Median Income
$39,047
48% lower than US avg
Home Value
$152,200
46% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
1,535/100K
304% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.5%
60% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$745
36% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
51.0%
59% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.0%
11% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
25.9%
109% higher than US avg
How Ripley Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population7,718
Median Age36.3 yrs
Density600/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 39%
Veterans5.2%
Economy
C+
Median Income$39,047
Per Capita$22,927
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty25.9%
County GDP$954M
Commute23 min
Housing
A
Home Value$152,200
Rent$745
Ownership43.8%
Zillow$134,400
Housing Units3,454
Rent Burden31.5%
Crime
F
Violent1,535/100K
Property3,671/100K
Murder12.8/100K
Assault1,394/100K
Burglary895/100K
Health
Obesity51.0%
Uninsured16.9%
Smoking24.9%
Depression28.0%
Heart Disease7.4%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain55.8 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation392 ft (119 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.5%
High School+82.3%
Graduate+4.8%
School Score4.60
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute23 min
Broadband80.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Ripley a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ripley receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Ripley has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Ripley is $39,047, 48% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.0%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 25.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Ripley is $152,200, 46% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $745 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.9x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 1,535 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,671 per 100,000, 87% above the national average.
Education
13.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Ripley enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 55.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Ripley has a population of 7,718 with a density of 600 people per square mile, spread across 12.9 square miles. The median age is 36.3 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.7% female and 49.3% male. The city is predominantly Black (54.9%), with 38.7% White, 1.1% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.1% of residents. 5.2% of the population are veterans. 26.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 89.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.3yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.1%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.9%
86% below US avg
The median household income in Ripley is $39,047, which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,927 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $937, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 25.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 377 business establishments, including 25 restaurants. The cost of living index is 91.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $39,047 |
| 48% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,927 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $937 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $51,201 |
| Gini Index | 0.453 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.0% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 25.9% |
| 109% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 377 |
| County GDP | $954M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 25 |
| Healthcare | 32 |
| Retail | 62 |
| Manufacturing | 14 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,969 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 91.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.29% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.4% |
| Public Transit | 1.1% |
| Work from Home | 2.7% |
The median home value in Ripley is $152,200, 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $134,400, lower than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $745 (36% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $924 for a one-bedroom to $1,118 for a two-bedroom apartment. 43.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 3,454 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. The average annual property tax is $1,969 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 31.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $152,200 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $134,400 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $745 |
| 36% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $882 |
| 1 Bedroom | $924 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,118 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,445 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,644 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 43.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 43.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 56.2% |
| Housing Units | 3,454 |
| Median Year Built | 1978 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,969 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.29% |
In Ripley, 51.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 17.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.4% of residents, above the national average. 45.8% have high blood pressure. 24.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 11.5% report binge drinking. 37.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 23.9% experience frequent mental distress. 16.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,277. The dentist ratio is 1:4,959. 48.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Ripley vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 51.0% |
| 59% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 17.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 45.8% |
| Asthma | 13.1% |
| COPD | 10.8% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Stroke | 5.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 24.9% |
| 78% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 11.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 37.7% |
| Depression | 28.0% |
| Mental Distress | 23.9% |
| Physical Distress | 18.1% |
| Short Sleep | 49.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.7% |
| Uninsured | 16.9% |
| 97% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:6,277 |
| Dentists | 1:4,959 |
| Mental Health | 1:3,516 |
| Checkup Rate | 79.1% |
| Dental Visits | 45.2% |
| Premature Death | 14,551/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 48.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 32 |
Ripley has a violent crime rate of 1,535 per 100,000 residents, 304% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 1,394.2 per 100,000, robbery at 115.1, rape at 12.8. The murder rate is 12.8 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,671 per 100,000, 87% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,622, burglary at 895, vehicle theft at 153 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Ripley receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Ripley vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 1,534.9/100K |
| 304% above US avg |
| Murder | 12.8/100K |
| 103% above US avg |
| Rape | 12.8/100K |
| Robbery | 115.1/100K |
| Assault | 1,394.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,671.0/100K |
| 87% above US avg |
| Burglary | 895.4/100K |
| Theft | 2,622.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 153.5/100K |
| Arson | 12.8/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Traffic Accidents | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.8 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Ripley enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 55.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 2.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 392 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 59.2°F |
| 10% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 392 ft (119 m) |
| Area | 12.9 sq mi (33.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 600/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.7461°N, 89.5341°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Lauderdale County County |
| Nearest Airport | Arkansas International (BYH) 27 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
55.8"
47% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
5.12"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 71.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 88.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 40.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
