Median Income
$103,903
38% higher than US avg
Home Value
$336,300
19% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
62/100K
84% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
39.8%
18% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,446
24% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.3%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.8%
22% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.9%
52% lower than US avg
How Pleasant Prairie Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population21,515
Median Age44.2 yrs
Density645/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 83%
Veterans6.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$103,903
Per Capita$48,680
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty5.9%
County GDP$10,428M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$336,300
Rent$1,446
Ownership77.2%
Zillow$444,627
Housing Units8,794
Rent Burden22.6%
Crime
F
Violent62/100K
Property1,988/100K
Murder4.8/100K
Assault33/100K
Burglary71/100K
Health
Obesity37.3%
Uninsured7.5%
Smoking12.4%
Depression24.6%
Heart Disease4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
AQI38 (Good)
Rain37.6 in/yr
Sunny Days260/yr
Elevation731 ft (223 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+39.8%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+12.9%
School Score5.66
Community
2024 VoteR 52% / D 46%
Commute26 min
Broadband93.9%
EV Stations7
Libraries7
Is Pleasant Prairie a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pleasant Prairie receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Pleasant Prairie offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pleasant Prairie is $103,903, which is significantly higher than the national average / 38% above $75,149. This places Pleasant Prairie among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.8%. Only 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pleasant Prairie is $336,300, 19% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,446 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.2x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Pleasant Prairie is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 62 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,988 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 39.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 93.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Pleasant Prairie experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 260 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.6 inches, including 36.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.
Pleasant Prairie has a population of 21,515 with a density of 645 people per square mile, spread across 33.6 square miles. The median age is 44.2 years, 14% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.3% female and 51.7% male. The city is predominantly White (82.6%), with 2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.7% of residents, while 9.3% speak Spanish. 6.5% of the population are veterans. 12.4% of residents have a disability. 96.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
44.2yrs
Median Age
14% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Pleasant Prairie vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.7%
16% above US avg
Spanish
9.3%
31% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Pleasant Prairie vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Pleasant Prairie is $103,903, which is 38% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,680 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,123, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 4,341 business establishments, including 399 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 12.5% of workers work from home.
Income: Pleasant Prairie vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $103,903 |
| 38% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $48,680 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,123 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $74,990 |
| Gini Index | 0.424 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.8% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.9% |
| 52% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 4,341 |
| County GDP | $10,428M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 399 |
| Healthcare | 437 |
| Retail | 486 |
| Manufacturing | 180 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,451 |
| 84% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.92% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.4% |
| Work from Home | 12.5% |
The median home value in Pleasant Prairie is $336,300, 19% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $444,627, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.1% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,446 (24% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $872 for a one-bedroom to $1,097 for a two-bedroom apartment. 77.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 8,794 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $6,451 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 22.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $336,300 |
| 19% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $444,627 |
| Median List Price | $389,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $389,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $205 |
| Homes Sold | 17 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.1% |
| Price Drops | 16.0% |
| Inventory | 25 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,446 |
| 24% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 22.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $797 |
| 1 Bedroom | $872 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,097 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,405 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,572 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 77.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 77.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 22.8% |
| Housing Units | 8,794 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,451 |
| 84% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.92% |
In Pleasant Prairie, 37.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 28.4% have high blood pressure. 12.4% are current smokers. 21.9% report binge drinking. 22.5% are physically inactive. 24.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 15.8% experience frequent mental distress. 7.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,033. The dentist ratio is 1:1,422. 95.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Pleasant Prairie vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.3% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.6% |
| Heart Disease | 4.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.4% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 4.8% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.4% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.5% |
| Depression | 24.6% |
| Mental Distress | 15.8% |
| Physical Distress | 11.0% |
| Short Sleep | 33.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.0% |
| Uninsured | 7.5% |
| 13% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,033 |
| Dentists | 1:1,422 |
| Mental Health | 1:566 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.2% |
| Dental Visits | 71.2% |
| Premature Death | 7,666/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 95.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 437 |
Pleasant Prairie has a violent crime rate of 62 per 100,000 residents, 84% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 33.2 per 100,000, robbery at 9.5, rape at 14.2. The murder rate is 4.8 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,988 per 100,000, 1% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,822, burglary at 71, vehicle theft at 95 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 19 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Pleasant Prairie receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Pleasant Prairie vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 61.7/100K |
| 84% below US avg |
| Murder | 4.8/100K |
| 25% below US avg |
| Rape | 14.2/100K |
| Robbery | 9.5/100K |
| Assault | 33.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,988.2/100K |
| 1% above US avg |
| Burglary | 71.2/100K |
| Theft | 1,822.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 94.9/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 19 |
| Traffic Accidents | 124 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Pleasant Prairie experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 260 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 37.6 inches. The area receives 36.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. The city sits at an elevation of 731 feet.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-4°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 48.4°F |
| 10% below US avg |
| January Average | 24°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 260 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 731 ft (223 m) |
| Area | 33.6 sq mi (87.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 645/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.5267°N, 87.8883°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Kenosha County County |
| Nearest Airport | Kenosha Regional (ENW) 5 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.6"
1% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
3.98"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 38.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0489 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 5.0 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.20 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 85.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 23.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 97.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M3.1 on Jul 15, 2024.
| Jun 28, 2004 |
12 km NW of Dayton, Illinois |
M4.2 |
145 km |
| Feb 10, 2010 |
2 km NW of Lily Lake, Illinois |
M3.8 |
80 km |
| Nov 4, 2013 |
1 km SSW of Lyons, Illinois |
M3.2 |
81 km |
| Jul 15, 2024 |
2 km WNW of Somonauk, Illinois |
M3.1 |
119 km |
| Mar 25, 2015 |
3 km WNW of Lake in the Hills, Illinois |
M2.9 |
54 km |
| Jun 10, 2013 |
4 km NNE of Virgil, Illinois |
M2.6 |
79 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
395 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 74 fatalities, 1,773 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF4 |
64 km |
1 |
| Jun 13, 1976 |
EF4 |
96 km |
2 |
| Sep 28, 1972 |
EF4 |
28 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
52 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
95 km |
33 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
91 km |
24 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
53 km |
6 |
| Aug 22, 1964 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 2021 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1980 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1963 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 2010 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 2010 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 2010 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1997 |
EF2 |
18 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
10 km |
0 |
| Sep 28, 1986 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1981 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1954 |
MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) |
Avalanche |
3.0 m |
7 |
124 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: IBSP SOUTH F1 RX (690 ac, 2024).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2024 |
IBSP SOUTH F1 RX |
690 |
15 km |
| 2024 |
RX-HWY Y - SOUTH |
553 |
86 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
24°F (-4°C) |
1.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
24°F (-4°C) |
1.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
34°F (1°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
Wettest |
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
51°F (10°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
26°F (-4°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Pleasant Prairie has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 24°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.9 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.0") and February the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Pleasant Prairie. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$235 ($141–$376) |
| Specialist Visit |
$329 ($188–$518) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$188 ($94–$329) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,070 ($753–$4,705) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$122 ($71–$188) |
| Dental Filling |
$235 ($141–$376) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$565 ($376–$941) |
| Battery Replacement |
$188 ($94–$329) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($56–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$376 ($141–$753) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,587 ($3,764–$11,292) |
| Roof Repair |
$941 ($376–$1,882) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,469 ($5,176–$14,115) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,412 ($471–$3,294) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,115 ($4,705–$28,230) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,705 ($1,882–$9,410) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,412 ($753–$2,823) |
| Will Preparation |
$471 ($188–$941) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,353 ($941–$4,705) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$235) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$122) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.86 ($2.82–$5.18) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.29 ($2.35–$4.71) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.35–$5.18) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.23 ($2.82–$6.12) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.18 ($3.76–$7.06) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.56–$1.69) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$235) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$188 ($71–$471) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,882 ($1,129–$3,294) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$122) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.53–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$235) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,129 ($565–$2,353) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$941 ($471–$1,882) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$376 ($188–$659) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$941 ($376–$2,353) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,763 ($4,705–$28,230) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$188) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$188 ($94–$376) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,269 |
| Toddler | $1,120 |
| Preschool | $1,120 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $953 |
| Toddler | $866 |
| Preschool | $866 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Pleasant Prairie
What is the population of Pleasant Prairie?
Pleasant Prairie has a population of 21,515 residents and is located in Wisconsin. The population density is 645 people per square mile, spread across 33.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 44.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.3% female and 51.7% male.
Is Pleasant Prairie expensive to live in?
Pleasant Prairie is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $103,903, 38% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $336,300 (19% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,446 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Pleasant Prairie safe?
Pleasant Prairie is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 62 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,988 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Pleasant Prairie receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Pleasant Prairie?
Pleasant Prairie has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 260 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.6 inches, with 36.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 38.
How is the job market in Pleasant Prairie?
The job market in Pleasant Prairie is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,123. There are 4,341 business establishments in the area, including 399 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 12.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pleasant Prairie?
The median home value in Pleasant Prairie is $336,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $444,627. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,446. Fair market rent is $872 for a 1-bedroom and $1,097 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 77.2%. The average annual property tax is $6,451.
How are the schools in Pleasant Prairie?
Schools in Pleasant Prairie score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 39.8% of adults in Pleasant Prairie hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 93.5% have completed high school. 12.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pleasant Prairie?
The obesity rate in Pleasant Prairie is 37.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.4% of adults are smokers. 22.5% are physically inactive. 24.6% of residents report depression. 7.5% lack health insurance. 95.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,033.
What is transportation like in Pleasant Prairie?
The average commute in Pleasant Prairie is 26 minutes. 79.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 12.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pleasant Prairie?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pleasant Prairie is 82.6% White, 2% Black or African American, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino. 90.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 9.3% speak Spanish. 6.5% of the population are military veterans. 12.4% of residents have a disability. 96.0% have health insurance coverage.