Median Income
$98,827
32% higher than US avg
Home Value
$213,400
24% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
151/100K
60% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
38.0%
13% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$998
14% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.4%
33% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Rose Hill Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,353
Median Age33.7 yrs
Density1,926/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 83%
Veterans10.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$98,827
Per Capita$36,012
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$41,525M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$213,400
Rent$998
Ownership82.8%
Zillow$266,870
Housing Units1,547
Rent Burden23.5%
Crime
F
Violent151/100K
Property806/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault126/100K
Burglary76/100K
Health
Obesity36.0%
Uninsured6.6%
Smoking12.0%
Depression21.7%
Heart Disease4.5%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain38.3 in/yr
Sunny Days317/yr
Elevation1,320 ft (402 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+38.0%
High School+97.3%
Graduate+18.0%
School Score5.19
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 42%
Commute28 min
Broadband96.1%
EV Stations2
Libraries20
Is Rose Hill a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rose Hill receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Rose Hill offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rose Hill is $98,827, which is significantly higher than the national average / 32% above $75,149. This places Rose Hill among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.4%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rose Hill is $213,400, 24% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $998 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Rose Hill is below the national average at 151 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 806 per 100,000, 59% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 38.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 97.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Rose Hill enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 317 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches, including 8.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Rose Hill has a population of 4,353 with a density of 1,926 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age is 33.7 years, 13% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.3% female and 47.7% male. The city is predominantly White (82.6%), with 5.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.4% of residents. 10.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 12.8% of residents have a disability. 93.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
33.7yrs
Median Age
13% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rose Hill vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.4%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.6%
81% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rose Hill vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rose Hill is $98,827, which is 32% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,012. The average weekly wage is $1,166, 19% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 14,427 business establishments, including 1,236 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 9.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Rose Hill vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $98,827 |
| 32% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $36,012 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,166 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $76,783 |
| Gini Index | 0.461 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.4% |
| 33% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 14,427 |
| County GDP | $41,525M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,236 |
| Healthcare | 1,737 |
| Retail | 1,624 |
| Manufacturing | 494 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,510 |
| 57% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.58% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 9.0% |
The median home value in Rose Hill is $213,400, 24% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $266,870, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.4% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $998 (14% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 82.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,547 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1993. The average annual property tax is $5,510 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 23.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $213,400 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $266,870 |
| Median List Price | $335,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $335,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $113 |
| Homes Sold | 6 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.4% |
| Price Drops | 27.3% |
| Inventory | 11 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $998 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 82.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 82.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.2% |
| Housing Units | 1,547 |
| Median Year Built | 1993 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,510 |
| 57% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.58% |
In Rose Hill, 36.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.5% of residents, below the national average. 28.5% have high blood pressure. 12.0% are current smokers. 18.6% report binge drinking. 18.8% are physically inactive, below the national average. 21.7% report depression. 16.6% experience frequent mental distress. 6.6% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,124. The dentist ratio is 1:1,432. 84.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rose Hill vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.0% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.8% |
| Heart Disease | 4.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.5% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 4.7% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.0% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.8% |
| Depression | 21.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.6% |
| Physical Distress | 10.4% |
| Short Sleep | 35.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.5% |
| Uninsured | 6.6% |
| 23% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,124 |
| Dentists | 1:1,432 |
| Mental Health | 1:354 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.4% |
| Dental Visits | 71.6% |
| Premature Death | 10,292/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 84.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,737 |
Rose Hill has a violent crime rate of 151 per 100,000 residents, 60% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 126.0 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 25.2. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 806 per 100,000, 59% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 680, burglary at 76, vehicle theft at 50 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 65 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Rose Hill receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Rose Hill vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 151.2/100K |
| 60% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 25.2/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 126.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 806.3/100K |
| 59% below US avg |
| Burglary | 75.6/100K |
| Theft | 680.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 50.4/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 65 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Rose Hill enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 317 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches. The area receives 8.1 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 1,320 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (0°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 56.7°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 317 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,320 ft (402 m) |
| Area | 2.2 sq mi (5.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,926/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.5703°N, 97.1360°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Sedgwick County County |
| Nearest Airport | Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower Ntl (ICT) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.3"
1% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.76"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0485 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 10.6 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 96.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 29.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 70.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
3,143 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 23, 2025.
