Median Income
$133,425
78% higher than US avg
Home Value
$670,400
138% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
43.6%
29% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
23.5%
27% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.9%
19% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.8%
61% lower than US avg
How Ponderosa Park Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,556
Median Age44.3 yrs
Density246/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans8.9%
Economy
A+
Median Income$133,425
Per Capita$55,448
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty4.8%
County GDP$31,178M
Commute50 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$670,400
Ownership98.0%
Zillow$661,254
Housing Units1,261
Rent Burden13.4%
Health
Obesity23.5%
Uninsured4.0%
Smoking10.6%
Depression23.2%
Heart Disease4.4%
Climate
Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
AQI48 (Good)
Rain19.3 in/yr
Elevation6,559 ft (1,999 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+43.6%
High School+97.0%
Graduate+12.0%
School Score7.08
Community
2024 VoteR 52% / D 45%
Commute50 min
Broadband95.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Is Ponderosa Park a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ponderosa Park receives an overall livability score of 4.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, long commute times. Ponderosa Park stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Ponderosa Park is $133,425, which is significantly higher than the national average / 78% above $75,149. This places Ponderosa Park among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.9%. Only 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 50 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Ponderosa Park is $670,400, making it a premium housing market at 138% above the U.S. median of $281,900. A price-to-income ratio of 5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 43.6% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 97.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Ponderosa Park experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.3 inches, including 74.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.
Ponderosa Park has a population of 3,556 with a density of 246 people per square mile, spread across 14.4 square miles. The median age is 44.3 years, 14% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.7% female and 52.3% male. The city is predominantly White (86.1%), with 11.7% Hispanic, 1.3% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.6% of residents. 8.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 7.1% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 96.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
3,556
Total Population
2023 Census
44.3yrs
Median Age
14% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Ponderosa Park vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.6%
19% above US avg
Spanish
1.5%
89% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Ponderosa Park vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Ponderosa Park is $133,425, which is 78% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $55,448 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,634, 14% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 16,132 business establishments, including 647 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 50 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 18.6% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Ponderosa Park vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $133,425 |
| 78% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $55,448 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,634 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $146,479 |
| Gini Index | 0.398 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.9% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.8% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 16,132 |
| County GDP | $31,178M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 647 |
| Healthcare | 1,115 |
| Retail | 955 |
| Manufacturing | 156 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,238 |
| 50% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.78% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 49.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 72.2% |
| Public Transit | 2.7% |
| Work from Home | 18.6% |
The median home value in Ponderosa Park is $670,400, 138% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $661,254. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $768,000 with homes selling in an average of 104 days. Homes sell for 96.7% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 98.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,261 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1991. The average annual property tax is $5,238 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 13.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $670,400 |
| 138% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $661,254 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $768,000 |
| Median List Price | $699,450 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $768,000 |
| Median List Price | $699,450 |
| $/Sq Ft | $245 |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Days on Market | 104 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.7% |
| Price Drops | 33.3% |
| Inventory | 12 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,083 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,429 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,861 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,178 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 98.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 98.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 2.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,261 |
| Median Year Built | 1991 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,238 |
| 50% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.78% |
In Ponderosa Park, 23.5% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 6.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.4% of residents, below the national average. 24.2% have high blood pressure. 10.6% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 19.8% report binge drinking. 14.6% are physically inactive, below the national average. 23.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.6% experience frequent mental distress. 4.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,430. The dentist ratio is 1:1,403. 91.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Ponderosa Park vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 23.5% |
| 27% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 6.6% |
| Heart Disease | 4.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 24.2% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 4.6% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.6% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 14.6% |
| Depression | 23.2% |
| Mental Distress | 16.6% |
| Physical Distress | 10.8% |
| Short Sleep | 29.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.0% |
| Uninsured | 4.0% |
| 53% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,430 |
| Dentists | 1:1,403 |
| Mental Health | 1:508 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.4% |
| Dental Visits | 70.1% |
| Premature Death | 4,121/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 91.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,115 |
Ponderosa Park experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 74.8 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48. 57% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 6,559 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 48.2°F |
| 11% below US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6,559 ft (1,999 m) |
| Area | 14.4 sq mi (37.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 246/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.3987°N, 104.6352°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Douglas County County |
| Nearest Airport | Denver International (DEN) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
19.3"
49% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
2.97"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 48.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 57.3% |
| Unhealthy Days | 25 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0524 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 5.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 73.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
21 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.7 on Jun 13, 2025.