365 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
96 km |
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
56 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
65 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
45 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
41 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
135 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
116 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
126 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
42 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
86 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
51 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
94 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
117 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
44 km |
| Oct 15, 2017 |
6 km SE of Manila, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
54 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
48 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
139 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
1 km WNW of Cooter, Missouri |
M3.6 |
43 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
132 km |
| Aug 25, 2015 |
9 km W of Henning, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
16 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
545 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 273 fatalities, 2,253 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
92 km |
8 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
89 km |
57 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF4 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
52 km |
11 |
| Jan 17, 1999 |
EF4 |
62 km |
6 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF4 |
60 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
51 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
58 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
26 km |
1 |
| May 7, 1971 |
EF4 |
77 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
98 km |
3 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
43 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
73 km |
38 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
46 km |
4 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
43 km |
17 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
98 km |
16 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
42 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
92 km |
9 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
44 km |
3 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
80 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,298 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
1,298 |
96 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,010 |
78 km |
| 2005 |
WAPANOCCA LAKE |
725 |
78 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
3.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| March |
51°F (10°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| April |
60°F (15°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| June |
76°F (25°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
5.1 in |
|
Ripley has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 37°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.4 inches, with March being the wettest month (5.1") and August the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Ripley. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$230 ($138–$368) |
| Specialist Visit |
$322 ($184–$505) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$322) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,022 ($735–$4,595) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$119 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$230 ($138–$368) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$110) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$551 ($368–$919) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$322) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$368 ($138–$735) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,433 ($3,676–$11,028) |
| Roof Repair |
$919 ($368–$1,838) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,271 ($5,055–$13,785) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,379 ($460–$3,217) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,785 ($4,595–$27,570) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,595 ($1,838–$9,190) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,379 ($735–$2,757) |
| Will Preparation |
$460 ($184–$919) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,298 ($919–$4,595) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$230) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$119) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.77 ($2.76–$5.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.22 ($2.30–$4.60) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.49 ($2.30–$5.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.14 ($2.76–$5.97) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.05 ($3.68–$6.89) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.65) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$230) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$110) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$460) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,838 ($1,103–$3,217) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$119) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.35–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$230) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,103 ($551–$2,298) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$919 ($460–$1,838) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$368 ($184–$643) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$919 ($368–$2,298) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,488 ($4,595–$27,570) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$368) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $567 |
| Toddler | $476 |
| Preschool | $476 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $393 |
| Toddler | $422 |
| Preschool | $422 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Ripley
What is the population of Ripley?
Ripley has a population of 7,718 residents and is located in Tennessee. The population density is 600 people per square mile, spread across 12.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.7% female and 49.3% male.
Is Ripley expensive to live in?
Ripley is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $39,047, 48% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $152,200 (46% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $745 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Ripley safe?
Public safety is a concern in Ripley, with a violent crime rate of 1,535 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,671 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Ripley receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Ripley?
Ripley enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 55.8 inches, with 2.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Ripley?
Ripley has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $937. There are 377 business establishments in the area, including 25 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 2.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Ripley?
The median home value in Ripley is $152,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $134,400. For renters, the median monthly rent is $745. Fair market rent is $924 for a 1-bedroom and $1,118 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 43.8%. The average annual property tax is $1,969.
How are the schools in Ripley?
Schools in Ripley have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 13.5% of adults in Ripley hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.3% have completed high school. 4.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ripley?
The obesity rate in Ripley is 51.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 24.9% of adults are smokers. 37.7% are physically inactive. 28.0% of residents report depression. 16.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 48.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,277.
What is transportation like in Ripley?
The average commute in Ripley is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 77.4% of workers drive alone to work, 1.1% use public transit, and 2.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ripley?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ripley is 38.7% White, 54.9% Black or African American, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino. 98.1% of residents speak only English at home. 5.2% of the population are military veterans. 26.0% of residents have a disability. 89.7% have health insurance coverage.