Rabanera, Spain
La Rioja · Spain
Rabanera is a small town in La Rioja, Spain with a population of 38. Elevation: 3,196 ft (974 m). Average temperature: 50°F (10°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Rabanera, Spain
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 38 |
| Population Density | 4 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 3,196 ft (974 m) |
| Coordinates | 42.1896°, -2.4865° |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
| Country | 🇪🇸 Spain |
| State / Province | La Rioja |
| Average Temperature | 50°F (10°C) |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 65°F (18°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 25.3 inches (643 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 19.4 inches (49 cm) |
About Rabanera
Rabanera is a small town in Spain (La Rioja) with a population of 38. The city sits at an elevation of 3,196 feet (974 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 50°F (10°C). Temperatures range from 32°F in January to 65°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 25.3 inches. The timezone is Europe/Madrid.
Climate in Rabanera
Rabanera has an average annual temperature of 14.1°C (57°F). The hottest month is Aug (23.1°C), the coldest is Jan (6.3°C). Average annual precipitation is 437 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 49.5°F |
| 8% below Spain avg | |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 65°F (18°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,196 ft (974 m) |
| Area | 8.8 sq mi (22.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 4/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.1896°N, 2.4865°W |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F (0°C) | 2.1 in | Coldest |
| February | 38°F (3°C) | 1.8 in | |
| March | 42°F (5°C) | 1.3 in | |
| April | 45°F (7°C) | 2.6 in | |
| May | 51°F (11°C) | 2.8 in | Wettest |
| June | 58°F (15°C) | 2.0 in | |
| July | 65°F (18°C) | 1.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 65°F (18°C) | 1.1 in | Driest |
| September | 59°F (15°C) | 1.5 in | |
| October | 50°F (10°C) | 2.1 in | |
| November | 42°F (6°C) | 2.2 in | |
| December | 38°F (3°C) | 2.3 in |
Rabanera has a seasonal temperature swing of 32°F / from 32°F in January to 65°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 23.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.8") and August the driest (1.1").
Radio Stations near Rabanera
2 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canal Ebro Radio | entretenimiento, hits | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Ser Soria | local news, news | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Rabanera
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aula Paleontologica | ||||
| Centro de Interpretación de la Alfarería | ||||
| Centro de la Emigración Riojana | ||||
| Centro Paleontológico de Enciso | ||||
| Espacio Sagasta | ||||
| Fundación Vicente Marín | ||||
| Laboratorio del Tiempo | ||||
| Museo Cretácico 3D | ||||
| Museo de Navarrete | ||||
| Museo del Juego Tradicional de Tierras Altas | ||||
| Museo Histórico Arqueológico Najerillense | ||||
| Museo Würth La Rioja |
Libraries in Rabanera
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca de Navarrete | 0.0 |
Breweries in Rabanera
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerveza Palax | ||||
| La Rúa Brewery |
Stadiums & Teams in Rabanera
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Rabanera
2 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punto de Nieve Santa Inés | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Estación de esquí de Valdezcaray | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Rabanera
9 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Logroño-Agoncillo Airport | RJL | Medium Airport |
| Vitoria Airport | VIT | Medium Airport |
| Aeródromo de San Torcuato | - | Small Airport |
| Aerodromo de Sesma | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo de Treviño | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo Forestal "La Fonfría" | - | Small Airport |
| Base de Bomberos del Amogable | - | Small Airport |
| Garray Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Zalduendo ULM | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇪🇸 About Spain
Public Holidays in Spain
32 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Rabanera.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Rabanera
What is the population of Rabanera?
Rabanera has a population of 38 residents and is located in Spain. The population density is 4 people per square mile, spread across 8.8 square miles.
What is the weather like in Rabanera?
Rabanera has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 65°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 25.3 inches, with 19.4 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Rabanera?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile