Median Income
$60,976
19% lower than US avg
Home Value
$163,300
42% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
252/100K
34% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.6%
51% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$965
17% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.9%
64% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.7%
22% lower than US avg
How Radcliff Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population22,967
Median Age36.0 yrs
Density1,717/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 58%
Veterans20.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$60,976
Per Capita$31,045
Unemployment5.9%
Poverty9.7%
County GDP$7,341M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$163,300
Rent$965
Ownership50.2%
Zillow$207,414
Housing Units9,907
Rent Burden22.5%
Crime
F
Violent252/100K
Property3,431/100K
Murder8.7/100K
Assault126/100K
Burglary809/100K
Health
Obesity34.5%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking23.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain54.4 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation769 ft (234 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.6%
High School+89.2%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score5.41
Community
2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute24 min
Broadband88.5%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is Radcliff a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Radcliff receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Radcliff has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Radcliff is $60,976, 19% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.9% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 9.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Radcliff is $163,300, 42% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $965 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Radcliff is below the national average at 252 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,431 per 100,000, 75% above the national average.
Education
16.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Radcliff enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 54.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Radcliff has a population of 22,967 with a density of 1,717 people per square mile, spread across 12.4 square miles. The median age is 36.0 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.6% female and 47.4% male. The city is predominantly White (58.1%), with 2.1% Hispanic, 26.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.5% of residents, while 8.5% speak Spanish. 20.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.0yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.5%
17% above US avg
Spanish
8.5%
37% below US avg
The median household income in Radcliff is $60,976, which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,045 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,073, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,704 business establishments, including 220 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 8.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $60,976 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,045 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,073 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $65,489 |
| Gini Index | 0.463 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.9% |
| 64% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.7% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,704 |
| County GDP | $7,341M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 220 |
| Healthcare | 391 |
| Retail | 399 |
| Manufacturing | 68 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,461 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.12% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.1% |
| Work from Home | 8.2% |
The median home value in Radcliff is $163,300, 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $207,414, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 93.8% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $965 (17% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 50.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 9,907 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1981. The average annual property tax is $3,461. 22.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $163,300 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $207,414 |
| Median List Price | $262,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $262,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $127 |
| Homes Sold | 16 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 93.8% |
| Price Drops | 20.0% |
| Inventory | 85 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $965 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $949 |
| Rent Burden | 22.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 50.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 50.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 49.8% |
| Housing Units | 9,907 |
| Median Year Built | 1981 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,461 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.12% |
In Radcliff, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 38.0% have high blood pressure. 23.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.6% report binge drinking. 33.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 14.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,666. The dentist ratio is 1:1,065. 68.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Radcliff vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.0% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 9.3% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.2% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.3% |
| 66% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.1% |
| Mental Distress | 14.9% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 38.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.3% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,666 |
| Dentists | 1:1,065 |
| Mental Health | 1:219 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.3% |
| Dental Visits | 62.7% |
| Premature Death | 10,822/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 68.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 391 |
Radcliff has a violent crime rate of 252 per 100,000 residents, 34% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 126.1 per 100,000, robbery at 52.2, rape at 65.2. The murder rate is 8.7 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,431 per 100,000, 75% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,400, burglary at 809, vehicle theft at 222 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 18 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Radcliff receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Radcliff vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 252.2/100K |
| 34% below US avg |
| Murder | 8.7/100K |
| 38% above US avg |
| Rape | 65.2/100K |
| Robbery | 52.2/100K |
| Assault | 126.1/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,430.7/100K |
| 75% above US avg |
| Burglary | 808.8/100K |
| Theft | 2,400.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 221.8/100K |
| Arson | 26.1/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 18 |
| Traffic Accidents | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Radcliff enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 54.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 4.5 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 769 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 55.5°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 769 ft (234 m) |
| Area | 12.4 sq mi (32.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,717/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.8201°N, 85.9364°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Hardin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Louisville Muhammad Ali International (SDF) 27 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
54.4"
43% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.80"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0470 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 75.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 33.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
23 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.8 on May 11, 2025.
