Rockville, MO

Missouri

Rockville is a small town in Missouri with a population of 203. Residents earn $38,750 per year, which is 48% below the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026

3.4 /5.0
B Good
203 Population 615/sq mi density
$38,750 Median Income $18,810 per capita
$675 Median Rent 35.0% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$38,750 median income, 24.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$675/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Rockville, MO

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $38,750
48% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 22.7%
33% lower than US avg
Median Rent $675
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 37.4%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment 24.5%
581% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate 0.0%
100% lower than US avg

How Rockville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population203
Median Age55.2 yrs
Density615/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans28.7%

Economy

C+
Median Income$38,750
Per Capita$18,810
Unemployment24.5%
Poverty0.0%
Commute17 min

Housing

A+
Rent$675
Ownership87.7%
Zillow$149,566
Housing Units122
Rent Burden35.0%

Health

Obesity37.4%
Uninsured18.2%
Smoking20.4%
Depression26.2%
Heart Disease7.0%

Climate

Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain43.5 in/yr
Elevation768 ft (234 m)

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.7%
High School+84.0%
Graduate+13.6%
School Score5.51

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute17 min
Broadband71.2%
EV Stations1

Is Rockville a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Rockville receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Rockville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Rockville is $38,750, 48% below the national average of $75,149. At 24.5%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.

Cost of Living & Housing

Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.

Education

22.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.

Climate & Weather

Rockville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches, including 9.8 inches of snow.

Rockville has a population of 203 with a density of 615 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 55.2 years, 42% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.8% female and 56.2% male. The city is predominantly White (94.6%), with 4.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 28.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 24.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 81.8% have health insurance coverage.

Population

203
Total Population
2023 Census
615
People / sq mi
55.2yrs
Median Age
42% above US avg
0.3mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 56.2%
Female 43.8%

Race & Ethnicity

Rockville vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish 0.0%
100% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Rockville vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Rockville is $38,750, which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,810 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 24.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Rockville vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$38,750
48% below US avg
Per Capita Income$18,810

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment24.5%
581% above US avg
Poverty Rate0.0%
100% below US avg

Business (County)

Tax & Cost of Living

Cost of Living90.80 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time16.8 min
Drive Alone75.7%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%

Walkability

Zillow estimates the typical home value at $149,566. Monthly rent averages $675 (42% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 87.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 122 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. 35.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Zillow ZHVI$149,566

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$675
42% below US avg
Rent Burden35.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$732
1 Bedroom$775
2 Bedrooms$970
3 Bedrooms$1,265
4 Bedrooms$1,457

Ownership & Property

Homeownership87.7%
Owner-Occupied87.7%
Renter-Occupied12.3%
Housing Units122
Median Year Built1938

Property Tax

In Rockville, 37.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 32.9% have high blood pressure. 20.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.3% report binge drinking. 31.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.6% experience frequent mental distress. 18.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).

Health Metrics: Rockville vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity37.4%
17% above US avg
Diabetes11.5%
Heart Disease7.0%
High Blood Pressure32.9%
Asthma10.8%
COPD9.8%
Cancer7.0%
Stroke3.8%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking20.4%
46% above US avg
Binge Drinking14.3%
Physical Inactivity31.4%
Depression26.2%
Mental Distress19.6%
Physical Distress15.7%
Short Sleep35.5%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate81.8%
Uninsured18.2%
112% above US avg
Checkup Rate67.9%
Dental Visits45.5%

Food & Exercise

Rockville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches. The area receives 9.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 768 feet.

Temperature

31°F Jan (-1°C) 78°F Jul (26°C)
Annual Average55.4°F
3% above US avg
January Average31°F (-1°C)
July Average78°F (26°C)

Geography

Elevation768 ft (234 m)
Area0.3 sq mi (0.9 km²)
Population Density615/sq mi
Coordinates38.0714°N, 94.0797°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
Nearest AirportJoplin Regional (JLN)
64 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 43.5"
14% above US avg
Snowfall 9.8"
Wettest Month (May) 5.88"
Driest Month (Jan) 1.57"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 29, 2018.

May 18, 2005 Missouri M3.3 44 km
Jul 31, 2005 Missouri M3.3 138 km
Mar 30, 2001 1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri M3.1 68 km
Jan 21, 1992 5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri M3.1 124 km
May 13, 1999 6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas M3.0 126 km
Apr 4, 2015 3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri M2.6 44 km
Apr 29, 2018 3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri M2.5 140 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

446 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 22 fatalities, 339 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Feb 28, 2007 EF4 90 km 0
Apr 19, 1973 EF4 70 km 0
May 22, 2019 EF3 86 km 3
Mar 6, 2017 EF3 100 km 0
Mar 12, 2006 EF3 62 km 0
May 4, 2003 EF3 68 km 5
May 4, 1999 EF3 17 km 0
May 17, 1995 EF3 44 km 0
Mar 26, 1983 EF3 90 km 0
Mar 15, 1982 EF3 87 km 2
Mar 15, 1982 EF3 98 km 0
Mar 15, 1982 EF3 44 km 0
May 12, 1980 EF3 88 km 0
May 4, 1977 EF3 86 km 0
May 4, 1977 EF3 57 km 2
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 61 km 0
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 71 km 0
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 78 km 0
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 74 km 0
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 68 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (2,763 ac, 1991).

Year Name Acres Distance
1991 UNNAMED 2,763 77 km
2006 UNNAMED 2,089 38 km
1991 UNNAMED 2,043 74 km
1991 UNNAMED 2,023 73 km
1991 UNNAMED 1,840 72 km
2005 NR STEELE 1,652 52 km
1988 UNNAMED 1,539 95 km
1996 UNNAMED 1,356 37 km
1996 UNNAMED 1,346 51 km
1991 UNNAMED 1,336 99 km
1996 UNNAMED 1,305 20 km
1991 UNNAMED 1,294 83 km
2006 UNNAMED 1,282 56 km
1991 UNNAMED 1,273 89 km
2006 GRAND 1,067 94 km
1994 UNNAMED 1,054 99 km
1994 UNNAMED 1,045 68 km
2005 UNNAMED 940 68 km
1991 UNNAMED 938 68 km
1994 UNNAMED 869 83 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 31°F (-1°C) 1.6 in Coldest, Driest
February 35°F (2°C) 1.7 in
March 45°F (7°C) 3.2 in
April 55°F (13°C) 4.6 in
May 65°F (18°C) 5.9 in Wettest
June 74°F (23°C) 4.7 in
July 78°F (26°C) 4.5 in Warmest
August 77°F (25°C) 4.1 in
September 69°F (20°C) 4.3 in
October 57°F (14°C) 3.4 in
November 45°F (7°C) 3.2 in
December 35°F (2°C) 2.3 in

Rockville has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 31°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.9") and January the driest (1.6").

View full weather details →
22.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 33% below the national average of 33.7%. 84.0% have completed high school. 13.6% hold a graduate or professional degree. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 76.6% of the vote, a 54.2-point margin. 71.2% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). The area has 1 EV charging stations. 75.7% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 76.6%
D 22.4%

Winner: Republican by 54.2 points

Safety & Disasters

Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0

Education

Bachelor's Degree+22.7%
33% below US avg
High School+84.0%
Graduate Degree+13.6%
School Test Score5.51
C+ Education Grade (2.8/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

Population Density615/sq mi
Total Area0.3 sq mi

Services

Broadband Access71.2%
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations2

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute16.8 min
Drive Alone75.7%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%
Average costs for common services in Rockville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $227 ($136-$363)
Specialist Visit $318 ($182-$499)
Urgent Care Visit $182 ($91-$318)
Emergency Room Visit $1,998 ($726-$4,540)
Dental Cleaning $118 ($68-$182)
Dental Filling $227 ($136-$363)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $41 ($23-$68)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $68 ($45-$109)
Brake Pad Replacement $272 ($136-$454)
Tire Rotation $36 ($18-$68)
New Tires (Set of 4) $545 ($363-$908)
Battery Replacement $182 ($91-$318)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $91 ($54-$136)
Electrician (Per Hour) $82 ($45-$127)
HVAC Repair $363 ($136-$726)
HVAC System Install $6,356 ($3,632-$10,896)
Roof Repair $908 ($363-$1,816)
Roof Replacement $8,172 ($4,994-$13,620)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,362 ($454-$3,178)
Divorce (Contested) $13,620 ($4,540-$27,240)
DUI Defense $4,540 ($1,816-$9,080)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,362 ($726-$2,724)
Will Preparation $454 ($182-$908)
Trust Preparation $2,270 ($908-$4,540)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $23 ($14-$41)
Women's Haircut $50 ($27-$91)
Hair Coloring (Full) $136 ($68-$227)
Manicure $23 ($14-$41)
Pedicure $36 ($23-$59)
Massage (1 Hour) $73 ($45-$118)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.72 ($2.72-$4.99)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.18 ($2.27-$4.54)
Loaf of Bread $3.45 ($2.27-$4.99)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.09 ($2.72-$5.90)
Ground Beef (per lb) $4.99 ($3.63-$6.81)
Rice (per lb) $0.91 ($0.54-$1.63)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $127 ($73-$227)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $64 ($27-$136)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $64 ($36-$109)
Internet (Monthly) $64 ($36-$91)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $59 ($27-$91)
Cable TV (Monthly) $77 ($45-$136)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $182 ($68-$454)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,816 ($1,090-$3,178)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $64 ($27-$118)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.26-$23)
Car Registration (Annual) $91 ($27-$227)
Driver's License Renewal $27 ($14-$68)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,090 ($545-$2,270)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $908 ($454-$1,816)
After-School Care (Monthly) $363 ($182-$636)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $45 ($23-$91)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $908 ($363-$2,270)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,350 ($4,540-$27,240)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $54 ($27-$91)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $91 ($45-$182)
Dog Grooming $54 ($27-$91)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $36 ($18-$68)
Dog Spay/Neuter $272 ($136-$454)
Cat Spay/Neuter $182 ($91-$363)
View all 9 services

