Sai, Ukraine
Sumy · Ukraine
Sai is a small town in Sumy, Ukraine with a population of 817. Elevation: 584 ft (178 m). Average temperature: 44°F (7°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Sai, Ukraine
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Sai
Антоненково — село,
Саевский сельский совет,
Липоводолинский район,
Сумская область,
Украина.
People
Climate
| Population | 817 |
| Population Density | 3 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 584 ft (178 m) |
| Coordinates | 50.6713°, 34.0651° |
| Timezone | Europe/Kyiv |
| Country | 🇺🇦 Ukraine |
| State / Province | Sumy |
| Average Temperature | 44°F (7°C) |
| January Average | 21°F (-6°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 23.9 inches (608 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 8.5 inches (22 cm) |
About Sai
Sai is a small town in Ukraine (Sumy) with a population of 817. The city sits at an elevation of 584 feet (178 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 44°F (7°C). Temperatures range from 21°F in January to 66°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 23.9 inches. The timezone is Europe/Kyiv.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 44.1°F |
| 18% below Ukraine avg | |
| January Average | 21°F (-6°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 584 ft (178 m) |
| Area | 306.1 sq mi (792.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 3/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 50.6713°N, 34.0651°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Kyiv |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21°F (-6°C) | 1.7 in | Coldest |
| February | 22°F (-6°C) | 1.4 in | Driest |
| March | 31°F (-0°C) | 1.4 in | |
| April | 47°F (8°C) | 1.6 in | |
| May | 58°F (15°C) | 2.1 in | |
| June | 64°F (18°C) | 2.8 in | |
| July | 66°F (19°C) | 3.2 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 64°F (18°C) | 2.4 in | |
| September | 55°F (13°C) | 1.7 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 1.6 in | |
| November | 32°F (0°C) | 2.0 in | |
| December | 25°F (-4°C) | 2.0 in |
Sai has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 21°F in January to 66°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 23.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.2") and February the driest (1.4").
Schools in Sai
1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Колядинецький НВК | - | - | - | - |
Museums in Sai
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Недригайлівський краєзнавчий музей |
Libraries in Sai
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Недригайлівська центральна районна бібліотека | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Sai
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ринок |
Airports Near Sai
2 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Myrhorod Air Base | MXR | Small Airport |
| Sumy Airport | UMY | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Sai
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Спасо-Преображенський храм |
Quick Facts
🇺🇦 About Ukraine
Public Holidays in Ukraine
11 public holidays this year
Frequently Asked Questions About Sai
What is the population of Sai?
Sai has a population of 817 residents and is located in Ukraine. The population density is 3 people per square mile, spread across 306.1 square miles.
What is the weather like in Sai?
Sai has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 21°F in January, while summers reach an average of 66°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 23.9 inches, with 8.5 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Sai?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile