Median Income
$56,438
25% lower than US avg
Home Value
$63,300
78% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
165/100K
56% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
9.1%
73% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$774
33% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.5%
53% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
18.5%
49% higher than US avg
How Ralls Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,524
Median Age40.8 yrs
Density1,129/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 72%
Veterans8.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$56,438
Per Capita$24,308
Unemployment5.5%
Poverty18.5%
County GDP$259M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$63,300
Rent$774
Ownership73.6%
Zillow$80,104
Housing Units853
Rent Burden29.8%
Crime
F
Violent165/100K
Property662/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault165/100K
Burglary441/100K
Health
Obesity39.5%
Uninsured28.5%
Smoking14.6%
Depression21.7%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain21.7 in/yr
Sunny Days328/yr
Elevation3,110 ft (948 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.1%
High School+75.1%
Graduate+2.3%
School Score4.11
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute26 min
Broadband87.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Ralls a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ralls receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Ralls has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Ralls is $56,438, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.5% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 18.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Ralls is $63,300, 78% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $774 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Ralls is below the national average at 165 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 662 per 100,000, 66% below the national average.
Education
9.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Ralls enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 328 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 21.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Ralls has a population of 1,524 with a density of 1,129 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 40.8 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.6% female and 48.4% male. The city is predominantly White (71.6%), with 2.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 59.2% of residents, while 40.8% speak Spanish. 8.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 21.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 77.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.8yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
59.2%
25% below US avg
Spanish
40.8%
204% above US avg
The median household income in Ralls is $56,438, which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,308 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $904, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 18.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 178 business establishments, including 3 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 5.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,438 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,308 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $904 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $54,991 |
| Gini Index | 0.532 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.5% |
| 53% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 18.5% |
| 49% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 178 |
| County GDP | $259M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 3 |
| Healthcare | 12 |
| Retail | 18 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,367 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.32% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.3% |
| Public Transit | 2.9% |
| Work from Home | 5.3% |
The median home value in Ralls is $63,300, 78% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $80,104, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $774 (33% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 73.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 853 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1960. The average annual property tax is $3,367. 29.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $63,300 |
| 78% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $80,104 |
| Median List Price | $136,450 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $136,450 |
| $/Sq Ft | $51 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 42.9% |
| Inventory | 7 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $774 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 29.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 73.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 73.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 26.4% |
| Housing Units | 853 |
| Median Year Built | 1960 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,367 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.32% |
In Ralls, 39.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 33.1% have high blood pressure. 14.6% are current smokers. 17.0% report binge drinking. 34.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 21.7% report depression. 18.2% experience frequent mental distress. 28.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,553. 52.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Ralls vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.5% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.1% |
| Asthma | 9.5% |
| COPD | 6.3% |
| Cancer | 5.5% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.6% |
| 4% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.2% |
| Depression | 21.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.2% |
| Physical Distress | 15.4% |
| Short Sleep | 40.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 77.5% |
| Uninsured | 28.5% |
| 231% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,553 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,458 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.4% |
| Dental Visits | 46.4% |
| Premature Death | 16,653/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 52.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 12 |
Ralls has a violent crime rate of 165 per 100,000 residents, 56% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 165.4 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 662 per 100,000, 66% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 221, burglary at 441, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Ralls receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Ralls vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 165.4/100K |
| 56% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 165.4/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 661.5/100K |
| 66% below US avg |
| Burglary | 441.0/100K |
| Theft | 220.5/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Traffic Accidents | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Ralls enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 328 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 21.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 3,110 feet.
Temperature
40°F Jan (4°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 60.5°F |
| 12% above US avg |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 328 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,110 ft (948 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,129/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.6788°N, 101.3846°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Crosby County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lubbock Preston Smith International (LBB) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
21.7"
43% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.19"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 23.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 98.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 10.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
245 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.1. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 7, 2025.
