Median Income
$48,708
35% lower than US avg
Home Value
$166,500
41% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
475/100K
25% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
29.9%
11% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$835
28% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
46.4%
45% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.8%
22% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
15.2%
23% higher than US avg
How Russellville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population29,057
Median Age30.4 yrs
Density1,027/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 75%
Veterans5.4%
Economy
B
Median Income$48,708
Per Capita$26,829
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty15.2%
County GDP$4,153M
Commute16 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$166,500
Rent$835
Ownership57.8%
Zillow$208,313
Housing Units11,884
Rent Burden29.2%
Crime
F
Violent475/100K
Property3,046/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault401/100K
Burglary370/100K
Health
Obesity46.4%
Uninsured14.3%
Smoking17.4%
Depression24.9%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain46.4 in/yr
Sunny Days310/yr
Elevation373 ft (114 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+29.9%
High School+84.9%
Graduate+11.3%
School Score5.86
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute16 min
Broadband85.4%
EV Stations8
Libraries5
Is Russellville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Russellville receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Russellville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Russellville is $48,708, 35% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.8%. The poverty rate of 15.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Russellville is $166,500, 41% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $835 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 475 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,046 per 100,000, 55% above the national average.
Education
29.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Russellville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 310 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 46.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Russellville has a population of 29,057 with a density of 1,027 people per square mile, spread across 28.3 square miles. The median age is 30.4 years, 22% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.8% female and 48.2% male. The city is predominantly White (75.1%), with 4.6% Hispanic, 4.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 83.9% of residents, while 16.1% speak Spanish. 5.4% of the population are veterans. 18.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
30.4yrs
Median Age
22% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Russellville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
83.9%
7% above US avg
Spanish
16.1%
20% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Russellville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Russellville is $48,708, which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,829 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $968, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 15.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,765 business establishments, including 150 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Russellville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $48,708 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,829 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $968 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $64,734 |
| Gini Index | 0.470 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.8% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 15.2% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,765 |
| County GDP | $4,153M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 150 |
| Healthcare | 217 |
| Retail | 263 |
| Manufacturing | 63 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,374 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.43% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 15.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.5% |
| Work from Home | 4.7% |
The median home value in Russellville is $166,500, 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $208,313, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.5% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $835 (28% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 57.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 11,884 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $2,374 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 29.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $166,500 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $208,313 |
| Median List Price | $219,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $219,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $128 |
| Homes Sold | 15 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.5% |
| Price Drops | 39.8% |
| Inventory | 93 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $835 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $926 |
| Rent Burden | 29.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 57.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 57.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 42.2% |
| Housing Units | 11,884 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,374 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.43% |
In Russellville, 46.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 37.0% have high blood pressure. 17.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.2% report binge drinking. 34.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 24.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.2% experience frequent mental distress. 14.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,556. The dentist ratio is 1:2,136. 73.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Russellville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 46.4% |
| 45% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.0% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 8.3% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.4% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.8% |
| Depression | 24.9% |
| Mental Distress | 20.2% |
| Physical Distress | 15.8% |
| Short Sleep | 39.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.9% |
| Uninsured | 14.3% |
| 66% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,556 |
| Dentists | 1:2,136 |
| Mental Health | 1:406 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.6% |
| Dental Visits | 50.7% |
| Premature Death | 9,343/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 73.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 217 |
Russellville has a violent crime rate of 475 per 100,000 residents, 25% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 400.7 per 100,000, robbery at 30.6, rape at 44.2. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,046 per 100,000, 55% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,476, burglary at 370, vehicle theft at 200 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Russellville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Russellville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 475.5/100K |
| 25% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 44.2/100K |
| Robbery | 30.6/100K |
| Assault | 400.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,046.3/100K |
| 55% above US avg |
| Burglary | 370.2/100K |
| Theft | 2,475.7/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 200.4/100K |
| Arson | 6.8/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Traffic Accidents | 105 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Russellville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 46.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 373 feet.
Temperature
40°F Jan (4°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 61.4°F |
| 14% above US avg |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 310 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 373 ft (114 m) |
| Area | 28.3 sq mi (73.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,027/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.2763°N, 93.1387°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Pope County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field (LIT) 64 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.4"
22% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.43"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 77.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 36.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 59.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
236 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Jan 3, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
71 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
77 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
69 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
70 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
71 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
88 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
71 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
70 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
116 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
69 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
123 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
69 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
37 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
71 km |
| Mar 9, 2011 |
1 km NW of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
67 km |
| Mar 3, 2011 |
0 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
68 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
2 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
69 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
69 km |
| Feb 21, 2011 |
3 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
68 km |
| May 24, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
39 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
483 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 96 fatalities, 1,475 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2014 |
EF4 |
71 km |
16 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF4 |
74 km |
4 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF4 |
21 km |
13 |
| Apr 14, 1996 |
EF4 |
94 km |
7 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
71 km |
2 |
| Apr 10, 1965 |
EF4 |
68 km |
6 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF3 |
39 km |
1 |
| Apr 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
77 km |
1 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
37 km |
1 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
49 km |
5 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
42 km |
1 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Dec 18, 2002 |
EF3 |
77 km |
1 |
| Mar 5, 1999 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
79 km |
2 |
| Nov 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
49 km |
1 |
| Dec 24, 1982 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (15,318 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
15,318 |
86 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,993 |
48 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,774 |
82 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
13,929 |
88 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
11,929 |
88 km |
| 2024 |
RX FOUCHE VALLEY |
10,912 |
56 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
9,749 |
78 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
9,483 |
83 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
9,385 |
80 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
9,368 |
48 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
9,226 |
55 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
8,607 |
40 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
8,286 |
53 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
7,945 |
77 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
7,919 |
74 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,804 |
74 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
7,415 |
89 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
7,347 |
68 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
7,344 |
74 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,804 |
75 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
40°F (4°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| May |
69°F (21°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
3.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
62°F (17°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
4.3 in |
|
Russellville has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 40°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.4") and January the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Russellville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Russellville
What is the population of Russellville?
Russellville has a population of 29,057 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 1,027 people per square mile, spread across 28.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.8% female and 48.2% male.
Is Russellville expensive to live in?
Russellville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $48,708, 35% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $166,500 (41% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $835 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Russellville safe?
The violent crime rate in Russellville is 475 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,046 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Russellville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Russellville?
Russellville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 310 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 46.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Russellville?
The job market in Russellville is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $968. There are 1,765 business establishments in the area, including 150 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 16 minutes, and 4.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Russellville?
The median home value in Russellville is $166,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $208,313. For renters, the median monthly rent is $835. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 57.8%. The average annual property tax is $2,374.
How are the schools in Russellville?
Schools in Russellville score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 29.9% of adults in Russellville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.9% have completed high school. 11.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Russellville?
The obesity rate in Russellville is 46.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.4% of adults are smokers. 34.8% are physically inactive. 24.9% of residents report depression. 14.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 73.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,556.
What is transportation like in Russellville?
The average commute in Russellville is 16 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 76.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Russellville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Russellville is 75.1% White, 4.6% Black or African American, 4.6% Hispanic or Latino. 83.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 16.1% speak Spanish. 5.4% of the population are military veterans. 18.5% of residents have a disability. 90.9% have health insurance coverage.