Median Income
$91,080
21% higher than US avg
Home Value
$233,200
17% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
64/100K
83% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
27.7%
18% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$2,188
88% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.8%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.0%
17% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
19.2%
55% higher than US avg
How Penn Estates Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,691
Median Age41.1 yrs
Density1,827/mi²
Male / Female53% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 44%
Veterans5.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$91,080
Per Capita$35,018
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty19.2%
County GDP$9,563M
Commute52 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$233,200
Rent$2,188
Ownership96.1%
Zillow$337,548
Housing Units2,170
Rent Burden27.9%
Crime
F
Violent64/100K
Property1,475/100K
Health
Obesity34.8%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking21.5%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain53.6 in/yr
Sunny Days271/yr
Elevation1,042 ft (318 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.7%
High School+94.6%
Graduate+9.4%
School Score5.78
Community
2024 VoteR 50% / D 49%
Commute52 min
Broadband97.0%
EV Stations8
Libraries8
Is Penn Estates a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Penn Estates receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, long commute times. Penn Estates offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Penn Estates is $91,080, 21% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. Unemployment stands at 3.0%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 19.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 52 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Penn Estates is $233,200, 17% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $2,188 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Penn Estates is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 64 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,475 per 100,000, 25% below the national average.
Education
27.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Penn Estates experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 271 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 53.6 inches, including 41.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Penn Estates has a population of 3,691 with a density of 1,827 people per square mile, spread across 2.1 square miles. The median age is 41.1 years, 6% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.5% female and 52.5% male. The city is predominantly White (44.1%), with 23.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 71.4% of residents, while 28.6% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are veterans. 6.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 95.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.1yrs
Median Age
6% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Penn Estates vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
71.4%
9% below US avg
Spanish
28.6%
113% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Penn Estates vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Penn Estates is $91,080, which is 21% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,018. The average weekly wage is $1,030, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 19.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,684 business establishments, including 423 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 52 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 9.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Penn Estates vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $91,080 |
| 21% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,018 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,030 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,833 |
| Gini Index | 0.423 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.0% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 19.2% |
| 55% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,684 |
| County GDP | $9,563M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 423 |
| Healthcare | 351 |
| Retail | 594 |
| Manufacturing | 111 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,766 |
| 93% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.90% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 52.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 50.7% |
| Public Transit | 13.4% |
| Work from Home | 9.8% |
The median home value in Penn Estates is $233,200, 17% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $337,548, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.4% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $2,188 (88% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 96.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,170 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1988. The average annual property tax is $6,766 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $233,200 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $337,548 |
| Median List Price | $514,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $514,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $124 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.4% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 13 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $2,188 |
| 88% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 96.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 96.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 3.9% |
| Housing Units | 2,170 |
| Median Year Built | 1988 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,766 |
| 93% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.90% |
In Penn Estates, 34.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 30.0% have high blood pressure. 21.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.1% report binge drinking. 26.8% are physically inactive. 14.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,489. The dentist ratio is 1:2,697. 78.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Penn Estates vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.8% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.0% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 6.5% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 2.9% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.5% |
| 54% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.8% |
| Mental Distress | 14.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.4% |
| Short Sleep | 38.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,489 |
| Dentists | 1:2,697 |
| Mental Health | 1:597 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.2% |
| Dental Visits | 62.0% |
| Premature Death | 8,567/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 351 |
Penn Estates has a violent crime rate of 64 per 100,000 residents, 83% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,475 per 100,000, 25% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 20 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Penn Estates receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Penn Estates vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 64.1/100K |
| 83% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,475.3/100K |
| 25% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 20 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Penn Estates experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 271 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 53.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 41.6 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,042 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-3°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.4°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 271 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,042 ft (318 m) |
| Area | 2.1 sq mi (5.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,827/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.0335°N, 75.2400°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Monroe County County |
| Nearest Airport | Pocono Mountains Regional (MPO) 10 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
53.6"
41% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.61"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 85.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 34.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 21.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
32 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 5, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
55 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
103 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
102 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
56 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
49 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
106 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
131 km |
| Oct 28, 1991 |
3 km WNW of Stamford, Connecticut |
M3.0 |
139 km |
| Aug 3, 2025 |
0 km W of Little Ferry, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
102 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
63 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
56 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
54 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
102 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
1 km N of Hillsdale, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
101 km |
| Jun 10, 2025 |
10 km NW of Forksville, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
133 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
101 km |
| Apr 12, 1991 |
2 km ENE of North Castle, New York |
M2.7 |
134 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
143 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
120 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
127 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Bob (1991, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 2 |
269 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
170 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
265 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 14 fatalities, 170 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF3 |
94 km |
2 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
92 km |
3 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1988 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1981 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1977 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
8 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1973 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1973 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 2023 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 2023 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2018 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Feb 25, 2017 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 2010 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2009 |
EF2 |
12 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
51 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
137 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
13 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (23,000 ac, 1985).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
23,000 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
16 MILE |
7,896 |
20 km |
| 2024 |
JENNINGS CREEK |
5,069 |
81 km |
| 2015 |
ROOSA GAP |
2,747 |
96 km |
| 2009 |
PENOBSCOT |
2,091 |
55 km |
| 2004 |
CRYSTAL LAKE |
1,838 |
52 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
833 |
96 km |
| 2020 |
SEVEN PINES |
790 |
16 km |
| 2015 |
RAZOR FIRE |
728 |
47 km |
| 2015 |
PIPELINE 1 |
666 |
38 km |
| 2016 |
BEAR TOWN |
649 |
17 km |
| 2016 |
SHERWOOD |
642 |
97 km |
| 1999 |
WORTHINGTO |
514 |
12 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-3°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| February |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
35°F (2°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
46°F (8°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
56°F (14°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
51°F (10°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Penn Estates has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 26°F in February to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Penn Estates. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Penn Estates
What is the population of Penn Estates?
Penn Estates has a population of 3,691 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 1,827 people per square mile, spread across 2.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.5% female and 52.5% male.
Is Penn Estates expensive to live in?
Penn Estates has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $91,080, 21% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $233,200 (17% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $2,188 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Penn Estates safe?
Penn Estates is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 64 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,475 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Penn Estates receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Penn Estates?
Penn Estates has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 271 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 53.6 inches, with 41.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Penn Estates?
Penn Estates has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,030. There are 3,684 business establishments in the area, including 423 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 52 minutes, and 9.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Penn Estates?
The median home value in Penn Estates is $233,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $337,548. For renters, the median monthly rent is $2,188. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 96.1%. The average annual property tax is $6,766.
How are the schools in Penn Estates?
Schools in Penn Estates score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 27.7% of adults in Penn Estates hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.6% have completed high school. 9.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Penn Estates?
The obesity rate in Penn Estates is 34.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.5% of adults are smokers. 26.8% are physically inactive. 78.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,489.
What is transportation like in Penn Estates?
The average commute in Penn Estates is 52 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 50.7% of workers drive alone to work, 13.4% use public transit, and 9.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Penn Estates?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Penn Estates is 44.1% White, 23.9% Black or African American, 1% Hispanic or Latino. 71.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 28.6% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are military veterans. 6.0% of residents have a disability. 95.0% have health insurance coverage.