Median Income
$81,472
8% higher than US avg
Home Value
$492,000
75% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
449/100K
18% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
32.2%
4% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,760
51% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.7%
5% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.9%
19% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.0%
19% lower than US avg
How Port Orchard Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population16,398
Median Age32.9 yrs
Density1,701/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 74%
Veterans17.2%
Economy
A
Median Income$81,472
Per Capita$40,091
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty10.0%
County GDP$18,349M
Commute33 min
Housing
B
Home Value$492,000
Rent$1,760
Ownership58.9%
Zillow$550,323
Housing Units6,728
Rent Burden34.9%
Crime
F
Violent449/100K
Property3,351/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault306/100K
Burglary504/100K
Health
Obesity33.7%
Uninsured7.9%
Smoking12.5%
Depression26.9%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI28 (Good)
Rain56.9 in/yr
Sunny Days237/yr
Elevation138 ft (42 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+32.2%
High School+94.5%
Graduate+8.6%
School Score6.06
Community
2024 VoteR 38% / D 59%
Commute33 min
Broadband96.4%
EV Stations8
Libraries9
Is Port Orchard a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Port Orchard receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Port Orchard offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Port Orchard is $81,472, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.9%. 10.0% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Port Orchard is $492,000, making it a premium housing market at 75% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,760 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. The price-to-income ratio of 6x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 449 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,351 per 100,000, 71% above the national average.
Education
32.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Port Orchard experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. The area gets 237 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 56.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.
Port Orchard has a population of 16,398 with a density of 1,701 people per square mile, spread across 8.5 square miles. The median age is 32.9 years, 15% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.1% female and 51.9% male. The city is predominantly White (73.6%), with 2.3% Hispanic, 1.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.3% of residents, while 9.7% speak Spanish. 17.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 12.4% of residents have a disability. 95.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
32.9yrs
Median Age
15% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Port Orchard vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.3%
15% above US avg
Spanish
9.7%
28% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Port Orchard vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Port Orchard is $81,472, which is 8% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,091. The average weekly wage is $1,377. The unemployment rate is 2.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 6,739 business establishments, including 580 restaurants. The cost of living index is 107, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 9.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Port Orchard vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $81,472 |
| 8% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $40,091 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,377 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $99,803 |
| Gini Index | 0.431 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.9% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.0% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 6,739 |
| County GDP | $18,349M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 580 |
| Healthcare | 720 |
| Retail | 705 |
| Manufacturing | 158 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,028 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 107.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.43% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 33.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 70.7% |
| Public Transit | 7.0% |
| Work from Home | 9.2% |
The median home value in Port Orchard is $492,000, 75% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $550,323, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 100.1% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,760 (51% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,180 for a one-bedroom to $1,472 for a two-bedroom apartment. 58.9% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 6,728 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $7,028 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 34.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 6x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $492,000 |
| 75% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $550,323 |
| Median List Price | $665,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $665,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $296 |
| Homes Sold | 31 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.1% |
| Price Drops | 33.8% |
| Inventory | 74 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,760 |
| 51% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,947 |
| Rent Burden | 34.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,082 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,180 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,472 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,003 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,351 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 58.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 58.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 41.1% |
| Housing Units | 6,728 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,028 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.43% |
In Port Orchard, 33.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 31.1% have high blood pressure. 12.5% are current smokers. 17.9% report binge drinking. 18.2% are physically inactive, below the national average. 26.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.4% experience frequent mental distress. 7.9% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,483. The dentist ratio is 1:1,262. 82.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Port Orchard vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.7% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.1% |
| Asthma | 11.9% |
| COPD | 5.4% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.5% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.2% |
| Depression | 26.9% |
| Mental Distress | 18.4% |
| Physical Distress | 13.1% |
| Short Sleep | 35.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.6% |
| Uninsured | 7.9% |
| 8% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,483 |
| Dentists | 1:1,262 |
| Mental Health | 1:205 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.6% |
| Dental Visits | 65.4% |
| Premature Death | 6,099/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 82.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 720 |
Port Orchard has a violent crime rate of 449 per 100,000 residents, 18% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 306.5 per 100,000, robbery at 95.3, rape at 47.7. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,351 per 100,000, 71% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,561, burglary at 504, vehicle theft at 286 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 20 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Port Orchard receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Port Orchard vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 449.5/100K |
| 18% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 47.7/100K |
| Robbery | 95.3/100K |
| Assault | 306.5/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,350.6/100K |
| 71% above US avg |
| Burglary | 504.0/100K |
| Theft | 2,560.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 286.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 20 |
| Traffic Accidents | 397 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Port Orchard experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. The area gets 237 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 56.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 138 feet.
