Răchițele de Sus, Romania
Arges · Romania
Răchițele de Sus is a small town in Arges, Romania with a population of 617. Elevation: 1,493 ft (455 m). Average temperature: 54°F (12°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Răchițele de Sus, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Răchițele de Sus
Cocu is a commune in Argeș County, Muntenia, Romania. It is composed of eight villages: Bărbătești, Cocu, Crucișoara, Făcălețești, Greabănu, Popești, Răchițele de Jos, and Răchițele de Sus.
People
Climate
| Population | 617 |
| Population Density | 15 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,493 ft (455 m) |
| Coordinates | 44.9057°, 24.6527° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Arges |
| Average Temperature | 54°F (12°C) |
| January Average | 38°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 33.0 inches (839 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 16.2 inches (41 cm) |
About Răchițele de Sus
Răchițele de Sus is a small town in Romania (Arges) with a population of 617. The city sits at an elevation of 1,493 feet (455 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 54°F (12°C). Temperatures range from 38°F in January to 73°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 33.0 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 53.5°F |
| 1% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 38°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,493 ft (455 m) |
| Area | 41.4 sq mi (107.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 15/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.9057°N, 24.6527°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38°F (4°C) | 1.2 in | Driest |
| February | 32°F (-0°C) | 1.3 in | Coldest |
| March | 40°F (4°C) | 1.3 in | |
| April | 49°F (10°C) | 2.2 in | |
| May | 58°F (14°C) | 3.2 in | |
| June | 64°F (18°C) | 3.3 in | Wettest |
| July | 73°F (23°C) | 3.2 in | Warmest |
| August | 67°F (19°C) | 2.6 in | |
| September | 60°F (15°C) | 1.9 in | |
| October | 50°F (10°C) | 1.8 in | |
| November | 39°F (4°C) | 1.7 in | |
| December | 32°F (0°C) | 1.5 in |
Răchițele de Sus has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 32°F in February to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 25.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.3") and January the driest (1.2").
Radio Stations near Răchițele de Sus
3 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stabil Pitești | manele, petrecere | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Arges | romanian folk | MP3 128 kbps | |
| METRONOM FM | - | OGG 128 kbps |
Museums in Răchițele de Sus
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Liviu Rebreanu" Memorial House | ||||
| "Nicolae Balcescu" Memorial Museum | ||||
| Arges County Museum | ||||
| Arges Royal Court and Church Mediaeval Ensemble | ||||
| Art Gallery | ||||
| Casa Muzeu Vasile Muntean | ||||
| Centrul Județean pentru Conservarea și Promovarea Culturii Tradiționale Argeș | ||||
| Colecție Muzeală din Poboru | ||||
| Curtea de Argeș City Museum | ||||
| Curtea de Arges City Museum. Ethnography and Folk Art Department | ||||
| Museum of Sport in the Argeș County | ||||
| Muzeul Etnografic | ||||
| Muzeul Memorial Nicolae Bălcescu | ||||
| Naive Art Gallery | ||||
| Pitești prison memorial | ||||
| Planetarium |
Libraries in Răchițele de Sus
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acasă | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Comunei Tigveni | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca județeană "Dinicu Golescu" Argeș | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Municipală | 0.0 | |||||
| Libraria Emma | 0.0 | |||||
| Librărie | 0.0 | |||||
| Marica | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Răchițele de Sus
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloc Mambo | |||||
| Complex 1 Trivale | |||||
| Micropiața CEAIR | |||||
| Piața Agroalimentară Centrală | |||||
| Piața agroalimentară Costești | |||||
| Piata Agroalimentara Posada | |||||
| Piața CEAIR | |||||
| Piața Complex 2 | |||||
| Piața Craiovei | |||||
| Piața de legume Trivale | |||||
| Piața de legume Trivale | |||||
| Piața Găvana | |||||
| Piața Smârdan | |||||
| Piața Traian | |||||
| Piața Trivale | |||||
| Битпазар |
Stadiums & Teams in Răchițele de Sus
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near Răchițele de Sus
3 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Geamăna Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Piatra Craiului (Zărnești) Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Topoloveni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Treatment Centers in Răchițele de Sus
1 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Centrul de reabilitare a persoanelor cu dizabilități Argeș |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Răchițele de Sus.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Răchițele de Sus
What is the population of Răchițele de Sus?
Răchițele de Sus has a population of 617 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 15 people per square mile, spread across 41.4 square miles.
What is the weather like in Răchițele de Sus?
Răchițele de Sus has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 33.0 inches, with 16.2 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Răchițele de Sus?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile