Median Income
$38,750
48% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
22.7%
33% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$675
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.4%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
24.5%
581% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Rockville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population203
Median Age55.2 yrs
Density615/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans28.7%
Economy
C+
Median Income$38,750
Per Capita$18,810
Unemployment24.5%
Poverty0.0%
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Rent$675
Ownership87.7%
Zillow$149,566
Housing Units122
Rent Burden35.0%
Health
Obesity37.4%
Uninsured18.2%
Smoking20.4%
Depression26.2%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain43.5 in/yr
Elevation768 ft (234 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.7%
High School+84.0%
Graduate+13.6%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute17 min
Broadband71.2%
EV Stations1
Is Rockville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rockville receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Rockville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rockville is $38,750, 48% below the national average of $75,149. At 24.5%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
22.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Rockville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches, including 9.8 inches of snow.
Rockville has a population of 203 with a density of 615 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 55.2 years, 42% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.8% female and 56.2% male. The city is predominantly White (94.6%), with 4.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 28.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 24.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 81.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
203
Total Population
2023 Census
55.2yrs
Median Age
42% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rockville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rockville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rockville is $38,750, which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,810 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 24.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Rockville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $38,750 |
| 48% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $18,810 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 24.5% |
| 581% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 16.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $149,566. Monthly rent averages $675 (42% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 87.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 122 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. 35.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $675 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 35.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 87.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 87.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 12.3% |
| Housing Units | 122 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
In Rockville, 37.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 32.9% have high blood pressure. 20.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.3% report binge drinking. 31.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.6% experience frequent mental distress. 18.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Rockville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.9% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 9.8% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.4% |
| 46% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.4% |
| Depression | 26.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.6% |
| Physical Distress | 15.7% |
| Short Sleep | 35.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 81.8% |
| Uninsured | 18.2% |
| 112% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 67.9% |
| Dental Visits | 45.5% |
Food & Exercise
Rockville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches. The area receives 9.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 768 feet.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 55.4°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 768 ft (234 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 615/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.0714°N, 94.0797°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Joplin Regional (JLN) 64 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.5"
14% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.88"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 29, 2018.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
44 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
138 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
68 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
124 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
126 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
44 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
140 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
446 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 22 fatalities, 339 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 28, 2007 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
86 km |
3 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
68 km |
5 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1995 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1983 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
87 km |
2 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
57 km |
2 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,763 ac, 1991).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
77 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,089 |
38 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,043 |
74 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,023 |
73 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,840 |
72 km |
| 2005 |
NR STEELE |
1,652 |
52 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
1,539 |
95 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,356 |
37 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,346 |
51 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,336 |
99 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,305 |
20 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,294 |
83 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,282 |
56 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,273 |
89 km |
| 2006 |
GRAND |
1,067 |
94 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
1,054 |
99 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
1,045 |
68 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
940 |
68 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
938 |
68 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
869 |
83 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-1°C) |
1.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
2.3 in |
|
Rockville has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 31°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.9") and January the driest (1.6").
Average costs for common services in Rockville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Rockville
What is the population of Rockville?
Rockville has a population of 203 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 615 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 55.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 43.8% female and 56.2% male.
Is Rockville expensive to live in?
Rockville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $38,750, 48% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Rockville?
Rockville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.5 inches, with 9.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Rockville?
The job market in Rockville faces challenges, with unemployment at 24.5% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rockville?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $675. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 87.7%.
How are the schools in Rockville?
Schools in Rockville score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 22.7% of adults in Rockville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.0% have completed high school. 13.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rockville?
The obesity rate in Rockville is 37.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.4% of adults are smokers. 31.4% are physically inactive. 26.2% of residents report depression. 18.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Rockville?
The average commute in Rockville is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rockville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rockville is 94.6% White, 4.9% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 28.7% of the population are military veterans. 24.6% of residents have a disability. 81.8% have health insurance coverage.