Median Income
$141,020
88% higher than US avg
Home Value
$728,300
158% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
459/100K
21% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
68.6%
104% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.1%
12% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.3%
81% lower than US avg
How Rio Verde Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,271
Median Age72.0 yrs
Density524/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans10.9%
Economy
A+
Median Income$141,020
Per Capita$109,815
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.3%
County GDP$2,397M
Commute26 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$728,300
RentN/A
Ownership99.1%
Zillow$838,545
Housing Units1,901
Rent Burden27.9%
Crime
F
Violent459/100K
Property2,800/100K
Health
Obesity28.1%
Uninsured8.3%
Smoking11.0%
Depression20.4%
Heart Disease4.5%
Climate
Avg Temp72°F (22°C)
AQI45 (Good)
Rain10.2 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation1,617 ft (493 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+68.6%
High School+99.6%
Graduate+21.1%
School Score3.76
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute26 min
Broadband96.0%
EV Stations5
Libraries9
Is Rio Verde a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rio Verde receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Rio Verde offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rio Verde is $141,020, which is significantly higher than the national average / 88% above $75,149. This places Rio Verde among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rio Verde is $728,300, making it a premium housing market at 158% above the U.S. median of $281,900. The price-to-income ratio of 5.2x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 459 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,800 per 100,000, 43% above the national average.
Education
Rio Verde is a highly educated community / 68.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 99.6% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.8/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Rio Verde has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 72°F. Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 92°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 10.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.
Rio Verde has a population of 2,271 with a density of 524 people per square mile, spread across 5.1 square miles. The median age is 72.0 years, 85% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.8% female and 48.2% male. The city is predominantly White (96.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.8% of residents. 10.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 10.6% of residents have a disability. 98.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
72.0yrs
Median Age
85% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rio Verde vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.8%
25% above US avg
Spanish
2.2%
84% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rio Verde vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rio Verde is $141,020, which is 88% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $109,815 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,090, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,138 business establishments, including 138 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100.7, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 65.0% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Rio Verde vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $141,020 |
| 88% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $109,815 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,090 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,582 |
| Gini Index | 0.439 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.3% |
| 81% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,138 |
| County GDP | $2,397M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 138 |
| Healthcare | 139 |
| Retail | 136 |
| Manufacturing | 17 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,723 |
| 6% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.51% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 35.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 65.0% |
The median home value in Rio Verde is $728,300, 158% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $838,545, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.2% of their list price. Fair market rent ranges from $1,151 for a one-bedroom to $1,419 for a two-bedroom apartment. 99.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,901 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $3,723. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.2x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $728,300 |
| 158% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $838,545 |
| Median List Price | $750,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $750,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $299 |
| Homes Sold | 9 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.2% |
| Price Drops | 37.3% |
| Inventory | 75 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,053 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,151 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,419 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,889 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,158 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 99.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 99.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.9% |
| Housing Units | 1,901 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,723 |
| 6% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.51% |
In Rio Verde, 28.1% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.5% of residents, below the national average. 26.5% have high blood pressure. 11.0% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 20.2% report binge drinking. 15.4% are physically inactive, below the national average. 20.4% report depression. 15.8% experience frequent mental distress. 8.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,233. The dentist ratio is 1:1,634. 87.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rio Verde vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.1% |
| 12% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.4% |
| Heart Disease | 4.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.5% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 5.0% |
| Cancer | 8.2% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.0% |
| 21% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 15.4% |
| Depression | 20.4% |
| Mental Distress | 15.8% |
| Physical Distress | 10.5% |
| Short Sleep | 36.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.8% |
| Uninsured | 8.3% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,233 |
| Dentists | 1:1,634 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,080 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.3% |
| Dental Visits | 59.7% |
| Premature Death | 19,407/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 87.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 139 |
Rio Verde has a violent crime rate of 459 per 100,000 residents, 21% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,800 per 100,000, 43% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 22 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 273 federally declared disasters. Overall, Rio Verde receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Rio Verde vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 458.6/100K |
| 21% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,800.3/100K |
| 43% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 22 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 273 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Rio Verde has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 72°F (22°C). Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 92°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 10.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45. The city sits at an elevation of 1,617 feet.
Temperature
54°F Jan (12°C)
92°F Jul (33°C)
| Annual Average | 72.1°F |
| 34% above US avg |
| January Average | 54°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 92°F (33°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,617 ft (493 m) |
| Area | 5.1 sq mi (13.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 524/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.7266°N, 111.6758°W |
| Timezone | America/Phoenix |
| County | Gila County County |
| Nearest Airport | Phoenix Sky Harbor International (PHX) 28 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
10.2"
73% below US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
1.93"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 45.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0517 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.67 ppb |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 86.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 6.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
37 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.1. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 15, 2025.
| Mar 2, 2005 |
40 km SSW of Winslow West, Arizona |
M5.1 |
128 km |
| Jan 30, 2005 |
41 km NNE of Washington Park, Arizona |
M4.0 |
128 km |
| Jul 23, 2023 |
2 km E of Chino Valley, Arizona |
M3.8 |
134 km |
| Jan 28, 2005 |
40 km NE of Washington Park, Arizona |
M3.8 |
126 km |
| Mar 18, 2011 |
7 km NNW of Clarkdale, Arizona |
M3.8 |
129 km |
| Feb 8, 2005 |
37 km NE of Washington Park, Arizona |
M3.6 |
123 km |
| Jan 23, 2011 |
7 km NNW of Clarkdale, Arizona |
M3.6 |
129 km |
| Oct 25, 2011 |
4 km WSW of Paulden, Arizona |
M3.5 |
149 km |
| Nov 13, 1991 |
5 km NW of Prescott Valley, Arizona |
M3.5 |
120 km |
| Jul 1, 2005 |
23 km NE of Washington Park, Arizona |
M3.4 |
109 km |
| Jul 1, 2005 |
37 km NE of Washington Park, Arizona |
M3.2 |
123 km |
| Jan 8, 2012 |
28 km SW of Winslow West, Arizona |
M3.2 |
140 km |
| May 9, 2009 |
11 km SSW of Cordes Lakes, Arizona |
M3.1 |
69 km |
| May 5, 2015 |
6 km W of Munds Park, Arizona |
M3.1 |
137 km |
| Jun 25, 2010 |
8 km SW of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M3.1 |
46 km |
| Jun 18, 2022 |
4 km SW of Clay Springs, Arizona |
M3.0 |
141 km |
| Feb 19, 2025 |
0 km SW of Christopher Creek, Arizona |
M3.0 |
89 km |
| Feb 8, 2005 |
41 km NE of Washington Park, Arizona |
M2.9 |
127 km |
| Aug 30, 2014 |
8 km W of Rock House, Arizona |
M2.9 |
60 km |
| Sep 9, 2014 |
6 km SE of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.9 |
56 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
85 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 69 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jan 17, 1993 |
EF2 |
24 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1972 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Sep 14, 1971 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1971 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| Oct 3, 1968 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1968 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
| Nov 19, 2023 |
EF1 |
69 km |
0 |
| Oct 6, 2010 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1996 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Feb 13, 1995 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jan 18, 1993 |
EF1 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1992 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jan 6, 1992 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 1986 |
EF1 |
36 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1985 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 1984 |
EF1 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 1984 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1983 |
EF1 |
47 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 1983 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 1981 |
EF1 |
60 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: San Francisco Volcanic Field (180 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| San Francisco Volcanic Field |
Pyroclastic cone |
3,850 m (12,631 ft) |
1075 |
180 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAVE CREEK COMPLEX (246,143 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAVE CREEK COMPLEX |
246,143 |
60 km |
| 2020 |
BUSH |
212,542 |
30 km |
| 2021 |
TELEGRAPH |
187,248 |
86 km |
| 2019 |
WOODBURY |
130,242 |
52 km |
| 2004 |
WILLOW |
118,494 |
46 km |
| 2005 |
EDGE COMPLEX |
69,291 |
27 km |
| 2020 |
GRIFFIN |
61,455 |
99 km |
| 1996 |
LONE |
60,574 |
34 km |
| 2021 |
BACKBONE |
41,168 |
74 km |
| 2017 |
BROOKLYN |
39,780 |
59 km |
| 2016 |
JUNIPER |
32,293 |
71 km |
| 2017 |
GOODWIN |
28,192 |
93 km |
| 2024 |
SAND STONE |
26,470 |
11 km |
| 1990 |
DUDE |
25,080 |
87 km |
| 2020 |
SAWTOOTH |
23,174 |
51 km |
| 2024 |
SKELETON |
22,753 |
59 km |
| 1995 |
RIO |
22,666 |
9 km |
| 2020 |
SALT |
21,885 |
73 km |
| 1995 |
BASIN |
21,533 |
28 km |
| 2012 |
SUNFLOWER |
17,687 |
32 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
54°F (12°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| February |
54°F (12°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| March |
58°F (14°C) |
1.9 in |
Wettest |
| April |
65°F (18°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
73°F (23°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| June |
83°F (28°C) |
0.2 in |
Driest |
| July |
92°F (33°C) |
1.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
87°F (31°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| September |
82°F (28°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| October |
72°F (22°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| December |
52°F (11°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest |
Rio Verde has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 52°F in December to 92°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 15.4 inches, with March being the wettest month (1.9") and June the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in Rio Verde. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$252 ($151–$403) |
