are smokers. 27.5% are physically inactive. 15.9% of residents report depression. 11.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 91.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,319.
What is transportation like in Pemberton Heights?
The average commute in Pemberton Heights is 26 minutes. 81.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pemberton Heights?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pemberton Heights is 40.6% White, 42.3% Black or African American, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino. 82.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 17.9% speak Spanish. 19.7% of the population are military veterans. 16.7% of residents have a disability. 97.7% have health insurance coverage.