Median Income
$78,250
4% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
32.6%
3% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$675
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.6%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.5%
80% lower than US avg
How Redings Mill Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population107
Median Age31.1 yrs
Density535/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans6.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$78,250
Per Capita$43,297
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.5%
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Rent$675
Ownership92.6%
Zillow$181,868
Housing Units49
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity37.6%
Uninsured13.1%
Smoking16.7%
Depression26.4%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
Rain45.6 in/yr
Elevation1,043 ft (318 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+32.6%
High School+89.5%
Graduate+12.5%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute25 min
Broadband85.2%
EV Stations31
Is Redings Mill a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Redings Mill receives an overall livability score of 4.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Redings Mill stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Redings Mill is $78,250, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
32.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Redings Mill enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches, including 8.1 inches of snow.
Redings Mill has a population of 107 with a density of 535 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 31.1 years, 20% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.8% female and 54.2% male. The city is predominantly White (95.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 6.7% of the population are veterans. 31.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 86.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
107
Total Population
2023 Census
31.1yrs
Median Age
20% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Redings Mill vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Redings Mill vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Redings Mill is $78,250, which is 4% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,297 (above the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 7.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Redings Mill vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $78,250 |
| 4% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $43,297 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.5% |
| 80% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $181,868. Monthly rent averages $675 (42% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 92.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 49 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1959. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $675 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 92.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 92.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 7.4% |
| Housing Units | 49 |
| Median Year Built | 1959 |
Property Tax
In Redings Mill, 37.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 32.2% have high blood pressure. 16.7% are current smokers. 17.2% report binge drinking. 27.1% are physically inactive. 26.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. 13.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Redings Mill vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.6% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.2% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.7% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.1% |
| Depression | 26.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 37.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 86.9% |
| Uninsured | 13.1% |
| 52% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.5% |
| Dental Visits | 59.1% |
Food & Exercise
Redings Mill enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches. The area receives 8.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,043 feet.
Temperature
35°F Jan (2°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 58.1°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,043 ft (318 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 535/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.0217°N, 94.5222°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Joplin Regional (JLN) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.6"
20% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.56"
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.1. Most recent: M2.8 on Mar 23, 2024.
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
146 km |
| Mar 23, 2024 |
9 km SE of Foyil, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
111 km |
| Jan 14, 2016 |
7 km W of Talala, Oklahoma |
M2.7 |
125 km |
| Sep 3, 2015 |
6 km WSW of Vera, Oklahoma |
M2.6 |
143 km |
| May 21, 2010 |
2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
78 km |
| Apr 29, 2010 |
3 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
79 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
657 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 226 fatalities, 2,222 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF5 |
7 km |
158 |
| May 10, 2008 |
EF4 |
55 km |
21 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
68 km |
4 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF4 |
22 km |
3 |
| Sep 27, 1959 |
EF4 |
67 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
49 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
41 km |
3 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
13 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
64 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 2005 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
61 km |
5 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
31 km |
7 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
39 km |
5 |
| Apr 19, 2000 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1995 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Mar 26, 1983 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,424 ac, 2004).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
4,424 |
86 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
3,427 |
17 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,160 |
84 km |
| 2016 |
RXBURN |
2,951 |
98 km |
| 2021 |
BRUSH CREEK |
2,814 |
75 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,661 |
84 km |
| 2020 |
TWIN PEAKS |
2,578 |
98 km |
| 2023 |
RX TWIN PEAKS |
2,560 |
98 km |
| 2002 |
ROUNDTPCOX |
2,248 |
76 km |
| 2021 |
EAST FORK |
2,134 |
86 km |
| 2021 |
BIG CREEK |
2,123 |
83 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,043 |
87 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
1,996 |
85 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,992 |
86 km |
| 2024 |
EAST FORK RX |
1,956 |
86 km |
| 2018 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,956 |
81 km |
| 2013 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,888 |
81 km |
| 2022 |
ROCK CREEK |
1,867 |
81 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
1,774 |
86 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
1,539 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (2°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
6.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
2.6 in |
|
Redings Mill has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 35°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.6") and January the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Redings Mill. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Redings Mill
What is the population of Redings Mill?
Redings Mill has a population of 107 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 535 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 31.1 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.8% female and 54.2% male.
Is Redings Mill expensive to live in?
Redings Mill is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $78,250, 4% above the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Redings Mill?
Redings Mill enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.6 inches, with 8.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Redings Mill?
The job market in Redings Mill is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 7.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Redings Mill?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $675. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 92.6%.
How are the schools in Redings Mill?
Schools in Redings Mill score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 32.6% of adults in Redings Mill hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.5% have completed high school. 12.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Redings Mill?
The obesity rate in Redings Mill is 37.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.7% of adults are smokers. 27.1% are physically inactive. 26.4% of residents report depression. 13.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Redings Mill?
The average commute in Redings Mill is 25 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Redings Mill?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Redings Mill is 95.3% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 6.7% of the population are military veterans. 31.8% of residents have a disability. 86.9% have health insurance coverage.