| Dec 25, 1994 |
9 km NE of Larkspur, Colorado |
M4.0 |
19 km |
| Dec 23, 1995 |
7 km WNW of Rock Creek Park, Colorado |
M3.5 |
78 km |
| Jan 18, 1997 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M3.3 |
52 km |
| Jun 1, 2014 |
9 km NNW of Kersey, Colorado |
M3.2 |
119 km |
| Jan 26, 2008 |
12 km NE of Cotopaxi, Colorado |
M3.1 |
134 km |
| Jul 22, 2001 |
6 km WNW of Woodland Park, Colorado |
M3.1 |
60 km |
| Sep 12, 1990 |
13 km NW of Silverthorne, Colorado |
M3.0 |
139 km |
| Jan 19, 1997 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.9 |
52 km |
| Feb 26, 2008 |
29 km WNW of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.9 |
73 km |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
16 km ENE of Beulah Valley, Colorado |
M2.9 |
139 km |
| Mar 30, 2019 |
7 km NE of Greeley, Colorado |
M2.9 |
118 km |
| Dec 31, 1995 |
6 km WNW of Rock Creek Park, Colorado |
M2.8 |
80 km |
| Jan 19, 1997 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.7 |
52 km |
| Apr 18, 1998 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.7 |
52 km |
| Jun 13, 2025 |
7 km SE of Erie, Colorado |
M2.7 |
74 km |
| Sep 24, 2013 |
6 km NNE of Cotopaxi, Colorado |
M2.6 |
140 km |
| Aug 23, 2016 |
2 km SSE of Eaton, Colorado |
M2.6 |
123 km |
| Jun 23, 2014 |
6 km NNE of Kersey, Colorado |
M2.5 |
116 km |
| Aug 7, 2021 |
23 km NE of Sugar City, Colorado |
M2.5 |
148 km |
| Jun 26, 2021 |
19 km WNW of Cañon City, Colorado |
M2.5 |
120 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
801 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 185 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 2008 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| May 31, 1999 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1990 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1990 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1982 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1979 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1977 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1975 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 2021 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 2014 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 2012 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2009 |
EF2 |
18 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2004 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2001 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2001 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1999 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1996 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1990 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1988 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HAYMAN (129,417 ac, 2002).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2002 |
HAYMAN |
129,417 |
60 km |
| 2012 |
WALDO CANYON |
20,112 |
59 km |
| 2016 |
IMPACT AREA |
19,918 |
91 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
18,218 |
92 km |
| 2012 |
LAST CHANCE |
17,958 |
97 km |
| 2013 |
BLACK FOREST |
11,885 |
40 km |
| 1996 |
BUFFALO CREEK |
11,690 |
53 km |
| 2000 |
HIGH MEADOWS |
9,607 |
62 km |
| 2008 |
TA-25 |
8,253 |
90 km |
| 2024 |
RANGE 135 |
7,766 |
91 km |
| 2001 |
MVD PSFRXASST 4 |
7,375 |
48 km |
| 2002 |
MILNE/SQUIRREL |
6,568 |
75 km |
| 2021 |
MARSHALL |
6,286 |
78 km |
| 2010 |
FOURMILE CANYON |
5,865 |
97 km |
| 2009 |
QUARRY |
5,141 |
83 km |
| 2017 |
MILNE |
5,113 |
78 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
4,911 |
80 km |
| 2002 |
HANOVER |
4,903 |
94 km |
| 2018 |
CARSON MIDWAY |
4,773 |
97 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
4,380 |
78 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-1°C) |
0.7 in |
Driest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| May |
53°F (12°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
3.0 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| October |
49°F (9°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.0 in |
Coldest |
Ponderosa Park has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 30°F in December to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 19.3 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.0") and January the driest (0.7").
Average costs for common services in Ponderosa Park. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$258 ($155-$412) |
| Specialist Visit |
$361 ($206-$567) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$206 ($103-$361) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,268 ($825-$5,155) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($77-$206) |
| Dental Filling |
$258 ($155-$412) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($26-$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$77 ($52-$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$619 ($412-$1,031) |
| Battery Replacement |
$206 ($103-$361) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62-$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52-$144) |
| HVAC Repair |
$412 ($155-$825) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,217 ($4,124-$12,372) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,031 ($412-$2,062) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,279 ($5,671-$15,465) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,547 ($516-$3,609) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,465 ($5,155-$30,930) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,155 ($2,062-$10,310) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,547 ($825-$3,093) |
| Will Preparation |
$516 ($206-$1,031) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,578 ($1,031-$5,155) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31-$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($77-$258) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26-$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$82 ($52-$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.23 ($3.09-$5.67) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.61 ($2.58-$5.16) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.92 ($2.58-$5.67) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.64 ($3.09-$6.70) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.67 ($4.12-$7.73) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62-$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$144 ($82-$258) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31-$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52-$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$206 ($77-$516) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,062 ($1,237-$3,609) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.25-$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31-$258) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($15-$77) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,237 ($619-$2,578) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,031 ($516-$2,062) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$412 ($206-$722) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26-$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,031 ($412-$2,578) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,888 ($5,155-$30,930) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52-$206) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$206 ($103-$412) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,737 |
| Toddler | $1,394 |
| Preschool | $1,197 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,128 |
| Toddler | $1,108 |
| Preschool | $1,108 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Ponderosa Park
What is the population of Ponderosa Park?
Ponderosa Park has a population of 3,556 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 246 people per square mile, spread across 14.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 44.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.7% female and 52.3% male.
Is Ponderosa Park expensive to live in?
Ponderosa Park has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $133,425, 78% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $670,400 (138% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Ponderosa Park?
Ponderosa Park has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 19.3 inches, with 74.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 48.
How is the job market in Ponderosa Park?
The job market in Ponderosa Park is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,634. There are 16,132 business establishments in the area, including 647 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 50 minutes, and 18.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Ponderosa Park?
The median home value in Ponderosa Park is $670,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $661,254. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $768,000, with homes typically selling within 104 days. The homeownership rate is 98.0%. The average annual property tax is $5,238.
How are the schools in Ponderosa Park?
Schools in Ponderosa Park perform well, with an average test score of 7.1 out of 10 / above the national benchmark. 43.6% of adults in Ponderosa Park hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 97.0% have completed high school. 12.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ponderosa Park?
The obesity rate in Ponderosa Park is 23.5% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 10.6% of adults are smokers. 14.6% are physically inactive. 23.2% of residents report depression. 4.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 91.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,430.
What is transportation like in Ponderosa Park?
The average commute in Ponderosa Park is 50 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 72.2% of workers drive alone to work, 2.7% use public transit, and 18.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ponderosa Park?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ponderosa Park is 86.1% White, 11.7% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Asian. 93.6% of residents speak only English at home. 8.9% of the population are military veterans. 7.1% of residents have a disability. 96.0% have health insurance coverage.