Median Income
$72,833
3% lower than US avg
Home Value
$210,800
25% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
198/100K
48% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.0%
53% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,138
2% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.6%
33% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.6%
28% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.4%
24% lower than US avg
How Portage Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population37,951
Median Age39.0 yrs
Density1,481/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 75%
Veterans7.5%
Economy
B+
Median Income$72,833
Per Capita$34,401
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty9.4%
County GDP$9,875M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$210,800
Rent$1,138
Ownership71.8%
Zillow$263,902
Housing Units15,696
Rent Burden33.0%
Crime
F
Violent198/100K
Property1,584/100K
Murder2.7/100K
Assault155/100K
Burglary149/100K
Health
Obesity42.6%
Uninsured11.2%
Smoking17.2%
Depression24.6%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain39.2 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation653 ft (199 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.0%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score6.64
Community
2024 VoteR 54% / D 44%
Commute28 min
Broadband90.0%
EV Stations4
Libraries7
Is Portage a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Portage receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Portage offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Portage is $72,833, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.6%, indicating a healthy job market. 9.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Portage is $210,800, 25% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,138 per month. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Portage is below the national average at 198 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,584 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
16.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Portage experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 39.2 inches, including 40.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Portage has a population of 37,951 with a density of 1,481 people per square mile, spread across 27.6 square miles. The median age is 39.0 years, 0% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.6% female and 48.4% male. The city is predominantly White (74.6%), with 10.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.8% of residents, while 9.2% speak Spanish. 7.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 12.1% of residents have a disability. 93.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.0yrs
Median Age
0% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.8%
16% above US avg
Spanish
9.2%
31% below US avg
The median household income in Portage is $72,833, which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,401 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,120, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 4,215 business establishments, including 369 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 4.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $72,833 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $34,401 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,120 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $88,304 |
| Gini Index | 0.428 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.6% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.4% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 4,215 |
| County GDP | $9,875M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 369 |
| Healthcare | 439 |
| Retail | 464 |
| Manufacturing | 151 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,957 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.35% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 86.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.8% |
| Work from Home | 4.5% |
The median home value in Portage is $210,800, 25% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $263,902, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.3% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,138 (2% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 15,696 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $4,957 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $210,800 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $263,902 |
| Median List Price | $289,950 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $289,950 |
| $/Sq Ft | $169 |
| Homes Sold | 31 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.3% |
| Price Drops | 18.0% |
| Inventory | 78 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,138 |
| 2% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,444 |
| Rent Burden | 33.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.2% |
| Housing Units | 15,696 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,957 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.35% |
In Portage, 42.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.2% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 36.7% have high blood pressure. 17.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.3% report binge drinking. 28.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 24.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.1% experience frequent mental distress. 11.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,778. The dentist ratio is 1:1,665. 79.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Portage vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.6% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.7% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 6.6% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.2% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.9% |
| Depression | 24.6% |
| Mental Distress | 19.1% |
| Physical Distress | 14.2% |
| Short Sleep | 40.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.2% |
| Uninsured | 11.2% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,778 |
| Dentists | 1:1,665 |
| Mental Health | 1:422 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.7% |
| Dental Visits | 58.2% |
| Premature Death | 7,441/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 79.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 439 |
Portage has a violent crime rate of 198 per 100,000 residents, 48% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 154.9 per 100,000, robbery at 13.6, rape at 27.2. The murder rate is 2.7 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,584 per 100,000, 19% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,340, burglary at 149, vehicle theft at 95 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 24 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Portage receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Portage vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 198.4/100K |
| 48% below US avg |
| Murder | 2.7/100K |
| 57% below US avg |
| Rape | 27.2/100K |
| Robbery | 13.6/100K |
| Assault | 154.9/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,584.2/100K |
| 19% below US avg |
| Burglary | 149.5/100K |
| Theft | 1,339.7/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 95.1/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 24 |
| Traffic Accidents | 261 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.5 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Portage experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 39.2 inches. The area receives 40.3 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 653 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.2°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 653 ft (199 m) |
| Area | 27.6 sq mi (71.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,481/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.5916°N, 87.1789°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Porter County County |
| Nearest Airport | Gary/Chicago International (GYY) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.2"
3% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.29"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0465 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 2.55 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.7 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 81.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 13.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 89.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Mar 15, 2025.
| Jun 28, 2004 |
12 km NW of Dayton, Illinois |
M4.2 |
144 km |
| Feb 10, 2010 |
2 km NW of Lily Lake, Illinois |
M3.8 |
117 km |
| Nov 4, 2013 |
1 km SSW of Lyons, Illinois |
M3.2 |
58 km |
| Jul 15, 2024 |
2 km WNW of Somonauk, Illinois |
M3.1 |
128 km |
| Jan 26, 2012 |
5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana |
M3.0 |
141 km |
| Mar 25, 2015 |
3 km WNW of Lake in the Hills, Illinois |
M2.9 |
119 km |
| Jun 10, 2013 |
4 km NNE of Virgil, Illinois |
M2.6 |
119 km |
| Mar 15, 2025 |
6 km W of Dwight, Illinois |
M2.6 |
124 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
540 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 153 fatalities, 2,190 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 28, 1990 |
EF5 |
98 km |
29 |
| Jun 29, 1979 |
EF4 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1976 |
EF4 |
69 km |
2 |
| Sep 28, 1972 |
EF4 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
55 km |
33 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
93 km |
31 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
81 km |
36 |
| Apr 17, 1963 |
EF4 |
89 km |
1 |
| Jun 20, 2021 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
62 km |
1 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF3 |
96 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
79 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1974 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1954 |
MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) |
Avalanche |
3.0 m |
7 |
27 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
12 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,741 ac, 2019).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,741 |
86 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,664 |
82 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,602 |
75 km |
| 2021 |
NORTHEAST PRAIRIE UNIT 3 |
978 |
75 km |
| 2024 |
NORTHEAST PRAIRIE 3 RX |
938 |
75 km |
| 1986 |
OGDEN DUNS |
863 |
4 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
738 |
76 km |
| 2021 |
MIDDLE GRANT CREEK |
700 |
85 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
698 |
75 km |
| 2021 |
21-INDU TOLLESTON DUNES EAST |
594 |
3 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
549 |
85 km |
| 2017 |
17 INDU COWLES DUNES |
522 |
9 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
25°F (-4°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
28°F (-3°C) |
1.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| April |
49°F (9°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
3.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.6 in |
|
Portage has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 25°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (1.5").
Average costs for common services in Portage. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Portage
What is the population of Portage?
Portage has a population of 37,951 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 1,481 people per square mile, spread across 27.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.0 years. The population is 51.6% female and 48.4% male.
Is Portage expensive to live in?
Portage is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $72,833, 3% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $210,800 (25% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,138 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Portage safe?
Portage is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 198 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,584 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Portage receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Portage?
Portage has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 39.2 inches, with 40.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Portage?
Portage has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.6%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,120. There are 4,215 business establishments in the area, including 369 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 4.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Portage?
The median home value in Portage is $210,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $263,902. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,138. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 71.8%. The average annual property tax is $4,957.
How are the schools in Portage?
Schools in Portage score 6.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.0% of adults in Portage hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.3% have completed high school. 4.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Portage?
The obesity rate in Portage is 42.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.2% of adults are smokers. 28.9% are physically inactive. 24.6% of residents report depression. 11.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 79.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,778.
What is transportation like in Portage?
The average commute in Portage is 28 minutes. 86.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Portage?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Portage is 74.6% White, 10.2% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino. 90.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 9.2% speak Spanish. 7.5% of the population are military veterans. 12.1% of residents have a disability. 93.2% have health insurance coverage.