Median Income
$33,103
56% lower than US avg
Home Value
$114,100
60% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
2,772/100K
629% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$624
46% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
27.0%
118% higher than US avg
How San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,205
Median Age42.5 yrs
Density1,621/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 66%
Veterans2.2%
Economy
C+
Median Income$33,103
Per Capita$15,723
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty27.0%
Commute37 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$114,100
Rent$624
Ownership76.9%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units971
Rent Burden20.8%
Crime
F
Violent2,772/100K
Property9,039/100K
Health
Obesity25.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp78°F (26°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain42.2 in/yr
Sunny Days356/yr
Elevation775 ft (236 m)
Education
Bachelor's+N/A
High School+N/A
Graduate+0.1%
School Score5.70
Community
Commute37 min
Broadband77.3%
Is San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) is $33,103, 56% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 27.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) is $114,100, 60% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $624 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 2,772 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the national average.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F. Winters average 74°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 356 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 42.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.
San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) has a population of 2,205 with a density of 1,621 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 42.5 years, 9% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.1% female and 54.9% male. The city is predominantly White (65.8%), with 6% Black. 2.2% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 96.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
42.5yrs
Median Age
9% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Spanish
100.0%
646% above US avg
Social Characteristics
San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) vs U.S. Average
The median household income in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) is $33,103, which is 56% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $15,723 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $457, 68% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 27.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 268 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 16.9% of workers work from home.
Income: San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $33,103 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $15,723 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $457 |
| Gini Index | 0.469 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 27.0% |
| 118% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 268 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 37.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.2% |
| Public Transit | 9.9% |
| Work from Home | 16.9% |
The median home value in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) is $114,100, 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $624 (46% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 971 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1987. 20.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $114,100 |
| 60% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $624 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 20.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.1% |
| Housing Units | 971 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
Property Tax
In San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio), 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%.
Health Metrics: San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
Food & Exercise
San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) has a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 residents, 629% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the U.S. average. Overall, San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 2,771.8/100K |
| 629% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 9,039.3/100K |
| 361% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winters average 74°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 356 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 42.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 775 feet.
Temperature
74°F Jan (23°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 78.3°F |
| 45% above US avg |
| January Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 356 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 775 ft (236 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,621/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 18.4370°N, 66.9347°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Quebradillas Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 61 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.2"
11% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
9.33"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 21.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Earthquake History
22,345 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
55 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
69 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
67 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M6.0 |
79 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
55 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
65 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
15 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
38 km SE of Boca de Yuma, Dominican Republic |
M5.7 |
150 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
49 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
65 km |
| May 15, 2024 |
92 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
106 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
75 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
66 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
60 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
60 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
42 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
59 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
56 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
70 km |
| Feb 26, 2013 |
Mona Passage |
M5.1 |
141 km |
| Mar 21, 2003 |
61 km SE of Boca de Yuma, Dominican Republic |
M5.1 |
133 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 4 |
236 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
165 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 2 |
52 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
155 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
19 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
115 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
276 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
52 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
196 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 3 |
267 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
247 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
114 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
88 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
227 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
38 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
299 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
139 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 1 |
49 km |
| 1995 |
Luis |
Category 4 |
283 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
130 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
27 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 16, 2023 |
EF1 |
29 km |
0 |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
20 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1962 |
EF1 |
39 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
17 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
45 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2017 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
48 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2013 |
EF0 |
29 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
18 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2011 |
EF0 |
18 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2009 |
EF0 |
21 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2007 |
EF0 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2006 |
EF0 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2005 |
EF0 |
20 km |
0 |
| Oct 16, 2004 |
EF0 |
30 km |
0 |
| Oct 4, 2002 |
EF0 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
EF0 |
30 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2000 |
EF0 |
77 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 6.1 m (20 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
40 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
55 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
30 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
5 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
84 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
83 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,888 |
90 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
81 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
51 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
74°F (23°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| February |
73°F (23°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
73°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| April |
75°F (24°C) |
6.0 in |
|
| May |
77°F (25°C) |
9.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
78°F (26°C) |
7.2 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
5.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
7.8 in |
|
| September |
78°F (26°C) |
8.7 in |
|
| October |
78°F (25°C) |
8.6 in |
|
| November |
76°F (24°C) |
6.6 in |
|
| December |
74°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
|
San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) has a seasonal temperature swing of 9°F / from 73°F in February to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 74.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (9.3") and February the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio). Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio)
What is the population of San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio)?
San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) has a population of 2,205 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 1,621 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.1% female and 54.9% male.
Is San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) expensive to live in?
San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $33,103, 56% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $114,100 (60% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $624 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) safe?
Public safety is a concern in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio), with a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio)?
San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winter temperatures average 74°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 356 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 42.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.
How is the job market in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio)?
The job market in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $457. There are 268 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 37 minutes, and 16.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio)?
The median home value in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) is $114,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $624. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.9%.
How are the schools in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio)?
Schools in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio)?
The obesity rate in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%).
What is transportation like in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio)?
The average commute in San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) is 37 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 73.2% of workers drive alone to work, 9.9% use public transit, and 16.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio)?
The racial and ethnic makeup of San Antonio comunidad (Quebradillas Municipio) is 65.8% White, 6% Black or African American. 2.2% of the population are military veterans. 96.4% have health insurance coverage.