Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.7%
11% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Rockport Colony Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population25
Median AgeN/A
Density114/mi²
Male / Female100% / 0%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans25.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per CapitaN/A
Unemployment0.0%
PovertyN/A
County GDP$217M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
OwnershipN/A
Zillow$289,782
Rent Burden18.0%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property205/100K
Health
Obesity28.7%
Uninsured7.0%
Smoking13.0%
Depression21.2%
Heart Disease3.5%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
AQI35 (Good)
Rain25.3 in/yr
Sunny Days291/yr
Elevation1,248 ft (380 m)
Education
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+0.0%
School Score5.92
Community
2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
CommuteN/A
Broadband0.0%
EV Stations4
Is Rockport Colony a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rockport Colony receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Rockport Colony has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%.
Safety & Crime
Rockport Colony is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 205 per 100,000, 90% below the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 0.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Rockport Colony has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 291 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 25.3 inches, including 36.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Rockport Colony has a population of 25 with a density of 114 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The gender split is 0% female and 100% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 0% of residents, while 100% speak Spanish. 25.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Race & Ethnicity
Rockport Colony vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
0.0%
100% below US avg
Spanish
100.0%
646% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Rockport Colony vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rockport Colony is N/A. The average weekly wage is $998, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). The area has 106 business establishments, including 4 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Rockport Colony vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $998 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $76,948 |
| Gini Index | 0.350 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
| Establishments (County) | 106 |
| County GDP | $217M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 4 |
| Healthcare | 4 |
| Retail | 10 |
| Manufacturing | 3 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,700 |
| 6% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $289,782. Fair market rent ranges from $784 for a one-bedroom to $990 for a two-bedroom apartment. The average annual property tax is $3,700. 18.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $691 |
| 1 Bedroom | $784 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $990 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,540 |
Ownership & Property
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,700 |
| 6% above US avg |
In Rockport Colony, 28.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 6.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 3.5% of residents, below the national average. 21.1% have high blood pressure. 13.0% are current smokers. 16.4% report binge drinking. 19.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 21.2% report depression. 15.4% experience frequent mental distress. 7.0% of residents lack health insurance. 29.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rockport Colony vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.7% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 6.8% |
| Heart Disease | 3.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 21.1% |
| Asthma | 9.4% |
| COPD | 4.8% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 2.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.0% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.0% |
| Depression | 21.2% |
| Mental Distress | 15.4% |
| Physical Distress | 9.9% |
| Short Sleep | 25.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 7.0% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 59.7% |
| Dental Visits | 52.2% |
| Premature Death | 4,906/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 29.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 4 |
Rockport Colony has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 205 per 100,000, 90% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 2 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Rockport Colony receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Rockport Colony vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 205.5/100K |
| 90% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Rockport Colony has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 291 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 25.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 36.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35. The city sits at an elevation of 1,248 feet.
Temperature
16°F Jan (-9°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 45.0°F |
| 17% below US avg |
| January Average | 16°F (-9°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 291 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,248 ft (380 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 114/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.5820°N, 97.8431°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Hanson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mitchell Municipal (MHE) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
25.3"
33% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.54"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 35.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 14.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 87.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 89.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
12 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 27, 2025.
