Median Income
$43,566
42% lower than US avg
Home Value
$83,100
71% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
421/100K
11% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
2.9%
91% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$669
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.1%
31% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.8%
50% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
14.0%
13% higher than US avg
How Roseville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,940
Median Age33.3 yrs
Density2,812/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 98%
Veterans11.3%
Economy
B
Median Income$43,566
Per Capita$24,226
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty14.0%
County GDP$937M
Commute37 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$83,100
Rent$669
Ownership59.4%
Zillow$152,059
Housing Units784
Rent Burden23.6%
Crime
F
Violent421/100K
Property3,598/100K
Health
Obesity42.1%
Uninsured10.0%
Smoking22.2%
Depression30.0%
Heart Disease7.1%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (10°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain44.4 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation750 ft (229 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+2.9%
High School+89.5%
Graduate+1.0%
School Score5.59
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute37 min
Broadband86.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries8
Is Roseville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Roseville receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, long commute times, high obesity rates. Roseville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Roseville is $43,566, 42% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.8%. 14.0% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Roseville is $83,100, 71% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $669 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 421 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,598 per 100,000, 84% above the national average.
Education
2.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Roseville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 44.4 inches, including 20.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Roseville has a population of 1,940 with a density of 2,812 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 33.3 years, 14% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.2% female and 52.8% male. The city is predominantly White (98.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 98% of residents. 11.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.5% of residents have a disability. 97.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
33.3yrs
Median Age
14% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Roseville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.0%
25% above US avg
Spanish
2.0%
85% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Roseville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Roseville is $43,566, which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,226 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $976, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 14.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 601 business establishments, including 57 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 2.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Roseville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $43,566 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,226 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $976 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,796 |
| Gini Index | 0.437 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.8% |
| 50% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 14.0% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 601 |
| County GDP | $937M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 57 |
| Healthcare | 69 |
| Retail | 70 |
| Manufacturing | 20 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,456 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.36% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 36.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 90.1% |
| Public Transit | 1.3% |
| Work from Home | 2.1% |
The median home value in Roseville is $83,100, 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $152,059, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 91.7% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $669 (42% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $873 for a one-bedroom to $1,092 for a two-bedroom apartment. 59.4% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 784 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1956. The average annual property tax is $4,456 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 23.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $83,100 |
| 71% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $152,059 |
| Median List Price | $185,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $185,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $84 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 91.7% |
| Price Drops | 22.2% |
| Inventory | 9 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $669 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $873 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,092 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,388 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,550 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 59.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 59.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.6% |
| Housing Units | 784 |
| Median Year Built | 1956 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,456 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.36% |
In Roseville, 42.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.1% of residents, above the national average. 36.7% have high blood pressure. 22.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.9% report binge drinking. 33.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 30.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.0% experience frequent mental distress. 10.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,546. The dentist ratio is 1:2,957. 78.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Roseville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.1% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.6% |
| Heart Disease | 7.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.7% |
| Asthma | 12.0% |
| COPD | 9.9% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.2% |
| 59% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.4% |
| Depression | 30.0% |
| Mental Distress | 22.0% |
| Physical Distress | 16.2% |
| Short Sleep | 43.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.1% |
| Uninsured | 10.0% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,546 |
| Dentists | 1:2,957 |
| Mental Health | 1:539 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.3% |
| Dental Visits | 52.9% |
| Premature Death | 11,571/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 69 |
Roseville has a violent crime rate of 421 per 100,000 residents, 11% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,598 per 100,000, 84% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Roseville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Roseville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 420.8/100K |
| 11% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,597.7/100K |
| 84% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Traffic Accidents | 16 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Roseville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 44.4 inches. The area receives 20.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 750 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 50.7°F |
| 6% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 750 ft (229 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,812/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.8065°N, 82.0756°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Perry County County |
| Nearest Airport | Rickenbacker International (LCK) 45 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.4"
17% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.41"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 26.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 48.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 44.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
31 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.9 on May 9, 2025.
| Feb 19, 1995 |
8 km SSE of Rocky Fork Point, Ohio |
M3.6 |
142 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
2 km SW of Buchtel, Ohio |
M3.5 |
42 km |
| May 24, 2017 |
1 km S of McArthur, Ohio |
M3.4 |
73 km |
| Jun 3, 2017 |
1 km WNW of Batesville, Ohio |
M3.4 |
68 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
7 km ENE of Rio Grande, Ohio |
M3.4 |
103 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
3 km SE of Lowell, Ohio |
M3.1 |
61 km |
| Apr 22, 2025 |
3 km ESE of Buffalo, Ohio |
M3.1 |
52 km |
| Apr 24, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M3.1 |
46 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
2 km NNW of Oak Hill, Ohio |
M3.1 |
108 km |
| Apr 2, 2017 |
5 km W of Graysville, Ohio |
M3.0 |
73 km |
| Jun 5, 2011 |
5 km W of Lodi, Ohio |
M3.0 |
136 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
149 km |
| Apr 25, 2020 |
2 km SE of South Shore, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
143 km |
| May 9, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.9 |
46 km |
| Jul 30, 2013 |
12 km SSW of Glenville, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
2 km NNW of Belmont, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
83 km |
| May 6, 2002 |
3 km SE of Racine, Ohio |
M2.8 |
97 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
0 km NE of Reno, Ohio |
M2.8 |
76 km |
| Apr 29, 2025 |
1 km SE of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.8 |
48 km |
| Nov 25, 1998 |
1 km SSW of New London, Ohio |
M2.7 |
143 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
265 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 5 fatalities, 230 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 16, 2010 |
EF3 |
76 km |
1 |
| Oct 13, 1999 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
68 km |
1 |
| Feb 22, 1971 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1970 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 8, 1969 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| Jun 5, 2024 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2024 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2024 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 2022 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 2011 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 2010 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 2010 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Oct 11, 2006 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Oct 11, 2006 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2006 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Nov 12, 2003 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 2003 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LONG RIDGE RX UNIT 37-38 (1,050 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
LONG RIDGE RX UNIT 37-38 |
1,050 |
37 km |
| 2021 |
LONG RIDGE RX UNIT 1-12 |
1,037 |
37 km |
| 2022 |
LONG RIDGE RX UNIT 11-19 |
936 |
37 km |
| 2022 |
LONG RIDGE RX UNIT 24 |
709 |
42 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
33°F (1°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Roseville has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 27°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.3 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Roseville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$232 ($139–$371) |
| Specialist Visit |
$325 ($186–$510) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$186 ($93–$325) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,042 ($742–$4,640) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$186) |
| Dental Filling |
$232 ($139–$371) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$557 ($371–$928) |
| Battery Replacement |
$186 ($93–$325) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$139) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($46–$130) |
| HVAC Repair |
$371 ($139–$742) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,496 ($3,712–$11,136) |
| Roof Repair |
$928 ($371–$1,856) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,352 ($5,104–$13,920) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,392 ($464–$3,248) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,920 ($4,640–$27,840) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,640 ($1,856–$9,280) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,392 ($742–$2,784) |
| Will Preparation |
$464 ($186–$928) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,320 ($928–$4,640) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$139 ($70–$232) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.80 ($2.78–$5.10) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.25 ($2.32–$4.64) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.53 ($2.32–$5.10) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.18 ($2.78–$6.03) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.10 ($3.71–$6.96) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.67) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$130 ($74–$232) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$139) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($46–$139) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$186 ($70–$464) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,856 ($1,114–$3,248) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.42–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$232) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,114 ($557–$2,320) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$928 ($464–$1,856) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$371 ($186–$650) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$928 ($371–$2,320) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,600 ($4,640–$27,840) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($46–$186) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$186 ($93–$371) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $961 |
| Toddler | $866 |
| Preschool | $758 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $736 |
| Toddler | $714 |
| Preschool | $671 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Roseville
What is the population of Roseville?
Roseville has a population of 1,940 residents and is located in Ohio. The population density is 2,812 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.2% female and 52.8% male.
Is Roseville expensive to live in?
Roseville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $43,566, 42% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $83,100 (71% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $669 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Roseville safe?
The violent crime rate in Roseville is 421 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,598 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Roseville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Roseville?
Roseville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 44.4 inches, with 20.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Roseville?
The job market in Roseville is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $976. There are 601 business establishments in the area, including 57 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 37 minutes, and 2.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Roseville?
The median home value in Roseville is $83,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $152,059. For renters, the median monthly rent is $669. Fair market rent is $873 for a 1-bedroom and $1,092 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 59.4%. The average annual property tax is $4,456.
How are the schools in Roseville?
Schools in Roseville score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 2.9% of adults in Roseville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.5% have completed high school. 1.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Roseville?
The obesity rate in Roseville is 42.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.2% of adults are smokers. 33.4% are physically inactive. 30.0% of residents report depression. 10.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 78.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,546.
What is transportation like in Roseville?
The average commute in Roseville is 37 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 90.1% of workers drive alone to work, 1.3% use public transit, and 2.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Roseville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Roseville is 98.2% White. 98% of residents speak only English at home. 11.3% of the population are military veterans. 15.5% of residents have a disability. 97.1% have health insurance coverage.