| Jul 26, 2024 |
17 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M5.1 |
122 km |
| Jul 23, 2024 |
17 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M4.9 |
122 km |
| Feb 16, 2023 |
15 km NE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M4.7 |
124 km |
| Jul 27, 2024 |
13 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M4.5 |
122 km |
| Jul 23, 2024 |
16 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M4.4 |
121 km |
| Sep 11, 2011 |
20 km NE of Snyder, Texas |
M4.3 |
109 km |
| Jul 25, 2024 |
16 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M4.0 |
121 km |
| Jun 6, 2022 |
18 km SE of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.9 |
143 km |
| Sep 22, 2023 |
8 km NE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.9 |
128 km |
| Mar 13, 2011 |
32 km WNW of Rotan, Texas |
M3.8 |
95 km |
| Jul 30, 2024 |
15 km NE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.8 |
124 km |
| Aug 17, 2022 |
17 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.8 |
122 km |
| Jul 20, 2025 |
14 km NE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.7 |
124 km |
| Jun 16, 2022 |
16 km SSE of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.6 |
145 km |
| Oct 2, 2023 |
16 km NE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.6 |
123 km |
| Aug 14, 2024 |
16 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.6 |
118 km |
| Jan 10, 2016 |
25 km NNE of Snyder, Texas |
M3.6 |
97 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
17 km NNE of Snyder, Texas |
M3.5 |
102 km |
| Sep 12, 2011 |
12 km NNE of Snyder, Texas |
M3.5 |
107 km |
| Jul 31, 2023 |
17 km SSE of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.5 |
147 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
668 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 67 fatalities, 785 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 11, 1970 |
EF5 |
50 km |
26 |
| Apr 17, 1970 |
EF4 |
66 km |
5 |
| Jun 2, 1965 |
EF4 |
75 km |
4 |
| May 15, 1957 |
EF4 |
88 km |
21 |
| Apr 21, 1957 |
EF4 |
36 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1957 |
EF4 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 2023 |
EF3 |
70 km |
4 |
| May 23, 2016 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 2010 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 2005 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| May 12, 2005 |
EF3 |
15 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1989 |
EF3 |
15 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1984 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1973 |
EF3 |
65 km |
2 |
| May 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1957 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 1956 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2019 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 5, 2019 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 2010 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DICKENS COUNTY COMPLEX (90,808 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
DICKENS COUNTY COMPLEX |
90,808 |
74 km |
| 2011 |
MATADOR WEST |
36,114 |
57 km |
| 2011 |
KILLOUGH |
35,447 |
32 km |
| 2011 |
BIRD RANCH 2 |
28,917 |
97 km |
| 1996 |
PITCHFORK FIRE |
27,222 |
81 km |
| 1998 |
PADUCAH FIRE |
12,404 |
95 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
10,804 |
98 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
8,308 |
56 km |
| 2018 |
62 |
5,994 |
87 km |
| 2008 |
MESQUITE GROVE |
5,850 |
90 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
5,272 |
94 km |
| 2011 |
FULLER |
5,187 |
91 km |
| 2017 |
AEROMOTOR |
4,852 |
98 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
4,587 |
57 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
3,794 |
88 km |
| 2011 |
MIDDLETON |
3,792 |
43 km |
| 2011 |
NUDING |
3,555 |
95 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
3,167 |
54 km |
| 2018 |
RON JAMES |
3,116 |
49 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
3,030 |
71 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
40°F (4°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| March |
51°F (10°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| June |
76°F (25°C) |
3.2 in |
Wettest |
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
2.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| September |
71°F (21°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
40°F (5°C) |
0.6 in |
|
Ralls has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 40°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.2") and January the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Ralls. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $632 |
| Toddler | $598 |
| Preschool | $580 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $576 |
| Toddler | $550 |
| Preschool | $546 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Ralls
What is the population of Ralls?
Ralls has a population of 1,524 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 1,129 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.8 years. The population is 51.6% female and 48.4% male.
Is Ralls expensive to live in?
Ralls has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $56,438, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $63,300 (78% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $774 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Ralls safe?
Ralls is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 165 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 662 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Ralls receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Ralls?
Ralls enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 328 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 21.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Ralls?
The unemployment rate in Ralls is 5.5%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $904. There are 178 business establishments in the area, including 3 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 5.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Ralls?
The median home value in Ralls is $63,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $80,104. For renters, the median monthly rent is $774. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 73.6%. The average annual property tax is $3,367.
How are the schools in Ralls?
Schools in Ralls have an average test score of 4.1 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 9.1% of adults in Ralls hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.1% have completed high school. 2.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ralls?
The obesity rate in Ralls is 39.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.6% of adults are smokers. 34.2% are physically inactive. 21.7% of residents report depression. 28.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 52.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,553.
What is transportation like in Ralls?
The average commute in Ralls is 26 minutes. 79.3% of workers drive alone to work, 2.9% use public transit, and 5.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ralls?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ralls is 71.6% White, 2.5% Black or African American. 59.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 40.8% speak Spanish. 8.0% of the population are military veterans. 21.8% of residents have a disability. 77.5% have health insurance coverage.