Sacoșu Mare, Romania
Timiș County · Romania
Sacoșu Mare is a small town in Timiș County, Romania with a population of 821. Elevation: 696 ft (212 m). Average temperature: 56°F (13°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Sacoșu Mare, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Sacoșu Mare
Darova is a commune in Timiș County, Romania. It is composed of three villages: Darova, Hodoș and Sacoșu Mare. Ștefănești existed as a separate hamlet from 1885 to 1930, when it was merged into Darova, with Darova Nouă similarly absorbed in 1956.
People
Climate
| Population | 821 |
| Population Density | 17 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 696 ft (212 m) |
| Coordinates | 45.5850°, 21.7296° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Timiș County |
| Average Temperature | 56°F (13°C) |
| January Average | 42°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 33.0 inches (837 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 11.6 inches (29 cm) |
About Sacoșu Mare
Sacoșu Mare is a small town in Romania (Timiș County) with a population of 821. The city sits at an elevation of 696 feet (212 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 56°F (13°C). Temperatures range from 42°F in January to 76°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 33.0 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 56.3°F |
| 4% above Romania avg | |
| January Average | 42°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 696 ft (212 m) |
| Area | 49.5 sq mi (128.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 17/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.5850°N, 21.7296°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 42°F (5°C) | 1.6 in | |
| February | 34°F (1°C) | 1.4 in | Driest |
| March | 42°F (5°C) | 1.5 in | |
| April | 51°F (10°C) | 2.3 in | |
| May | 60°F (15°C) | 2.8 in | |
| June | 65°F (18°C) | 3.6 in | Wettest |
| July | 76°F (25°C) | 2.9 in | Warmest |
| August | 68°F (20°C) | 2.4 in | |
| September | 61°F (16°C) | 2.2 in | |
| October | 51°F (11°C) | 1.9 in | |
| November | 41°F (5°C) | 1.7 in | |
| December | 33°F (1°C) | 2.0 in | Coldest |
Sacoșu Mare has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 33°F in December to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 26.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.6") and February the driest (1.4").
Radio Stations near Sacoșu Mare
2 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radio Dreams Dance Hits Adrenaline | club house, dance | AAC+ 128 kbps | |
| Hangos Rádió | pop rock, talk | MP3 |
Museums in Sacoșu Mare
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Constantin Gruescu" Iron Aesthetic Mineralogy Collection | ||||
| "Iulia Folea Troceanu" Folk Art Exhibition | ||||
| Muzeul Satului Gherteniș |
Libraries in Sacoșu Mare
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca Municipală Lugoj | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Sacoșu Mare
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ,,Iancu'' | |||||
| Alafi | |||||
| Burneci | |||||
| Collini Com | |||||
| Piața agroalimentară „Timișul” Lugoj | |||||
| Piața Buziaș | |||||
| Piața de vechituri "Ocico" Lugoj | |||||
| Piața Tormac |
Stadiums & Teams in Sacoșu Mare
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Sacoșu Mare
3 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stațiunea Turistică Semenic | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Casa Baraj | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Wolfsberg Ski | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Sacoșu Mare
11 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Timișoara Traian Vuia International Airport | TSR | Large Airport |
| Arad International Airport | ARW | Medium Airport |
| Caransebeş Airport | CSB | Medium Airport |
| Bela Crkva Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Buziaş Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Charlie Bravo Șiria Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Cioca Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Fibiș Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Golden Wings Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Vršac Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Vršački Ritovi Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Sacoșu Mare.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Sacoșu Mare
What is the population of Sacoșu Mare?
Sacoșu Mare has a population of 821 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 17 people per square mile, spread across 49.5 square miles.
What is the weather like in Sacoșu Mare?
Sacoșu Mare enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 42°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 33.0 inches, with 11.6 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Sacoșu Mare?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile