Median Income
$20,318
73% lower than US avg
Home Value
$104,100
63% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$512
56% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
22.3%
519% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
40.5%
227% higher than US avg
How Puerto Real comunidad Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,059
Median Age43.6 yrs
Density5,049/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Largest GroupWhite 49%
Economy
F
Median Income$20,318
Per Capita$11,962
Unemployment22.3%
Poverty40.5%
Commute23 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$104,100
Rent$512
Ownership76.4%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units2,714
Rent Burden33.8%
Health
Obesity25.8%
Uninsured5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp80°F (27°C)
Rain30.6 in/yr
Elevation26 ft (8 m)
Is Puerto Real comunidad a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Puerto Real comunidad receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Puerto Real comunidad has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Puerto Real comunidad is $20,318, 73% below the national average of $75,149. At 22.3%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 40.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Puerto Real comunidad is $104,100, 63% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $512 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. The price-to-income ratio of 5.1x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Puerto Real comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F. Winters average 76°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 30.6 inches.
Puerto Real comunidad has a population of 6,059 with a density of 5,049 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 43.6 years, 12% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 57% female and 43% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (100%), with 48.9% White, 4% Black. 94.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
6,059
Total Population
2023 Census
43.6yrs
Median Age
12% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Puerto Real comunidad vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Spanish
94.4%
604% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Puerto Real comunidad vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Puerto Real comunidad is $20,318, which is 73% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $11,962 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $461, 68% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 22.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 40.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 207 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Puerto Real comunidad vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $20,318 |
| 73% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $11,962 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $461 |
| Gini Index | 0.483 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 22.3% |
| 519% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 40.5% |
| 227% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 207 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.5% |
The median home value in Puerto Real comunidad is $104,100, 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $512 (56% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,714 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1986. 33.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.1x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $104,100 |
| 63% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $512 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 33.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.6% |
| Housing Units | 2,714 |
| Median Year Built | 1986 |
Property Tax
In Puerto Real comunidad, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 5.6% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Puerto Real comunidad vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.4% |
| Uninsured | 5.6% |
| 35% below US avg |
Food & Exercise
Puerto Real comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F (27°C). Winters average 76°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 30.6 inches. The city sits at an elevation of 26 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
76°F Jan (24°C)
83°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 80.0°F |
| 48% above US avg |
| January Average | 76°F (24°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (29°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 26 ft (8 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 5,049/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 18.0764°N, 67.1873°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Hormigueros Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 82 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
30.6"
19% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
7.60"
Earthquake History
21,039 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
42 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
115 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
67 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M6.0 |
112 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
38 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
38 km |
| May 28, 2014 |
45 km SE of Boca de Yuma, Dominican Republic |
M5.8 |
123 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
45 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
38 km SE of Boca de Yuma, Dominican Republic |
M5.7 |
120 km |
| May 15, 2024 |
92 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
135 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
44 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
53 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
110 km |
| Jun 11, 1996 |
129 km SSE of Boca de Yuma, Dominican Republic |
M5.5 |
148 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
113 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
51 km |
| Feb 4, 2019 |
27 km SSE of Boca de Yuma, Dominican Republic |
M5.3 |
144 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
28 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
74 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
50 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
25 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
22 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 3).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 4 |
282 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
203 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 2 |
13 km |
| 2021 |
Elsa |
Category 1 |
275 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
200 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
62 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
161 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
94 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
244 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 3 |
259 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
293 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
104 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
135 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
200 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
24 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
187 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 2 |
26 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
178 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
141 km |
| 1988 |
Gilbert |
Category 2 |
221 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
22 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 16, 2023 |
EF1 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1962 |
EF1 |
14 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
43 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
19 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
84 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2013 |
EF0 |
29 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
40 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2011 |
EF0 |
35 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2009 |
EF0 |
48 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2007 |
EF0 |
23 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2006 |
EF0 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2005 |
EF0 |
44 km |
0 |
| Oct 16, 2004 |
EF0 |
25 km |
0 |
| Oct 4, 2002 |
EF0 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
EF0 |
25 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2000 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 1999 |
EF0 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1999 |
EF0 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jun 28, 1972 |
EF0 |
37 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 6.1 m (20 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
69 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
42 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
- |
- |
41 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
98 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
97 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
93 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
19 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
76°F (24°C) |
1.5 in |
Driest |
| February |
75°F (24°C) |
1.6 in |
Coldest |
| March |
76°F (24°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| April |
78°F (25°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| May |
80°F (26°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
83°F (29°C) |
5.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
6.8 in |
|
| September |
81°F (27°C) |
7.6 in |
Wettest |
| October |
80°F (27°C) |
6.9 in |
|
| November |
79°F (26°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| December |
76°F (25°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Puerto Real comunidad has a seasonal temperature swing of 8°F / from 75°F in February to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.9 inches, with September being the wettest month (7.6") and January the driest (1.5").
Average costs for common services in Puerto Real comunidad. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Puerto Real comunidad
What is the population of Puerto Real comunidad?
Puerto Real comunidad has a population of 6,059 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 5,049 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 57% female and 43% male.
Is Puerto Real comunidad expensive to live in?
Puerto Real comunidad has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $20,318, 73% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $104,100 (63% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $512 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.1x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
What is the weather like in Puerto Real comunidad?
Puerto Real comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F (27°C). Winter temperatures average 76°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 30.6 inches.
How is the job market in Puerto Real comunidad?
The job market in Puerto Real comunidad faces challenges, with unemployment at 22.3% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $461. There are 207 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 3.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Puerto Real comunidad?
The median home value in Puerto Real comunidad is $104,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $512. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.4%.
How are the schools in Puerto Real comunidad?
Schools in Puerto Real comunidad score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 3.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Puerto Real comunidad?
The obesity rate in Puerto Real comunidad is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 5.6% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Puerto Real comunidad?
The average commute in Puerto Real comunidad is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 87% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Puerto Real comunidad?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Puerto Real comunidad is 48.9% White, 4% Black or African American, 100% Hispanic or Latino. 94.4% have health insurance coverage.