Radio Stations near Rockville

17 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
ambient.fm ambient, ambient and relaxation music MP3 128 kbps
ALT 92.1 Reno alternative rock AAC+ 32 kbps
Nevada Talk Network conservative talk, conspiracy theories MP3 128 kbps
113.FM Elevator - MP3 128 kbps
RVGM - MP3 192 kbps
KELK Radio Elko adult contemporary MP3 128 kbps
KCEP 88.1 "Power 88" Las Vegas, NV community radio, las vegas AAC+ 32 kbps
KKGK Fox Sports 98.9/1340 live sports, sports AAC+ 32 kbps
KUNR 88.7 "Reno Public Radio", NV npr, public radio MP3 128 kbps
Radio Goldfield - MP3 128 kbps
1460 AM Deportes Vegas deportes, entretenimiento MP3 24 kbps
Exa FM Las Vegas - 94.5 FM - KXLI - Radio Activo Broadcasting, LLC - Las Vegas, Nevada 94.5 fm, américa AAC+ 32 kbps
Fiesta Las Vegas 98.1 FM banda, entretenimiento AAC 128 kbps
KWNK - Reno Community Radio college, college radio MP3 192 kbps
Radio Shouting Fire alternative, community MP3 128 kbps
NYE Underground 70s, 80s MP3 160 kbps
91,5 Jazz and more - MP3 256 kbps

Campgrounds Near Rockville

10 campgrounds found near Rockville.

NameRatingSitesPrice
Cedar Gap Group Shelter 5.0/5 1 $35
HAWKER POINT 4.6/5 45 $14, $20
SPARROWFOOT 4.6/5 85 $14, $30
BUCKSAW 4.4/5 146 $14, $24
CEDAR RIDGE (MO) 4.4/5 57 $14, $24
Masters (MO) 4.3/5 2 $35
ORLEANS TRAIL 4.2/5 61 $14, $160
CRABTREE COVE 4.0/5 55 $14, $40
Stockton Ball Field Pavilion - 1 $35
Stockton Park (MO) - 1 $35

National Parks Near Rockville

13 national parks and monuments found near Rockville.

ParkTypeFee
Crawford Fishing Lake Number One State Park Free
Crawford State Park State Park Free
Crawford State Park Lake State Park Free
Fort Scott National Historic Site National Historic Site Free
Harry S Truman National Historic Site National Historic Site Free
Harry S Truman State Park State Park Free
Hillsdale State Park State Park Free
Kahrs-Boger Park State Park Free
Knob Noster State Park State Park Free
Pomme De Terre State Park State Park Free
Prairie State Park State Park Free
Stockton State Park State Park Free
Wilson's Creek National Battlefield National Battlefield Free

Libraries in Rockville

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
APPLETON CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY105 W FOURTH ST0.02,040

Farmers Markets in Rockville

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Cedar County Farmers' Market-El Dorado Springs1317 S. Hwy 3204/06/2013 to 10/26/2013Sat: 8:00 AM-12:00 PM;
Eldorado Springs Farmers' MarketWest Spring Street and North MainSat: 8:00 AM-;Visit

Cell Towers in Rockville

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
NE 1/4 of the NE 1/4 of Section 32, Township 40 N, Range 28 WTOWER152
SW 1/4 SE 1/4 Section 29, Township 36 N, Range 28 WTOWER151
LOC # 078-36-08 (77240)GTOWER144
2.8 MI E FROM US-7 ON HWY 52TOWER144

