Qinyang, China
Henan · China
Qinyang is a large city in Henan, China with a population of 447,487. Elevation: 371 ft (113 m). Average temperature: 58°F (14°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Qinyang, China
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 447,487 |
| Population Density | 1,677 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 371 ft (113 m) |
| Coordinates | 35.0906°, 112.9281° |
| Timezone | Asia/Shanghai |
| Country | 🇨🇳 China |
| State / Province | Henan |
| Average Temperature | 58°F (14°C) |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 29.7 inches (754 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 11.1 inches (28 cm) |
About Qinyang
Qinyang is a large city in China (Henan) with a population of 447,487. The city sits at an elevation of 371 feet (113 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 58°F (14°C). Temperatures range from 35°F in January to 80°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 29.7 inches. The timezone is Asia/Shanghai.
Climate in Qinyang
Qinyang has an average annual temperature of 15.4°C (60°F). The hottest month is Jun (28°C), the coldest is Jan (0.7°C). Average annual precipitation is 869 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 57.7°F |
| 7% above China avg | |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 371 ft (113 m) |
| Area | 266.8 sq mi (690.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,677/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.0906°N, 112.9281°E |
| Timezone | Asia/Shanghai |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F (2°C) | 0.2 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 38°F (3°C) | 0.3 in | |
| March | 47°F (8°C) | 0.9 in | |
| April | 60°F (15°C) | 1.4 in | |
| May | 69°F (21°C) | 1.9 in | |
| June | 78°F (26°C) | 2.4 in | |
| July | 80°F (27°C) | 5.7 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 78°F (25°C) | 4.4 in | |
| September | 70°F (21°C) | 3.1 in | |
| October | 59°F (15°C) | 1.6 in | |
| November | 47°F (8°C) | 0.8 in | |
| December | 36°F (2°C) | 0.2 in |
Qinyang has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 35°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 22.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.7") and January the driest (0.2").
Schools in Qinyang
2 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qinyang Shuinanguan Huimin Primary School | - | - | - | - |
| Qinyang Senior High School | - | - | - | - |
Museums in Qinyang
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qinyang Museum | ||||
| Taiji Museum |
Monuments in Qinyang
1 monuments within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Train Stations in Qinyang
1 train stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Bus Stations in Qinyang
1 bus stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Qinyang
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Ski Resorts Near Qinyang
4 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 嵩山少林滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| 嵩顶滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Taohuayu Ski Resort | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| 王屋山滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Qinyang
2 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Luoyang Beijiao Airport | LYA | Large Airport |
| Zhengzhou Shangjie Airport | HSJ | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Qinyang
2 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Qinyang Beida Mosque | |
| Shuinanguan Mosque |
Quick Facts
🇨🇳 About China
Public Holidays in China
6 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Qinyang.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Qinyang
What is the population of Qinyang?
Qinyang has a population of 447,487 residents and is located in China. The population density is 1,677 people per square mile, spread across 266.8 square miles.
What is the weather like in Qinyang?
Qinyang enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 29.7 inches, with 11.1 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Qinyang?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile