Median Income
$50,119
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$391,700
39% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
175/100K
54% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
9.4%
72% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$988
15% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.4%
1% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.6%
0% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.8%
21% lower than US avg
How Ponderay Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,456
Median Age39.9 yrs
Density495/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans7.6%
Economy
B+
Median Income$50,119
Per Capita$28,618
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty9.8%
County GDP$2,546M
Commute10 min
Housing
C
Home Value$391,700
Rent$988
Ownership30.7%
Zillow$463,073
Housing Units626
Rent Burden30.1%
Crime
F
Violent175/100K
Property4,454/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault87/100K
Burglary437/100K
Health
Obesity32.4%
Uninsured10.4%
Smoking14.3%
Depression23.5%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
AQI33 (Good)
Rain34.0 in/yr
Sunny Days248/yr
Elevation2,132 ft (650 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.4%
High School+90.8%
Graduate+1.2%
School Score5.98
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 26%
Commute10 min
Broadband86.1%
EV Stations2
Libraries6
Is Ponderay a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ponderay receives an overall livability score of 2.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Ponderay has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Ponderay is $50,119, 33% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.6%, indicating a healthy job market. 9.8% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 10 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Ponderay is $391,700, 39% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $988 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. With a home price-to-income ratio of 7.8x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Ponderay is below the national average at 175 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,454 per 100,000, 127% above the national average.
Education
9.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Ponderay experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. The area gets 248 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 34.0 inches, including 62.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33.
Ponderay has a population of 1,456 with a density of 495 people per square mile, spread across 3.0 square miles. The median age is 39.9 years, 3% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.6% female and 48.4% male. The city is predominantly White (86.1%), with 2.3% Hispanic, 6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.7% of residents. 7.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 30.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 84.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.9yrs
Median Age
3% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.7%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.3%
68% below US avg
The median household income in Ponderay is $50,119, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,618 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $995, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,496 business establishments, including 144 restaurants. The cost of living index is 95.5, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 10 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,119 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,618 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $995 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $85,752 |
| Gini Index | 0.454 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.6% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.8% |
| 21% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,496 |
| County GDP | $2,546M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 144 |
| Healthcare | 179 |
| Retail | 202 |
| Manufacturing | 80 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,433 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 95.50 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.13% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 10.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 65.0% |
| Public Transit | 6.2% |
| Work from Home | 4.5% |
The median home value in Ponderay is $391,700, 39% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $463,073, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.4% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $988 (15% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $950 for a one-bedroom to $1,173 for a two-bedroom apartment. 30.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 626 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1995. The average annual property tax is $4,433 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 30.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.8x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $391,700 |
| 39% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $463,073 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $355 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.4% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 7 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $988 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $898 |
| 1 Bedroom | $950 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,173 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,619 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,949 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 30.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 30.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 69.3% |
| Housing Units | 626 |
| Median Year Built | 1995 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,433 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.13% |
In Ponderay, 32.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 28.6% have high blood pressure. 14.3% are current smokers. 17.6% report binge drinking. 22.3% are physically inactive. 23.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.5% experience frequent mental distress. 10.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,062. The dentist ratio is 1:2,057. 53.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Ponderay vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.4% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.6% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 6.6% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.3% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.3% |
| Depression | 23.5% |
| Mental Distress | 17.5% |
| Physical Distress | 13.5% |
| Short Sleep | 30.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.4% |
| Uninsured | 10.4% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,062 |
| Dentists | 1:2,057 |
| Mental Health | 1:401 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.4% |
| Dental Visits | 66.4% |
| Premature Death | 7,636/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 53.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 179 |
Ponderay has a violent crime rate of 175 per 100,000 residents, 54% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 87.3 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 87.3. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 4,454 per 100,000, 127% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 3,930, burglary at 437, vehicle theft at 87 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 11 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Ponderay receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Ponderay vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 174.7/100K |
| 54% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 87.3/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 87.3/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,454.2/100K |
| 127% above US avg |
| Burglary | 436.7/100K |
| Theft | 3,930.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 87.3/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 11 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Ponderay experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. The area gets 248 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 34.0 inches. The area receives 62.0 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33. The city sits at an elevation of 2,132 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 46.1°F |
| 15% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
| Sunny Days | 248 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,132 ft (650 m) |
| Area | 3.0 sq mi (7.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 495/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.3048°N, 116.5366°W |
| Timezone | America/Boise |
| County | Bonner County County |
| Nearest Airport | Spokane International (GEG) 66 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
34.0"
11% below US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
4.49"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 33.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 77.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 44.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 33.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
98 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.5 on Feb 13, 2025.