Temperature
41°F Jan (5°C)
66°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 52.3°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
| Sunny Days | 237 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 138 ft (42 m) |
| Area | 8.5 sq mi (22.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,701/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.5384°N, 122.6324°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Kitsap County County |
| Nearest Airport | Boeing Field/King County International (BFI) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
56.9"
50% above US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
7.44"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 28.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 4.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 92.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 12.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 72.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
No Rating |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Tsunami |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
758 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 21, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2001 |
7 km SSE of Longbranch, Washington |
M6.8 |
44 km |
| Jul 3, 1999 |
8 km N of Satsop, Washington |
M5.8 |
81 km |
| May 3, 1996 |
8 km NNE of Lake Marcel-Stillwater, Washington |
M5.4 |
62 km |
| Jan 29, 1995 |
3 km WSW of Des Moines, Washington |
M5.0 |
26 km |
| Jun 10, 2001 |
18 km N of Satsop, Washington |
M5.0 |
77 km |
| Apr 14, 1990 |
4 km ENE of Deming, Washington |
M5.0 |
149 km |
| Jun 23, 1997 |
2 km NE of Enetai, Washington |
M4.9 |
8 km |
| Apr 25, 2003 |
26 km W of Brinnon, Washington |
M4.8 |
49 km |
| Jan 30, 2009 |
6 km ESE of Lofall, Washington |
M4.7 |
28 km |
| Jul 12, 2019 |
2 km S of Roosevelt, Washington |
M4.6 |
59 km |
| Mar 3, 2025 |
2025 Orcas Island, Washington |
M4.5 |
120 km |
| Feb 14, 2011 |
31 km S of Morton, Washington |
M4.3 |
143 km |
| Jul 22, 2001 |
4 km WSW of DuPont, Washington |
M4.3 |
50 km |
| Apr 2, 1990 |
2 km ENE of Deming, Washington |
M4.3 |
148 km |
| Jun 18, 1994 |
11 km SE of Skykomish, Washington |
M4.3 |
103 km |
| Jun 27, 2013 |
25 km N of Leavenworth, Washington |
M4.3 |
149 km |
| Feb 18, 2015 |
15 km ENE of Cle Elum, Washington |
M4.2 |
145 km |
| Sep 21, 2002 |
9 km SW of Friday Harbor, Washington |
M4.1 |
112 km |
| May 20, 1995 |
15 km NNE of Ashford, Washington |
M4.1 |
90 km |
| Feb 23, 2017 |
11 km NE of Hoodsport, Washington |
M4.1 |
31 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
30 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
18 km |
0 |
| Dec 18, 2018 |
EF2 |
4 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1986 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Nov 24, 1970 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1965 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2019 |
EF1 |
38 km |
0 |
| Jan 18, 2015 |
EF1 |
23 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2013 |
EF1 |
54 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 2009 |
EF1 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 18, 2005 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2004 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 2001 |
EF1 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1997 |
EF1 |
37 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1978 |
EF1 |
50 km |
0 |
| Dec 22, 1971 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
| Oct 26, 1971 |
EF1 |
72 km |
0 |
| Sep 28, 1962 |
EF1 |
25 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2014 |
EF0 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 2006 |
EF0 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jan 28, 2006 |
EF0 |
63 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1894 |
PUYALLUP RIVER DELTA, TACOMA, WA |
Meteorological |
3.0 m |
2 |
31 km |
| 1891 |
WASHINGTON |
Eruption + Earthquake |
2.4 m |
— |
83 km |
| 1949 |
PUGET SOUND, WA |
Meteorological |
2.4 m |
— |
28 km |
| 1949 |
PUGET SOUND, WA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
8 |
41 km |
| 1820 |
CAMANO ISLAND, WA |
Meteorological |
— |
— |
62 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
7 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Rainier (101 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Rainier |
Stratovolcano |
4,392 m (14,409 ft) |
1450 |
101 km |
| Glacier Peak |
Stratovolcano |
3,213 m (10,541 ft) |
1700 |
130 km |
| Baker |
Stratovolcano(es) |
3,285 m (10,778 ft) |
1880 |
151 km |
| St. Helens |
Stratovolcano |
2,549 m (8,363 ft) |
2008 |
153 km |
| Adams |
Stratovolcano |
3,742 m (12,277 ft) |
950 |
172 km |
| West Crater |
Volcanic field |
1,329 m (4,360 ft) |
-5750 |
189 km |
| Indian Heaven |
Shield(s) |
1,806 m (5,925 ft) |
-6250 |
189 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
10 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BOLT CREEK (15,211 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
BOLT CREEK |
15,211 |
95 km |
| 2023 |
DELABARRE |
4,176 |
67 km |
| 2018 |
MAPLE |
3,547 |
39 km |
| 2015 |
PARADISE |
2,818 |
89 km |
| 2016 |
HAYES TWO |
2,679 |
64 km |
| 2022 |
LOCH KATRINE |
2,163 |
76 km |
| 2011 |
BIG HUMP |
1,400 |
40 km |
| 1985 |
BEAVER |
1,107 |
55 km |
| 2017 |
SAWMILL CREEK |
1,056 |
99 km |
| 2006 |
BEAR GULCH II |
1,037 |
50 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
41°F (5°C) |
6.6 in |
|
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| April |
49°F (9°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| May |
54°F (12°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| June |
59°F (15°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| July |
66°F (19°C) |
0.9 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
63°F (17°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
6.8 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
7.4 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
Port Orchard has a seasonal temperature swing of 25°F / from 41°F in December to 66°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.4 inches, with December being the wettest month (7.4") and July the driest (0.9").
