Median Income
$45,378
40% lower than US avg
Home Value
$229,800
18% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
883/100K
132% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
42.8%
27% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,274
10% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.4%
50% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Queens Gate Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,441
Median Age40.7 yrs
Density2,484/mi²
Male / Female64% / 37%
Largest GroupWhite 53%
Veterans27.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$45,378
Per Capita$42,717
Unemployment5.4%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$28,433M
Commute13 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$229,800
Rent$1,274
Ownership13.7%
Zillow$270,750
Housing Units1,009
Rent Burden40.2%
Crime
F
Violent883/100K
Property3,285/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain46.5 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation663 ft (202 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+42.8%
High School+89.2%
Graduate+11.3%
School Score6.11
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute13 min
Broadband96.4%
EV Stations26
Libraries14
Is Queens Gate a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Queens Gate receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include a highly educated population, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. Queens Gate offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Queens Gate is $45,378, 40% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.4% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 13 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Queens Gate is $229,800, 18% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,274 per month. The price-to-income ratio of 5.1x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 883 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,285 per 100,000, 68% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 42.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 89.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Queens Gate experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 46.5 inches, including 24.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Queens Gate has a population of 1,441 with a density of 2,484 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 40.7 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 36.5% female and 63.5% male. The city is predominantly White (52.7%), with 11% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 64.4% of residents, while 35.6% speak Spanish. 27.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 89.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.7yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Queens Gate vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
64.4%
18% below US avg
Spanish
35.6%
166% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Queens Gate vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Queens Gate is $45,378, which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,717. The average weekly wage is $1,201, 16% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 9,389 business establishments, including 789 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 13 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 9.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Queens Gate vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $45,378 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $42,717 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,201 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $76,261 |
| Gini Index | 0.417 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.4% |
| 50% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 9,389 |
| County GDP | $28,433M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 789 |
| Healthcare | 1,029 |
| Retail | 1,183 |
| Manufacturing | 524 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,050 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.07% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 13.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 9.8% |
The median home value in Queens Gate is $229,800, 18% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $270,750, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,274 (10% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 13.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,009 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1967. The average annual property tax is $7,050 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 40.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.1x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $229,800 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $270,750 |
| Median List Price | $311,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $311,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $151 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.0% |
| Price Drops | 100.0% |
| Inventory | 1 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,274 |
| 10% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 40.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 13.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 13.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 86.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,009 |
| Median Year Built | 1967 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,050 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.07% |
In Queens Gate, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 16.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.6% of residents, above the national average. 35.0% have high blood pressure. 26.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 38.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,484. The dentist ratio is 1:1,794. 77.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Queens Gate vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 16.0% |
| Heart Disease | 8.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.0% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 9.5% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Kidney Disease | 4.3% |
| Stroke | 4.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 26.6% |
| 90% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 20.5% |
| Short Sleep | 45.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.6% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,484 |
| Dentists | 1:1,794 |
| Mental Health | 1:668 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.9% |
| Dental Visits | 46.1% |
| Premature Death | 7,602/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 77.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,029 |
Queens Gate has a violent crime rate of 883 per 100,000 residents, 132% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,285 per 100,000, 68% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 32 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Queens Gate receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Queens Gate vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 882.8/100K |
| 132% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,285.5/100K |
| 68% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 32 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Queens Gate experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 46.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 24.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 663 feet.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-0°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 54.0°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 663 ft (202 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,484/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.9406°N, 76.6874°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | York County County |
| Nearest Airport | Harrisburg International (MDT) 18 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.5"
22% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.29"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0476 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 14.2 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.63 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 83.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
28 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 25, 2021.
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
70 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
72 km |
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
98 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
88 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
112 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
29 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
120 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
44 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
32 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
72 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
19 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
73 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
108 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
30 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
30 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
72 km |
| Mar 15, 1993 |
5 km W of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.7 |
81 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
88 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
2 km SE of Woodlawn, Maryland |
M2.6 |
71 km |
| Jan 13, 1990 |
6 km ENE of Eldersburg, Maryland |
M2.6 |
60 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
251 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
255 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
437 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 7 fatalities, 260 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 14, 2004 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1970 |
EF3 |
61 km |
1 |
| Jun 9, 1961 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1961 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
91 km |
1 |
| Apr 5, 1952 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 1950 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2019 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
27 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
128 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HOPEWELL FIRE (812 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HOPEWELL FIRE |
812 |
85 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-0°C) |
3.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.8 in |
Driest |
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
51°F (11°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Queens Gate has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 31°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Queens Gate. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Queens Gate
What is the population of Queens Gate?
Queens Gate has a population of 1,441 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 2,484 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.7 years. The population is 36.5% female and 63.5% male.
Is Queens Gate expensive to live in?
Queens Gate has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $45,378, 40% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $229,800 (18% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,274 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.1x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Queens Gate safe?
Public safety is a concern in Queens Gate, with a violent crime rate of 883 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,285 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Queens Gate receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Queens Gate?
Queens Gate has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 46.5 inches, with 24.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Queens Gate?
The unemployment rate in Queens Gate is 5.4%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,201. There are 9,389 business establishments in the area, including 789 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 13 minutes, and 9.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Queens Gate?
The median home value in Queens Gate is $229,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $270,750. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,274. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 13.7%. The average annual property tax is $7,050.
How are the schools in Queens Gate?
Schools in Queens Gate score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 42.8% of adults in Queens Gate hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 89.2% have completed high school. 11.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Queens Gate?
The obesity rate in Queens Gate is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.6% of adults are smokers. 38.7% are physically inactive. 77.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,484.
What is transportation like in Queens Gate?
The average commute in Queens Gate is 13 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 80.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Queens Gate?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Queens Gate is 52.7% White, 11% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino. 64.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 35.6% speak Spanish. 27.0% of the population are military veterans. 16.8% of residents have a disability. 89.6% have health insurance coverage.