Pomachaca, Peru
Junin · Peru
Pomachaca is a mid-size city in Junin, Peru with a population of 54,078. Elevation: 9,974 ft (3,040 m). Average temperature: 41°F (5°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Pomachaca, Peru
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Pomachaca
Santa Ana de la Ribera de Tarma, commonly known as Tarma, is a city in central Peru. It is the capital city of the Tarma District and Tarma Province, located in the Junín Region. The city has a population of 43,042 as of the 2017 census. The city is nicknamed, "Ciudad de las Flores", the City of Flowers due to its diverse flower and plant fauna.
People
Climate
| Population | 54,078 |
| Population Density | 617 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 9,974 ft (3,040 m) |
| Coordinates | -11.3843°, -75.6877° |
| Timezone | America/Lima |
| Country | 🇵🇪 Peru |
| State / Province | Junin |
| Average Temperature | 41°F (5°C) |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 44.4 inches (1,129 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 34.8 inches (88 cm) |
About Pomachaca
Pomachaca is a mid-size city in Peru (Junin) with a population of 54,078. The city sits at an elevation of 9,974 feet (3,040 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 41°F (5°C). Temperatures range from 41°F in January to 41°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 44.4 inches. The timezone is America/Lima.
Climate in Pomachaca
Pomachaca has an average annual temperature of 9.4°C (49°F). The hottest month is Oct (10.3°C), the coldest is Jul (8.1°C). Average annual precipitation is 224 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 41.4°F |
| 23% below Peru avg | |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 41°F (5°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 9,974 ft (3,040 m) |
| Area | 87.6 sq mi (226.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 617/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 11.3843°S, 75.6877°W |
| Timezone | America/Lima |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 30.0 m (98 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1971 | CHUNGAR | Meteorological | 30.0 m | 600 | 96 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41°F (5°C) | 4.1 in | |
| February | 49°F (9°C) | 4.7 in | Wettest |
| March | 48°F (9°C) | 4.7 in | |
| April | 48°F (9°C) | 2.2 in | |
| May | 47°F (8°C) | 0.9 in | |
| June | 45°F (7°C) | 0.4 in | Driest |
| July | 41°F (5°C) | 0.4 in | Coldest |
| August | 46°F (8°C) | 0.8 in | |
| September | 47°F (8°C) | 1.5 in | |
| October | 49°F (9°C) | 2.7 in | |
| November | 49°F (9°C) | 2.7 in | Warmest |
| December | 49°F (9°C) | 3.7 in |
Pomachaca has a seasonal temperature swing of 9°F / from 41°F in July to 49°F in November. Total annual precipitation is 28.9 inches, with February being the wettest month (4.7") and June the driest (0.4").
Schools in Pomachaca
8 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niño Jesús I.E. 30724 | - | - | - | - |
| Institución Educativa No. 30785 | - | - | - | - |
| Institución Educativa No. 30709 | - | - | - | - |
| Institución Educativa No. 30793 | - | - | - | - |
| Institución Educativa 30718 San Francisco De Asis | - | - | - | - |
| Institución Educativa 30724 Niño Jesus | - | - | - | - |
| Institución Educativa No. 31383 | - | - | - | - |
| Institución Educativa Gustavo Allende Llaveria | - | - | - | - |
Farmers Markets in Pomachaca
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercado 2 de Mayo | |||||
| Mercado Asuncion | |||||
| Mercado Modelo | |||||
| Mercado Techado Tarma |
Hotels in Pomachaca
1 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Pomachaca
3 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Stadiums & Teams in Pomachaca
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near Pomachaca
5 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Francisco Carle Airport | JAU | Medium Airport |
| Capitán FAP Leonardo Alvariño Herr Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Huancayo Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Ricrán Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Vicco Airport | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇵🇪 About Peru
Public Holidays in Peru
14 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Pomachaca.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Pomachaca
What is the population of Pomachaca?
Pomachaca has a population of 54,078 residents and is located in Peru. The population density is 617 people per square mile, spread across 87.6 square miles.
What is the weather like in Pomachaca?
Pomachaca has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 41°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 44.4 inches, with 34.8 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Pomachaca?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile