Median Income
$41,603
45% lower than US avg
Home Value
$151,900
46% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
247/100K
35% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.7%
80% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$850
27% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
46.7%
45% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.9%
36% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
28.3%
128% higher than US avg
How Rayne Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population7,147
Median Age32.7 yrs
Density1,871/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 50%
Veterans3.1%
Economy
C
Median Income$41,603
Per Capita$21,407
Unemployment4.9%
Poverty28.3%
County GDP$2,067M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$151,900
Rent$850
Ownership52.3%
Zillow$169,616
Housing Units3,162
Rent Burden29.6%
Crime
F
Violent247/100K
Property2,300/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault210/100K
Burglary297/100K
Health
Obesity46.7%
Uninsured12.8%
Smoking27.0%
Depression31.4%
Heart Disease8.4%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain63.5 in/yr
Sunny Days313/yr
Elevation30 ft (9 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.7%
High School+78.5%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score4.74
Community
2024 VoteR 82% / D 18%
Commute27 min
Broadband87.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Is Rayne a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rayne receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Rayne has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rayne is $41,603, 45% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.9%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 28.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rayne is $151,900, 46% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $850 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Rayne is below the national average at 247 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,300 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
6.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Rayne enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 313 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 63.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Rayne has a population of 7,147 with a density of 1,871 people per square mile, spread across 3.8 square miles. The median age is 32.7 years, 16% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.2% female and 46.8% male. The city is predominantly White (50.2%), with 40.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.4% of residents, while 8.6% speak Spanish. 3.1% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 25.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
32.7yrs
Median Age
16% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.4%
16% above US avg
Spanish
8.6%
36% below US avg
The median household income in Rayne is $41,603, which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,407 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $867, 39% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 28.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,460 business establishments, including 91 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 0.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $41,603 |
| 45% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,407 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $867 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,101 |
| Gini Index | 0.478 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.9% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 28.3% |
| 128% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,460 |
| County GDP | $2,067M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 91 |
| Healthcare | 141 |
| Retail | 168 |
| Manufacturing | 46 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,946 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.28% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 92.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.3% |
The median home value in Rayne is $151,900, 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $169,616, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 93.8% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $850 (27% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 52.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 3,162 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $1,946 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 29.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $151,900 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $169,616 |
| Median List Price | $139,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $139,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $84 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 93.8% |
| Price Drops | 66.7% |
| Inventory | 12 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $850 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 29.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 52.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 52.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 47.7% |
| Housing Units | 3,162 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,946 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.28% |
In Rayne, 46.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 17.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.4% of residents, above the national average. 46.2% have high blood pressure. 27.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.5% report binge drinking. 42.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 31.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 24.8% experience frequent mental distress. 12.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,728. The dentist ratio is 1:2,270. 45.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rayne vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 46.7% |
| 45% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 17.8% |
| Heart Disease | 8.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 46.2% |
| Asthma | 11.8% |
| COPD | 12.3% |
| Cancer | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 5.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 27.0% |
| 93% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 42.0% |
| Depression | 31.4% |
| Mental Distress | 24.8% |
| Physical Distress | 19.8% |
| Short Sleep | 42.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.5% |
| Uninsured | 12.8% |
| 49% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,728 |
| Dentists | 1:2,270 |
| Mental Health | 1:672 |
| Checkup Rate | 79.8% |
| Dental Visits | 43.7% |
| Premature Death | 14,440/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 45.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 141 |
Rayne has a violent crime rate of 247 per 100,000 residents, 35% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 210.2 per 100,000, robbery at 37.1, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,300 per 100,000, 17% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,941, burglary at 297, vehicle theft at 62 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 14 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Rayne receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Rayne vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 247.3/100K |
| 35% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 37.1/100K |
| Assault | 210.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,299.7/100K |
| 17% above US avg |
| Burglary | 296.7/100K |
| Theft | 1,941.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 61.8/100K |
| Arson | 24.7/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 14 |
| Traffic Accidents | 168 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Rayne enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 313 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 63.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 30 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
51°F Jan (11°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 68.2°F |
| 26% above US avg |
| January Average | 51°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 313 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 30 ft (9 m) |
| Area | 3.8 sq mi (9.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,871/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.2405°N, 92.2673°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Acadia Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Lafayette Regional/Paul Fournet Field (LFT) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
63.5"
67% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
6.10"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 86.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 30.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
150 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
140 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
146 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
111 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
198 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
63 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
72 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
298 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
194 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
257 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
36 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
128 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 4 |
256 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
151 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
239 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 3 |
27 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
256 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
57 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
288 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
202 km |
| 1988 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
296 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
597 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 36 fatalities, 537 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
56 km |
1 |
| May 17, 2020 |
EF3 |
24 km |
1 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
25 km |
1 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
77 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
31 km |
1 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
43 km |
2 |
| Apr 17, 1973 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 1972 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Feb 12, 1971 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
27 km |
1 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1967 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 1961 |
EF3 |
27 km |
1 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
14 km |
4 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LACASSINE POOL (16,640 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
LACASSINE POOL |
16,640 |
69 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
12,496 |
67 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
8,563 |
66 km |
| 2023 |
HWY 113 |
7,104 |
100 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
6,588 |
65 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
4,928 |
78 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
4,875 |
55 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
4,872 |
73 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
4,678 |
78 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
4,387 |
85 km |
| 2010 |
MIAMI |
3,466 |
93 km |
| 2002 |
G 1 2 3 |
3,427 |
70 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
3,157 |
74 km |
| 2002 |
H I J |
3,155 |
70 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
3,143 |
87 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
2,853 |
74 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,685 |
69 km |
| 1999 |
UNIT F 3 |
2,667 |
70 km |
| 2021 |
MELDER 1 |
2,578 |
100 km |
| 1995 |
E 2 |
2,567 |
75 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
51°F (11°C) |
5.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
54°F (12°C) |
4.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
6.1 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| September |
78°F (25°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| October |
69°F (20°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| November |
60°F (16°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
53°F (12°C) |
5.5 in |
|
Rayne has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 51°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 60.6 inches, with July being the wettest month (6.1") and February the driest (4.2").
Average costs for common services in Rayne. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $686 |
| Toddler | $658 |
| Preschool | $635 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $606 |
| Toddler | $606 |
| Preschool | $606 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Rayne
What is the population of Rayne?
Rayne has a population of 7,147 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 1,871 people per square mile, spread across 3.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 32.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.2% female and 46.8% male.
Is Rayne expensive to live in?
Rayne is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $41,603, 45% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $151,900 (46% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $850 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Rayne safe?
Rayne is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 247 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,300 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Rayne receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Rayne?
Rayne enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 51°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 313 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 63.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Rayne?
Rayne has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.9%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $867. There are 1,460 business establishments in the area, including 91 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 0.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rayne?
The median home value in Rayne is $151,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $169,616. For renters, the median monthly rent is $850. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 52.3%. The average annual property tax is $1,946.
How are the schools in Rayne?
Schools in Rayne have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 6.7% of adults in Rayne hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.5% have completed high school. 2.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rayne?
The obesity rate in Rayne is 46.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 27.0% of adults are smokers. 42.0% are physically inactive. 31.4% of residents report depression. 12.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 45.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,728.
What is transportation like in Rayne?
The average commute in Rayne is 27 minutes. 92.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rayne?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rayne is 50.2% White, 40.5% Black or African American, 1% Hispanic or Latino. 91.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.6% speak Spanish. 3.1% of the population are military veterans. 25.0% of residents have a disability. 92.5% have health insurance coverage.