| Sep 3, 2016 |
14 km NW of Pawnee, Oklahoma |
M5.8 |
129 km |
| Apr 7, 2018 |
5 km WNW of Lucien, Oklahoma |
M4.6 |
146 km |
| Jan 19, 2020 |
2 km W of South Hutchinson, Kansas |
M4.5 |
89 km |
| Jan 31, 2022 |
7 km NW of Medford, Oklahoma |
M4.5 |
99 km |
| Jul 20, 2015 |
7 km SSE of Byron, Oklahoma |
M4.4 |
128 km |
| Jun 9, 2018 |
8 km E of Nescatunga, Oklahoma |
M4.4 |
122 km |
| May 17, 2019 |
8 km E of Pond Creek, Oklahoma |
M4.4 |
112 km |
| Sep 8, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Jefferson, Oklahoma |
M4.3 |
108 km |
| Jul 29, 2014 |
9 km E of Nescatunga, Oklahoma |
M4.3 |
121 km |
| Jun 17, 2015 |
6 km ESE of Covington, Oklahoma |
M4.3 |
147 km |
| Aug 16, 2019 |
3 km W of South Hutchinson, Kansas |
M4.2 |
90 km |
| Jan 26, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Medford, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
95 km |
| Feb 5, 2021 |
5 km WNW of Lucien, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
146 km |
| Feb 19, 2021 |
6 km SW of Manchester, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
108 km |
| Feb 5, 2015 |
8 km NE of Cherokee, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
132 km |
| Mar 4, 2018 |
4 km N of Breckinridge, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
133 km |
| Mar 5, 2018 |
5 km NNW of Breckinridge, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
133 km |
| Jun 21, 2020 |
9 km NW of Perry, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
136 km |
| Jan 27, 2015 |
3 km SE of Perry, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
146 km |
| Jul 17, 2016 |
5 km W of Lucien, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
147 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
753 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 147 fatalities, 1,219 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF5 |
32 km |
17 |
| Mar 13, 1990 |
EF5 |
81 km |
1 |
| Mar 13, 1990 |
EF5 |
69 km |
1 |
| May 25, 1955 |
EF5 |
95 km |
20 |
| May 25, 1955 |
EF5 |
77 km |
80 |
| May 12, 2004 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 3, 1999 |
EF4 |
36 km |
6 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF4 |
56 km |
1 |
| Mar 26, 1991 |
EF4 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 1969 |
EF4 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1958 |
EF4 |
33 km |
15 |
| Apr 2, 1956 |
EF4 |
85 km |
2 |
| Apr 29, 2022 |
EF3 |
8 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 2018 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jul 7, 2016 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2015 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 19, 2012 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2012 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2012 |
EF3 |
19 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 2004 |
EF3 |
14 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: RD 80 (63,061 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
RD 80 |
63,061 |
93 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
60,976 |
59 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
26,655 |
82 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
20,347 |
94 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
15,100 |
85 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
14,661 |
98 km |
| 2018 |
18-85 |
14,632 |
98 km |
| 2016 |
FERGUSON RANCH |
13,625 |
55 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
13,265 |
100 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
13,063 |
66 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
12,241 |
63 km |
| 2002 |
WEST UNIT |
11,187 |
92 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
11,123 |
97 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
10,911 |
78 km |
| 2016 |
BURMAC |
10,668 |
74 km |
| 2023 |
COWLEY |
9,379 |
81 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
8,678 |
96 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
8,183 |
58 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
8,105 |
45 km |
| 2014 |
NORTH 400 |
7,909 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (0°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| April |
56°F (14°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
3.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
1.3 in |
|
Rose Hill has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 32°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 33.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.8") and January the driest (0.9").
Average costs for common services in Rose Hill. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135–$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721–$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135–$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360–$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135–$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604–$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360–$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956–$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451–$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505–$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802–$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721–$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901–$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60–$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081–$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541–$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451–$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360–$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505–$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $681 |
| Toddler | $641 |
| Preschool | $596 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $521 |
| Toddler | $424 |
| Preschool | $424 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Rose Hill
What is the population of Rose Hill?
Rose Hill has a population of 4,353 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 1,926 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.3% female and 47.7% male.
Is Rose Hill expensive to live in?
Rose Hill is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $98,827, 32% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $213,400 (24% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $998 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Rose Hill safe?
Rose Hill is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 151 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 806 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Rose Hill receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Rose Hill?
Rose Hill enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 317 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 38.3 inches, with 8.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Rose Hill?
The job market in Rose Hill is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,166. There are 14,427 business establishments in the area, including 1,236 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 9.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rose Hill?
The median home value in Rose Hill is $213,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $266,870. For renters, the median monthly rent is $998. Fair market rent is $753 for a 1-bedroom and $947 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 82.8%. The average annual property tax is $5,510.
How are the schools in Rose Hill?
Schools in Rose Hill score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 38.0% of adults in Rose Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 97.3% have completed high school. 18.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rose Hill?
The obesity rate in Rose Hill is 36.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.0% of adults are smokers. 18.8% are physically inactive. 21.7% of residents report depression. 6.6% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 84.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,124.
What is transportation like in Rose Hill?
The average commute in Rose Hill is 28 minutes. 87.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rose Hill?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rose Hill is 82.6% White, 1% Black or African American, 5.3% Hispanic or Latino. 97.4% of residents speak only English at home. 10.1% of the population are military veterans. 12.8% of residents have a disability. 93.5% have health insurance coverage.