Average costs for common services in Port Orchard. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$268 ($161–$428) |
| Specialist Visit |
$375 ($214–$589) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$214 ($107–$375) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,354 ($856–$5,350) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$139 ($80–$214) |
| Dental Filling |
$268 ($161–$428) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$48 ($27–$80) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$80 ($54–$128) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$321 ($161–$535) |
| Tire Rotation |
$43 ($21–$80) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$642 ($428–$1,070) |
| Battery Replacement |
$214 ($107–$375) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$107 ($64–$161) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$96 ($54–$150) |
| HVAC Repair |
$428 ($161–$856) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,490 ($4,280–$12,840) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,070 ($428–$2,140) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,630 ($5,885–$16,050) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,605 ($535–$3,745) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,050 ($5,350–$32,100) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,350 ($2,140–$10,700) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,605 ($856–$3,210) |
| Will Preparation |
$535 ($214–$1,070) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,675 ($1,070–$5,350) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$48) |
| Women's Haircut |
$59 ($32–$107) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$161 ($80–$268) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$48) |
| Pedicure |
$43 ($27–$70) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$86 ($54–$139) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.39 ($3.21–$5.89) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.75 ($2.68–$5.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.07 ($2.68–$5.89) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.82 ($3.21–$6.96) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.89 ($4.28–$8.03) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.07 ($0.64–$1.93) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$150 ($86–$268) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$75 ($32–$161) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$75 ($43–$128) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$75 ($43–$107) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$70 ($32–$107) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$91 ($54–$161) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$214 ($80–$535) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,140 ($1,284–$3,745) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$75 ($32–$139) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.56–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$107 ($32–$268) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$32 ($16–$80) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,284 ($642–$2,675) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,070 ($535–$2,140) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$428 ($214–$749) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$107) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,070 ($428–$2,675) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,375 ($5,350–$32,100) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$64 ($32–$107) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$107 ($54–$214) |
| Dog Grooming |
$64 ($32–$107) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$43 ($21–$80) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$321 ($161–$535) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$214 ($107–$428) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,418 |
| Toddler | $1,078 |
| Preschool | $1,078 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,099 |
| Toddler | $889 |
| Preschool | $905 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Port Orchard
What is the population of Port Orchard?
Port Orchard has a population of 16,398 residents and is located in Washington. The population density is 1,701 people per square mile, spread across 8.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 32.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.1% female and 51.9% male.
Is Port Orchard expensive to live in?
Port Orchard is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 107 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $81,472, 8% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $492,000 (75% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,760 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 6x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Port Orchard safe?
The violent crime rate in Port Orchard is 449 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,351 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Port Orchard receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Port Orchard?
Port Orchard has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 66°F in July. The area receives 237 sunny days per year. Annual rainfall totals 56.9 inches, with 3.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 28.
How is the job market in Port Orchard?
The job market in Port Orchard is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,377. There are 6,739 business establishments in the area, including 580 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 9.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Port Orchard?
The median home value in Port Orchard is $492,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $550,323. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,760. Fair market rent is $1,180 for a 1-bedroom and $1,472 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 58.9%. The average annual property tax is $7,028.
How are the schools in Port Orchard?
Schools in Port Orchard score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 32.2% of adults in Port Orchard hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.5% have completed high school. 8.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Port Orchard?
The obesity rate in Port Orchard is 33.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.5% of adults are smokers. 18.2% are physically inactive. 26.9% of residents report depression. 7.9% lack health insurance. 82.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,483.
What is transportation like in Port Orchard?
The average commute in Port Orchard is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 70.7% of workers drive alone to work, 7% use public transit, and 9.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Port Orchard?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Port Orchard is 73.6% White, 1.6% Black or African American, 2.3% Hispanic or Latino. 90.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 9.7% speak Spanish. 17.2% of the population are military veterans. 12.4% of residents have a disability. 95.6% have health insurance coverage.