Fire Stations in Rockville

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Taberville Volunteer Fire Department1185 SW Highway HVolunteer660-598-2832

Bridges in Rockville

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous1976639460F
SlabPrestressed concrete continuous201982355G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous1976195334F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous1976185334F
CulvertConcrete continuous193830309F
CulvertConcrete continuous193829309F
SlabPrestressed concrete1963121309F
CulvertConcrete continuous19572680F
CulvertConcrete continuous19802380G
Tee BeamPrestressed concrete continuous200611075G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel195510950P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19303040F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19923635F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel20048635G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19173530F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19402830F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19902930F
SlabConcrete continuous19973630F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19924830F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19912730F
SlabConcrete continuous20003130F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous19757625F
Girder/FloorbeamSteel19815025F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19882825F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19956420F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19303220P
Girder/FloorbeamSteel19404020F
SlabConcrete continuous19973820F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel20066720G
Girder/FloorbeamSteel19885620F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel20025420F
Box Beam (Single/Spread)Concrete continuous20092915G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel2007505F

Airports Near Rockville

50 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Whiteman Air Force BaseSZLMedium Airport
Albright Airport-Small Airport
Angle Bar M Airport-Small Airport
Arrow Airpark-Small Airport
Arrowhead Airpark-Small Airport
Atkinson Municipal AirportPTSSmall Airport
Bishop's Landing Airport-Small Airport
Bob White Airport-Small Airport
Bolivar Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Breckenridge Airport-Small Airport
Brownsberger Airport-Small Airport
Butler Memorial AirportBUMSmall Airport
Chiles Airpark-Small Airport
Clinton Memorial Airport-Small Airport
Coose Field-Small Airport
Crosswind Airfield-Small Airport
Eagle's Point & Red Barn Village Airpark-Small Airport
El Dorado Springs Memorial Airport-Small Airport
Emmerson Airport-Small Airport
Ferros Ranch-Aero Airport-Small Airport
Fletcher Field-Small Airport
Flying G Airport-Small Airport
Flying Z Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Fort Scott Municipal AirportFSKSmall Airport
Galichia Airport-Small Airport
Gjerde International Airport-Small Airport
Goans Field-Small Airport
Hillside Airport-Small Airport
Hilltop Airport-Small Airport
Hogue Farm Airport-Small Airport
Homan Field-Small Airport
Inter-State Airport-Small Airport
Kingsley Private Airport-Small Airport
Lake Sexton Airport-Small Airport
Lamar Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Laughlin Airport-Small Airport
Lawrence Smith Memorial Airport-Small Airport
Life Farm Airport-Small Airport
Lincoln Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Linn County Airport-Small Airport
Lovers Lane Airport-Small Airport
McDonnell Airport-Small Airport
McGuire Airfield-Small Airport
Nevada Municipal AirportNVDSmall Airport
Pasley Airport-Small Airport
Peterman Airport-Small Airport
Pine Sod Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Rainbow Aviation STOL Airport-Small Airport
Richters Airport-Small Airport
Ridgeview Ranch Airport-Small Airport

Police Stations in Rockville

1 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
El Dorado Springs Police Department

Treatment Centers in Rockville

1 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
Compass Health - El Dorado Springs OfficeBoth660-442-1054

Churches & Religious Organizations in Rockville

1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
ZION LUTHERAN CHURCH10136 SE COUNTY ROAD 9526

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Rockville.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Rockville

What is the population of Rockville?

Rockville has a population of 203 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 615 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 55.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 43.8% female and 56.2% male.

Is Rockville expensive to live in?

Rockville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $38,750, 48% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average of $1,163.

What is the weather like in Rockville?

Rockville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.5 inches, with 9.8 inches of snow.

How is the job market in Rockville?

The job market in Rockville faces challenges, with unemployment at 24.5% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Rockville?

For renters, the median monthly rent is $675. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 87.7%.

How are the schools in Rockville?

Schools in Rockville score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 22.7% of adults in Rockville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.0% have completed high school. 13.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Rockville?

The obesity rate in Rockville is 37.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.4% of adults are smokers. 31.4% are physically inactive. 26.2% of residents report depression. 18.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate).

What is transportation like in Rockville?

The average commute in Rockville is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.

What are the demographics of Rockville?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Rockville is 94.6% White, 4.9% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 28.7% of the population are military veterans. 24.6% of residents have a disability. 81.8% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Rockville with another city:

Want every data point for Rockville?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile