Median Income
$18,650
75% lower than US avg
Home Value
$109,900
61% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$506
56% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
13.9%
286% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
47.1%
280% higher than US avg
How Ponce zona urbana Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population109,765
Median Age44.2 yrs
Density3,872/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 43%
Economy
F
Median Income$18,650
Per Capita$14,584
Unemployment13.9%
Poverty47.1%
Commute24 min
Housing
B
Home Value$109,900
Rent$506
Ownership66.0%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units55,565
Rent Burden33.6%
Health
Obesity25.8%
Uninsured4.3%
Climate
Avg Temp80°F (27°C)
Rain34.0 in/yr
Elevation20 ft (6 m)
Is Ponce zona urbana a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ponce zona urbana receives an overall livability score of 2.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Ponce zona urbana has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Ponce zona urbana is $18,650, 75% below the national average of $75,149. At 13.9%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 47.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Ponce zona urbana is $109,900, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $506 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. The price-to-income ratio of 5.9x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Ponce zona urbana has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F. Winters average 76°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.0 inches.
Ponce zona urbana has a population of 109,765 with a density of 3,872 people per square mile, spread across 45.8 square miles. The median age is 44.2 years, 14% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54% female and 46% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (99.2%), with 43.2% White, 5% Black. 95.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
109,765
Total Population
2023 Census
44.2yrs
Median Age
14% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Ponce zona urbana vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Spanish
92.6%
591% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Ponce zona urbana vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Ponce zona urbana is $18,650, which is 75% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $14,584 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $631, 56% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 13.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 47.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 378 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 4.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Ponce zona urbana vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $18,650 |
| 75% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $14,584 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $631 |
| Gini Index | 0.482 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 13.9% |
| 286% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 47.1% |
| 280% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 378 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.3% |
| Work from Home | 4.9% |
The median home value in Ponce zona urbana is $109,900, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $506 (56% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 66.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 55,565 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1974. 33.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.9x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $109,900 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $506 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 33.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 66.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 66.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.0% |
| Housing Units | 55,565 |
| Median Year Built | 1974 |
Property Tax
In Ponce zona urbana, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 4.3% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Air Quality (Open-Meteo CAMS - 2026-05-21)
PM2.5
8.6
μg/m³
Fine particulate
PM10
13.8
μg/m³
Coarse particulate
NO₂
0.7
μg/m³
Nitrogen dioxide
SO₂
0.2
μg/m³
Sulphur dioxide
CO
107.0
μg/m³
Carbon monoxide
Health Metrics: Ponce zona urbana vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.7% |
| Uninsured | 4.3% |
| 50% below US avg |
Food & Exercise
Ponce zona urbana has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F (27°C). Winters average 76°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 34.0 inches. The city sits at an elevation of 20 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
76°F Jan (24°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 79.7°F |
| 48% above US avg |
| January Average | 76°F (24°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 20 ft (6 m) |
| Area | 45.8 sq mi (118.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,872/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 17.9997°N, 66.6237°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Juana Díaz Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 51 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
34.0"
11% below US avg
Wettest Month (Oct)
6.02"
Earthquake History
19,251 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
20 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
118 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
67 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M6.0 |
138 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
25 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
65 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
25 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
16 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
16 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
131 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
118 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
13 km |
| Aug 1, 1993 |
68 km SSE of Emajagua, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
117 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
42 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
101 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
43 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
27 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
28 km |
| Mar 12, 2009 |
66 km N of Brenas, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
122 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
59 km N of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
129 km |
| Feb 4, 2020 |
15 km SSE of Guánica, Puerto Rico |
M5.0 |
32 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
25 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 4 |
270 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
220 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 1 |
37 km |
| 2021 |
Elsa |
Category 1 |
290 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
155 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
45 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
141 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
285 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
71 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
225 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 4 |
209 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
284 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
160 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
124 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
169 km |
| 1999 |
Jose |
Category 1 |
299 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
31 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
163 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 1 |
29 km |
| 1995 |
Luis |
Category 4 |
285 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
30 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 16, 2023 |
EF1 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
53 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1974 |
EF1 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1962 |
EF1 |
65 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
71 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 2023 |
EF0 |
81 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
42 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2017 |
EF0 |
76 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
50 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2013 |
EF0 |
70 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
41 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2011 |
EF0 |
65 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2009 |
EF0 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2007 |
EF0 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2006 |
EF0 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2005 |
EF0 |
74 km |
0 |
| Oct 16, 2004 |
EF0 |
68 km |
0 |
| Oct 4, 2002 |
EF0 |
68 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 6.1 m (20 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
98 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
20 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
- |
- |
79 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
38 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
37 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,888 |
44 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
33 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
725 |
53 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
44 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
76°F (24°C) |
0.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
76°F (24°C) |
0.8 in |
Driest |
| March |
77°F (25°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| April |
78°F (26°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| May |
80°F (27°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| June |
82°F (28°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
2.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| September |
81°F (27°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| October |
81°F (27°C) |
6.0 in |
Wettest |
| November |
79°F (26°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| December |
77°F (25°C) |
1.3 in |
|
Ponce zona urbana has a seasonal temperature swing of 7°F / from 76°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.0 inches, with October being the wettest month (6.0") and February the driest (0.8").
Average costs for common services in Ponce zona urbana. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Ponce zona urbana
What is the population of Ponce zona urbana?
Ponce zona urbana has a population of 109,765 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 3,872 people per square mile, spread across 45.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 44.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54% female and 46% male.
Is Ponce zona urbana expensive to live in?
Ponce zona urbana has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $18,650, 75% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $109,900 (61% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $506 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.9x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
What is the weather like in Ponce zona urbana?
Ponce zona urbana has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F (27°C). Winter temperatures average 76°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 34.0 inches.
How is the job market in Ponce zona urbana?
The job market in Ponce zona urbana faces challenges, with unemployment at 13.9% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $631. There are 378 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 4.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Ponce zona urbana?
The median home value in Ponce zona urbana is $109,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $506. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 66.0%.
How are the schools in Ponce zona urbana?
Schools in Ponce zona urbana score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 10.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ponce zona urbana?
The obesity rate in Ponce zona urbana is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 4.3% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Ponce zona urbana?
The average commute in Ponce zona urbana is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 84% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ponce zona urbana?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ponce zona urbana is 43.2% White, 5% Black or African American, 99.2% Hispanic or Latino. 95.7% have health insurance coverage.