Median Income
$56,250
25% lower than US avg
Home Value
$57,100
80% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.1%
37% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$822
29% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.0%
18% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.4%
16% lower than US avg
How Regent Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population176
Median Age40.0 yrs
Density314/mi²
Male / Female55% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans18.1%
Economy
B+
Median Income$56,250
Per Capita$40,070
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty10.4%
County GDP$152M
Commute32 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$57,100
Rent$822
Ownership70.0%
Zillow$137,735
Housing Units148
Rent Burden26.3%
Health
Obesity38.0%
Uninsured8.5%
Smoking15.6%
Depression21.3%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp43°F (6°C)
Rain17.2 in/yr
Elevation2,464 ft (751 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.1%
High School+93.0%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score5.82
Community
2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute32 min
Broadband92.0%
EV Stations7
Libraries2
Is Regent a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Regent receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Regent offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Regent is $56,250, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 10.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Regent is $57,100, 80% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $822 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
21.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Regent has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F. Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.2 inches, including 44.3 inches of snow.
Regent has a population of 176 with a density of 314 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 40.0 years, 3% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.5% female and 54.5% male. The city is predominantly White (94.3%), with 4.5% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 18.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 22.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 91.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
176
Total Population
2023 Census
40.0yrs
Median Age
3% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Regent is $56,250, which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,070. The average weekly wage is $956, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 146 business establishments, including 5 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,250 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $40,070 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $956 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $84,748 |
| Gini Index | 0.498 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.4% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 146 |
| County GDP | $152M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 5 |
| Healthcare | 5 |
| Retail | 15 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 96.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Regent is $57,100, 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $137,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $822 (29% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 148 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1956. 26.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $57,100 |
| 80% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $137,735 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $822 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.0% |
| Housing Units | 148 |
| Median Year Built | 1956 |
Property Tax
In Regent, 38.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 30.8% have high blood pressure. 15.6% are current smokers. 23.5% report binge drinking. 22.9% are physically inactive. 21.3% report depression. 15.6% experience frequent mental distress. 8.5% of residents lack health insurance. The dentist ratio is 1:2,406. 31.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Regent vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.0% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.8% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 6.0% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.6% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.9% |
| Depression | 21.3% |
| Mental Distress | 15.6% |
| Physical Distress | 11.7% |
| Short Sleep | 34.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.5% |
| Uninsured | 8.5% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Dentists | 1:2,406 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,415 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.9% |
| Dental Visits | 62.1% |
| Premature Death | 6,977/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 31.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 5 |
Regent has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 44.3 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 2,464 feet.
Temperature
15°F Jan (-9°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 42.8°F |
| 21% below US avg |
| January Average | 15°F (-9°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,464 ft (751 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 314/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.4222°N, 102.5581°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Hettinger County County |
| Nearest Airport | Dickinson/Theodore Roosevelt Regional (DIK) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
17.2"
55% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
2.78"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 9.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 57.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 26.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
175 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 6 fatalities, 42 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 4, 1978 |
EF4 |
52 km |
5 |
| Jun 29, 1975 |
EF4 |
34 km |
1 |
| Jul 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 2011 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1978 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1976 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1971 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jul 17, 1969 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1968 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 29, 1964 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 1957 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1952 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jul 12, 2019 |
EF1 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 2016 |
EF1 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 2015 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 2010 |
EF1 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2010 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 2009 |
EF1 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2008 |
EF1 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 2005 |
EF1 |
21 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
16 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WINDY (16,866 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
WINDY |
16,866 |
65 km |
| 2013 |
PAUTRE |
11,733 |
67 km |
| 2006 |
BLACK HORSE CREEK |
8,000 |
100 km |
| 2018 |
18 DONUT HOLE |
7,838 |
89 km |
| 2004 |
DEEP CREEK |
4,180 |
78 km |
| 2012 |
DEEP CREEK 2 |
3,500 |
99 km |
| 2000 |
PASTURE 9 BURN |
2,768 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
HAY CREEK |
2,655 |
86 km |
| 2014 |
14 BEEF CORRAL WASH |
2,471 |
92 km |
| 2007 |
HARRIS |
2,369 |
68 km |
| 2021 |
744 |
2,268 |
94 km |
| 2000 |
TALKINGTON 1 |
2,204 |
80 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
2,050 |
54 km |
| 2024 |
LOST BOY BUTTE |
1,647 |
44 km |
| 1999 |
DOUG DAHL |
1,464 |
93 km |
| 2009 |
GRAND RIVER |
1,175 |
74 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
15°F (-9°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
19°F (-7°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| March |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
42°F (5°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| May |
53°F (12°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
2.8 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| October |
44°F (7°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| November |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
19°F (-7°C) |
0.6 in |
|
Regent has a seasonal temperature swing of 55°F / from 15°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.2 inches, with July being the wettest month (2.8") and January the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Regent. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $930 |
| Toddler | $849 |
| Preschool | $787 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $683 |
| Toddler | $646 |
| Preschool | $649 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Regent
What is the population of Regent?
Regent has a population of 176 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 314 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.0 years. The population is 45.5% female and 54.5% male.
Is Regent expensive to live in?
Regent is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $56,250, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $57,100 (80% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $822 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Regent?
Regent has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 15°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 17.2 inches, with 44.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Regent?
The job market in Regent is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $956. There are 146 business establishments in the area, including 5 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Regent?
The median home value in Regent is $57,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $137,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $822. Fair market rent is $795 for a 1-bedroom and $965 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 70.0%.
How are the schools in Regent?
Schools in Regent score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 21.1% of adults in Regent hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.0% have completed high school. 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Regent?
The obesity rate in Regent is 38.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.6% of adults are smokers. 22.9% are physically inactive. 21.3% of residents report depression. 8.5% lack health insurance. 31.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Regent?
The average commute in Regent is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 96.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Regent?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Regent is 94.3% White, 4.5% Asian. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 18.1% of the population are military veterans. 22.2% of residents have a disability. 91.5% have health insurance coverage.