Median Income
$56,250
25% lower than US avg
Home Value
$65,000
77% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.1%
22% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Revere Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population49
Median Age39.9 yrs
Density258/mi²
Male / Female71% / 29%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans53.1%
Economy
A
Median Income$56,250
Per Capita$27,624
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Housing
A+
Home Value$65,000
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$147,579
Housing Units41
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity39.1%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking19.5%
Depression26.2%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
Rain38.6 in/yr
Elevation702 ft (214 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+98.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Broadband76.9%
EV Stations1
Is Revere a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Revere receives an overall livability score of 4.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Revere stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Revere is $56,250, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Revere is $65,000, 77% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Revere experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.6 inches, including 26.6 inches of snow.
Revere has a population of 49 with a density of 258 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 39.9 years, 3% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 28.6% female and 71.4% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 53.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 6.1% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
49
Total Population
2023 Census
39.9yrs
Median Age
3% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Revere is $56,250, which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,624 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,250 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,624 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Revere is $65,000, 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $147,579, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 41 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1959. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $65,000 |
| 77% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $147,579 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 41 |
| Median Year Built | 1959 |
Property Tax
In Revere, 39.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 32.8% have high blood pressure. 19.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.0% report binge drinking. 29.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.0% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Revere vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.1% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.8% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 7.9% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.5% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.6% |
| Depression | 26.2% |
| Mental Distress | 20.0% |
| Physical Distress | 14.6% |
| Short Sleep | 41.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 74.5% |
| Dental Visits | 52.8% |
Food & Exercise
Revere experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.6 inches. The area receives 26.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 702 feet.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-4°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 51.6°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 24°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 702 ft (214 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 258/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.4950°N, 91.6777°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Southeast Iowa Regional (BRL) 35 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.6"
2% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.47"
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Feb 8, 2004.
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
113 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
425 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 14 fatalities, 259 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1995 |
EF4 |
33 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF4 |
93 km |
1 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF4 |
73 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 2007 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2003 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1998 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1981 |
EF3 |
94 km |
1 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 1973 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1973 |
EF3 |
9 km |
2 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1967 |
EF3 |
42 km |
2 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF3 |
36 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
5 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNIT 3 (1,206 ac, 1999).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1999 |
UNIT 3 |
1,206 |
85 km |
| 2002 |
HSB 03 2 |
1,130 |
84 km |
| 2000 |
DESTRUST A |
756 |
85 km |
| 2006 |
HSB 003 |
674 |
84 km |
| 2004 |
HSB 009 |
608 |
85 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
24°F (-4°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| March |
40°F (4°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-1°C) |
1.6 in |
|
Revere has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 24°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (1.4").
Average costs for common services in Revere. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Revere
What is the population of Revere?
Revere has a population of 49 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 258 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.9 years. The population is 28.6% female and 71.4% male.
Is Revere expensive to live in?
Revere is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $56,250, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $65,000 (77% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Revere?
Revere has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 38.6 inches, with 26.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Revere?
The job market in Revere is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%.
How much does housing cost in Revere?
The median home value in Revere is $65,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $147,579. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.
How are the schools in Revere?
Schools in Revere score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Revere hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Revere?
The obesity rate in Revere is 39.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.5% of adults are smokers. 29.6% are physically inactive. 26.2% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What are the demographics of Revere?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Revere is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 53.1% of the population are military veterans. 6.1% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.