| Dec 22, 1998 |
Idaho-Montana border region |
M4.7 |
105 km |
| Mar 22, 2006 |
8 km SSW of Rexford, Montana |
M4.3 |
114 km |
| Aug 17, 1994 |
1 km E of Mullan, Idaho |
M4.1 |
109 km |
| Jan 20, 1998 |
15 km SSE of Happys Inn, Montana |
M4.0 |
117 km |
| Nov 11, 2001 |
3 km NE of Spokane, Washington |
M4.0 |
94 km |
| Apr 24, 2015 |
8 km WSW of Hope, Idaho |
M3.9 |
13 km |
| Jun 25, 2001 |
Washington |
M3.9 |
94 km |
| Aug 19, 1999 |
12 km ENE of Happys Inn, Montana |
M3.7 |
117 km |
| Apr 24, 2015 |
12 km SSW of East Hope, Idaho |
M3.7 |
23 km |
| Oct 26, 1999 |
23 km WNW of Niarada, Montana |
M3.6 |
130 km |
| May 30, 1996 |
3 km SSW of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.6 |
110 km |
| Mar 14, 1997 |
1 km E of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.6 |
109 km |
| Jan 20, 2000 |
21 km ENE of Athol, Idaho |
M3.5 |
33 km |
| Jun 28, 1997 |
3 km NNW of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.4 |
104 km |
| Jun 25, 2001 |
2 km SSE of Town and Country, Washington |
M3.4 |
94 km |
| Nov 2, 1996 |
4 km W of Trout Creek, Montana |
M3.4 |
84 km |
| Mar 8, 1994 |
32 km S of Wallace, Idaho |
M3.4 |
132 km |
| May 14, 2014 |
5 km NE of Happys Inn, Montana |
M3.4 |
109 km |
| Dec 15, 2012 |
19 km S of Troy, Montana |
M3.4 |
49 km |
| Feb 11, 2025 |
2 km NNW of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.3 |
106 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
15 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 4 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 31, 1997 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1991 |
EF2 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jul 17, 1978 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1997 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 29, 1994 |
EF1 |
33 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1984 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jul 25, 1983 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1981 |
EF1 |
78 km |
0 |
| Aug 19, 1978 |
EF1 |
5 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2022 |
EF0 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 2004 |
EF0 |
32 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1999 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Sep 9, 1994 |
EF0 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 6, 1994 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1987 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
9 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 19.8 m (65 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1952 |
COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA |
Meteorological |
19.8 m |
— |
123 km |
| 1949 |
COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA |
Meteorological |
19.8 m |
— |
146 km |
| 2024 |
COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA |
Meteorological |
14.3 m |
— |
122 km |
| 1944 |
COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA |
Meteorological |
9.1 m |
— |
123 km |
| 2009 |
COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA |
Meteorological |
9.0 m |
— |
125 km |
| 1953 |
COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA |
Meteorological |
4.8 m |
— |
123 km |
| 2009 |
COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA |
Meteorological |
3.6 m |
— |
129 km |
| 1953 |
COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA |
Meteorological |
— |
— |
123 km |
| 1952 |
COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA |
Meteorological |
— |
— |
123 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: RUSSELL MOUNTAIN (26,130 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
RUSSELL MOUNTAIN |
26,130 |
59 km |
| 2015 |
TOWER |
24,779 |
49 km |
| 2017 |
WEST FORK |
21,154 |
73 km |
| 2021 |
FORD CORKSCREW |
16,179 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
SOUTH YAAK |
12,866 |
58 km |
| 2021 |
DECEITFUL |
12,750 |
87 km |
| 1984 |
HOUGHTON CREEK II |
12,495 |
99 km |
| 2015 |
SOUTH BOBTAIL |
11,256 |
85 km |
| 2023 |
OREGON |
10,957 |
60 km |
| 2015 |
NAPOLEON 1 |
9,727 |
55 km |
| 2015 |
LOWER FLAT |
9,034 |
64 km |
| 2000 |
KOOTENAI COMPLEX (UPPER BEAVER) |
8,783 |
93 km |
| 2018 |
COUGAR |
8,708 |
29 km |
| 1994 |
KOOCANUSA COMPLEX (NORTH FORK BIG CREEK) |
8,475 |
92 km |
| 2021 |
TRESTLE CREEK COMPLEX |
7,117 |
23 km |
| 2018 |
DAVIS |
7,103 |
89 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
7,096 |
63 km |
| 2018 |
GOLD HILL |
6,780 |
81 km |
| 2017 |
NOISY CREEK |
5,452 |
76 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
5,297 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| June |
59°F (15°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| July |
67°F (19°C) |
1.3 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
65°F (18°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| September |
56°F (13°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| October |
45°F (7°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| November |
34°F (1°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| December |
27°F (-3°C) |
4.5 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
Ponderay has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 27°F in December to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.3 inches, with December being the wettest month (4.5") and July the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Ponderay. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$239 ($143–$382) |
| Specialist Visit |
$334 ($191–$525) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$191 ($96–$334) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,101 ($764–$4,775) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$124 ($72–$191) |
| Dental Filling |
$239 ($143–$382) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$115) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$573 ($382–$955) |