| Nov 3, 2002 |
16 km SSW of Butte, Nebraska |
M4.3 |
124 km |
| Jun 4, 2021 |
10 km NE of Anoka, Nebraska |
M3.7 |
96 km |
| Oct 25, 1990 |
8 km N of Plankinton, South Dakota |
M3.6 |
56 km |
| Feb 6, 1996 |
1 km N of Wausa, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
121 km |
| Jun 4, 2021 |
9 km ENE of Anoka, Nebraska |
M3.1 |
97 km |
| Jul 26, 2002 |
0 km WSW of Huron, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
92 km |
| Jan 4, 2021 |
5 km N of Tyndall, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
60 km |
| Feb 7, 2014 |
11 km NE of Bijou Hills, South Dakota |
M3.0 |
99 km |
| Jul 3, 1995 |
9 km SSW of Fort Thompson, South Dakota |
M2.8 |
141 km |
| Apr 27, 2025 |
9 km NE of Burke, South Dakota |
M2.5 |
118 km |
| Jan 16, 2022 |
9 km NE of Plankinton, South Dakota |
M2.5 |
49 km |
| Mar 6, 2024 |
6 km SSE of Santee, Nebraska |
M2.5 |
88 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
582 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 10 fatalities, 253 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 18, 2014 |
EF4 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 2003 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1998 |
EF4 |
23 km |
6 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF4 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF4 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1965 |
EF4 |
68 km |
1 |
| May 5, 2007 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 2003 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 2003 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1992 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1981 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1970 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1968 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1965 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1965 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1965 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SIX PACK (1,649 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
SIX PACK |
1,649 |
88 km |
| 2023 |
SDLDR-HFR-FY23-RX-BROKEN ARROW UNITS B-C-D-E-G-H-I |
1,185 |
71 km |
| 2009 |
TAHOHPI WUI RX |
1,166 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
16°F (-9°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
23°F (-5°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| March |
35°F (1°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.5 in |
Wettest |
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
2.4 in |
Warmest |
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| November |
33°F (1°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| December |
21°F (-6°C) |
0.5 in |
|
Rockport Colony has a seasonal temperature swing of 57°F / from 16°F in January to 73°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 22.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.5") and January the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Rockport Colony. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$222 ($133–$354) |
| Specialist Visit |
$310 ($177–$487) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$177 ($89–$310) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,949 ($709–$4,430) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$177) |
| Dental Filling |
$222 ($133–$354) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$266 ($133–$443) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$532 ($354–$886) |
| Battery Replacement |
$177 ($89–$310) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53–$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($44–$124) |
| HVAC Repair |
$354 ($133–$709) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,202 ($3,544–$10,632) |
| Roof Repair |
$886 ($354–$1,772) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,974 ($4,873–$13,290) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,329 ($443–$3,101) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,290 ($4,430–$26,580) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,430 ($1,772–$8,860) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,329 ($709–$2,658) |
| Will Preparation |
$443 ($177–$886) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,215 ($886–$4,430) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27–$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$133 ($66–$222) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.63 ($2.66–$4.87) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.10 ($2.22–$4.43) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.37 ($2.22–$4.87) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.99 ($2.66–$5.76) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.87 ($3.54–$6.65) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$124 ($71–$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27–$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27–$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$133) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$177 ($66–$443) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,772 ($1,063–$3,101) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.09–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27–$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,063 ($532–$2,215) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$886 ($443–$1,772) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$354 ($177–$620) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$886 ($354–$2,215) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,075 ($4,430–$26,580) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27–$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($44–$177) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27–$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$266 ($133–$443) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$177 ($89–$354) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $520 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $494 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $433 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Rockport Colony
What is the population of Rockport Colony?
Rockport Colony has a population of 25 residents and is located in South Dakota. The population density is 114 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The population is 0% female and 100% male.
Is Rockport Colony expensive to live in?
Rockport Colony is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6 / below the baseline of 100.
Is Rockport Colony safe?
Rockport Colony is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 205 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Rockport Colony receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Rockport Colony?
Rockport Colony has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 16°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 291 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 25.3 inches, with 36.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 35.
How is the job market in Rockport Colony?
The job market in Rockport Colony is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $998. There are 106 business establishments in the area, including 4 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Rockport Colony?
Schools in Rockport Colony score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Rockport Colony hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 0.0% have completed high school.
How healthy is Rockport Colony?
The obesity rate in Rockport Colony is 28.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.0% of adults are smokers. 19.0% are physically inactive. 21.2% of residents report depression. 7.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 29.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What are the demographics of Rockport Colony?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rockport Colony is 100% White. 0% of residents speak only English at home, while 100% speak Spanish. 25.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.