| Specialist Visit |
$352 ($201–$554) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$201 ($101–$352) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,215 ($806–$5,035) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76–$201) |
| Dental Filling |
$252 ($151–$403) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($50–$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$302 ($151–$504) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$604 ($403–$1,007) |
| Battery Replacement |
$201 ($101–$352) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($60–$151) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($50–$141) |
| HVAC Repair |
$403 ($151–$806) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,049 ($4,028–$12,084) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,007 ($403–$2,014) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,063 ($5,539–$15,105) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,511 ($504–$3,525) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,105 ($5,035–$30,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,035 ($2,014–$10,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,511 ($806–$3,021) |
| Will Preparation |
$504 ($201–$1,007) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,518 ($1,007–$5,035) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$151 ($76–$252) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($50–$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.13 ($3.02–$5.54) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.52 ($2.52–$5.04) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.83 ($2.52–$5.54) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.53 ($3.02–$6.55) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.54 ($4.03–$7.55) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.60–$1.81) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$141 ($81–$252) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$151) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($50–$151) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$201 ($76–$504) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,014 ($1,208–$3,525) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.06–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30–$252) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,208 ($604–$2,518) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,007 ($504–$2,014) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$403 ($201–$705) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,007 ($403–$2,518) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,588 ($5,035–$30,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($50–$201) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$302 ($151–$504) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$201 ($101–$403) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $904 |
| Toddler | $701 |
| Preschool | $701 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $909 |
| Toddler | $747 |
| Preschool | $747 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Rio Verde
What is the population of Rio Verde?
Rio Verde has a population of 2,271 residents and is located in Arizona. The population density is 524 people per square mile, spread across 5.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 72.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.8% female and 48.2% male.
Is Rio Verde expensive to live in?
Rio Verde has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100.7 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $141,020, 88% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $728,300 (158% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 5.2x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Rio Verde safe?
The violent crime rate in Rio Verde is 459 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,800 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Rio Verde receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Rio Verde?
Rio Verde has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 72°F (22°C). Winter temperatures average 54°F in January, while summers reach an average of 92°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 10.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 45.
How is the job market in Rio Verde?
The job market in Rio Verde is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,090. There are 1,138 business establishments in the area, including 138 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 65.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rio Verde?
The median home value in Rio Verde is $728,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $838,545. The homeownership rate is 99.1%. The average annual property tax is $3,723.
How are the schools in Rio Verde?
Schools in Rio Verde have an average test score of 3.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 68.6% of adults in Rio Verde hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 99.6% have completed high school. 21.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rio Verde?
The obesity rate in Rio Verde is 28.1% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.0% of adults are smokers. 15.4% are physically inactive. 20.4% of residents report depression. 8.3% lack health insurance. 87.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,233.
What is transportation like in Rio Verde?
The average commute in Rio Verde is 26 minutes. 35% of workers drive alone to work, and 65.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rio Verde?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rio Verde is 96.8% White. 97.8% of residents speak only English at home. 10.9% of the population are military veterans. 10.6% of residents have a disability. 98.8% have health insurance coverage.