| Battery Replacement |
$191 ($96–$334) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($57–$143) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$86 ($48–$134) |
| HVAC Repair |
$382 ($143–$764) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,685 ($3,820–$11,460) |
| Roof Repair |
$955 ($382–$1,910) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,595 ($5,253–$14,325) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,433 ($478–$3,343) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,325 ($4,775–$28,650) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,775 ($1,910–$9,550) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,433 ($764–$2,865) |
| Will Preparation |
$478 ($191–$955) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,388 ($955–$4,775) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$143 ($72–$239) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$62) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($48–$124) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.92 ($2.87–$5.25) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.34 ($2.39–$4.78) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.63 ($2.39–$5.25) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.30 ($2.87–$6.21) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.25 ($3.82–$7.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.57–$1.72) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$134 ($76–$239) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$143) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$115) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$62 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$81 ($48–$143) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$191 ($72–$478) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,910 ($1,146–$3,343) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$124) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.64–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$239) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,146 ($573–$2,388) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$955 ($478–$1,910) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$382 ($191–$669) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$955 ($382–$2,388) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,938 ($4,775–$28,650) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$191) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$191 ($96–$382) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $721 |
| Toddler | $669 |
| Preschool | $607 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $563 |
| Toddler | $570 |
| Preschool | $524 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Ponderay
What is the population of Ponderay?
Ponderay has a population of 1,456 residents and is located in Idaho. The population density is 495 people per square mile, spread across 3.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.9 years. The population is 51.6% female and 48.4% male.
Is Ponderay expensive to live in?
Ponderay has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 95.5 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $50,119, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $391,700 (39% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $988 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.8x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Ponderay safe?
Ponderay is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 175 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,454 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Ponderay receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Ponderay?
Ponderay has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. The area receives 248 sunny days per year. Annual rainfall totals 34.0 inches, with 62.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 33.
How is the job market in Ponderay?
Ponderay has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.6%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $995. There are 2,496 business establishments in the area, including 144 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 10 minutes, and 4.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Ponderay?
The median home value in Ponderay is $391,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $463,073. For renters, the median monthly rent is $988. Fair market rent is $950 for a 1-bedroom and $1,173 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 30.7%. The average annual property tax is $4,433.
How are the schools in Ponderay?
Schools in Ponderay score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 9.4% of adults in Ponderay hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.8% have completed high school. 1.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ponderay?
The obesity rate in Ponderay is 32.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.3% of adults are smokers. 22.3% are physically inactive. 23.5% of residents report depression. 10.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 53.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,062.
What is transportation like in Ponderay?
The average commute in Ponderay is 10 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 65% of workers drive alone to work, 6.2% use public transit, and 4.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ponderay?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ponderay is 86.1% White, 6% Black or African American, 2.3% Hispanic or Latino. 95.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.3% speak Spanish. 7.6% of the population are military veterans. 30.1% of residents have a disability. 84.4% have health insurance coverage.