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
60 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
59 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
6 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M3.0 |
127 km |
| Nov 28, 1998 |
6 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
130 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 |
6 km SE of Lawrenceburg, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
98 km |
| Jan 28, 1991 |
9 km SW of Sacramento, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
133 km |
| May 11, 2025 |
11 km SE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
117 km |
| Aug 15, 2001 |
5 km SSE of Spottsville, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
128 km |
| Mar 21, 1990 |
1 km W of Spring Mill, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
44 km |
| Mar 6, 2000 |
0 km E of Darmstadt, Indiana |
M2.7 |
147 km |
| Mar 9, 1990 |
8 km ENE of New Amsterdam, Indiana |
M2.7 |
42 km |
| Jan 12, 2023 |
4 km E of Burgin, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
107 km |
| Aug 4, 2023 |
11 km ENE of Lancaster, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
130 km |
| Feb 27, 2020 |
5 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
129 km |
| Jan 8, 1995 |
Kentucky |
M2.6 |
129 km |
| Jan 29, 1990 |
11 km S of Paoli, Indiana |
M2.6 |
84 km |
| Mar 22, 1990 |
9 km E of Rochester, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
102 km |
| Aug 26, 2000 |
6 km N of Boonville, Indiana |
M2.6 |
122 km |
| Jan 21, 2018 |
8 km SSE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
112 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
7 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
128 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
462 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 94 fatalities, 1,631 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
53 km |
31 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
77 km |
6 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
72 km |
11 |
| May 28, 1996 |
EF4 |
40 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
80 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
12 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
83 km |
11 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
45 km |
3 |
| Apr 27, 1971 |
EF4 |
86 km |
6 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
64 km |
1 |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2004 |
EF3 |
79 km |
1 |
| May 23, 2000 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1997 |
EF3 |
50 km |
1 |
| Mar 28, 1997 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FLOATING MILL HOLLOW (2,422 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
FLOATING MILL HOLLOW |
2,422 |
69 km |
| 2008 |
BROOKS KNOB |
2,225 |
74 km |
| 2012 |
FY2012 CRYSTAL CAVE BROADCAST BURN |
2,221 |
69 km |
| 2010 |
JOPPA CHURCH |
2,037 |
74 km |
| 2004 |
JIM LEE |
1,770 |
74 km |
| 2009 |
TEMPLE HILL |
1,628 |
72 km |
| 2009 |
JIM LEE |
1,613 |
74 km |
| 2007 |
Big Woods |
1,500 |
65 km |
| 2008 |
GOBLIN KNOB |
1,445 |
66 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,336 |
61 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,057 |
59 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
959 |
60 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
910 |
59 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
892 |
59 km |
| 2024 |
LONG RUN RX |
774 |
64 km |
| 2010 |
RICEVILLE RX |
671 |
84 km |
| 2007 |
DENNISON FERRY RX |
655 |
68 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
641 |
65 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
584 |
64 km |
| 2010 |
ROCKHOUSE HOLLOW RX |
581 |
62 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
3.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
2.8 in |
Driest |
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
4.4 in |
|
Radcliff has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 33°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.4 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.8") and October the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Radcliff. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $655 |
| Toddler | $557 |
| Preschool | $557 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $531 |
| Toddler | $514 |
| Preschool | $514 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Radcliff
What is the population of Radcliff?
Radcliff has a population of 22,967 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 1,717 people per square mile, spread across 12.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.0 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.6% female and 47.4% male.
Is Radcliff expensive to live in?
Radcliff is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $60,976, 19% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $163,300 (42% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $965 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Radcliff safe?
Radcliff is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 252 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,431 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Radcliff receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Radcliff?
Radcliff enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 54.4 inches, with 4.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Radcliff?
The unemployment rate in Radcliff is 5.9%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,073. There are 3,704 business establishments in the area, including 220 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 8.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Radcliff?
The median home value in Radcliff is $163,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $207,414. For renters, the median monthly rent is $965. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 50.2%. The average annual property tax is $3,461.
How are the schools in Radcliff?
Schools in Radcliff score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.6% of adults in Radcliff hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.2% have completed high school. 5.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Radcliff?
The obesity rate in Radcliff is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.3% of adults are smokers. 33.1% are physically inactive. 68.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,666.
What is transportation like in Radcliff?
The average commute in Radcliff is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Radcliff?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Radcliff is 58.1% White, 26.4% Black or African American, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino. 91.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.5% speak Spanish. 20.0% of the population are military veterans. 20.4% of residents have a disability. 94.3% have health insurance coverage.