Median Income
$55,385
26% lower than US avg
Home Value
$255,400
9% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
948/100K
149% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.7%
86% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22% higher than US avg
Unemployment
13.6%
278% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
19.1%
54% higher than US avg
How San Felipe Pueblo Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,420
Median Age35.9 yrs
Density119/mi²
Male / Female52% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 0%
Veterans4.7%
Economy
C
Median Income$55,385
Per Capita$15,201
Unemployment13.6%
Poverty19.1%
County GDP$54,831M
Commute23 min
Housing
A
Home Value$255,400
RentN/A
Ownership90.9%
Zillow$374,275
Housing Units383
Rent Burden51.0%
Crime
F
Violent948/100K
Property4,595/100K
Health
Obesity39.3%
Uninsured11.3%
Smoking25.5%
Depression28.1%
Heart Disease7.2%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI37 (Good)
Rain10.9 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation5,343 ft (1,629 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.7%
High School+74.6%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score4.50
Community
2024 VoteR 38% / D 59%
Commute23 min
Broadband39.3%
EV Stations2
Libraries20
Is San Felipe Pueblo a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, San Felipe Pueblo receives an overall livability score of 2.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate. San Felipe Pueblo has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in San Felipe Pueblo is $55,385, 26% below the national average of $75,149. At 13.6%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 19.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in San Felipe Pueblo is $255,400, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. A price-to-income ratio of 4.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 948 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,595 per 100,000, 134% above the national average.
Education
4.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 74.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.5/10.
Climate & Weather
San Felipe Pueblo enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 10.9 inches, including 10.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
San Felipe Pueblo has a population of 1,420 with a density of 119 people per square mile, spread across 12.3 square miles. The median age is 35.9 years, 8% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.5% female and 51.5% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 23.4% of residents, while 76.6% speak Spanish. 4.7% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 19.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 83.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.9yrs
Median Age
8% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
San Felipe Pueblo vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
23.4%
70% below US avg
Spanish
76.6%
472% above US avg
Social Characteristics
San Felipe Pueblo vs U.S. Average
The median household income in San Felipe Pueblo is $55,385, which is 26% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $15,201 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,221, 15% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 13.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 19.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 22,948 business establishments, including 1,584 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 19.1% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: San Felipe Pueblo vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $55,385 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $15,201 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,221 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $71,971 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 13.6% |
| 278% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 19.1% |
| 54% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 22,948 |
| County GDP | $54,831M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,584 |
| Healthcare | 2,110 |
| Retail | 1,974 |
| Manufacturing | 547 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,874 |
| 39% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.91% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 67.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 19.1% |
The median home value in San Felipe Pueblo is $255,400, 9% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $374,275, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 90.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 383 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $4,874 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $255,400 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $374,275 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 90.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 90.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 9.1% |
| Housing Units | 383 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,874 |
| 39% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.91% |
In San Felipe Pueblo, 39.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 15.2% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.2% of residents, above the national average. 36.0% have high blood pressure. 25.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.7% report binge drinking. 28.2% are physically inactive. 28.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 23.8% experience frequent mental distress. 11.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:942. The dentist ratio is 1:1,136. 95.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: San Felipe Pueblo vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.3% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 15.2% |
| Heart Disease | 7.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.0% |
| Asthma | 14.3% |
| COPD | 8.3% |
| Cancer | 5.8% |
| Stroke | 4.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 25.5% |
| 82% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.2% |
| Depression | 28.1% |
| Mental Distress | 23.8% |
| Physical Distress | 19.7% |
| Short Sleep | 46.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 83.8% |
| Uninsured | 11.3% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:942 |
| Dentists | 1:1,136 |
| Mental Health | 1:176 |
| Checkup Rate | 66.3% |
| Dental Visits | 44.6% |
| Premature Death | 11,524/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 95.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 2,110 |
San Felipe Pueblo has a violent crime rate of 948 per 100,000 residents, 149% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,595 per 100,000, 134% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 102 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, San Felipe Pueblo receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: San Felipe Pueblo vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 947.7/100K |
| 149% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,594.5/100K |
| 134% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 102 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
San Felipe Pueblo enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 10.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 10.7 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. The city sits at an elevation of 5,343 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.7°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,343 ft (1,629 m) |
| Area | 12.3 sq mi (31.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 119/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.4383°N, 106.4132°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Bernalillo County County |
| Nearest Airport | Santa Fe Regional (SAF) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
10.9"
71% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
2.01"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0481 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 14.8 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 67.57 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.22 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 6.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 94.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 43.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 41.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
84 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.5 on May 1, 2025.
| Jan 29, 1990 |
6 km W of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
117 km |
| Nov 8, 1990 |
4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M4.4 |
117 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
5 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
93 km |
| Jan 31, 1990 |
5 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M4.0 |
118 km |
| May 18, 2023 |
8 km ENE of San Mateo, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
104 km |
| Jun 4, 2008 |
8 km ENE of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
119 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
3 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
94 km |
| Jul 22, 1990 |
5 km SE of McIntosh, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
76 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
116 km |
| May 5, 1990 |
6 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
118 km |
| Jan 4, 1998 |
5 km NE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
101 km |
| Sep 10, 2024 |
7 km WNW of Paradise Hills, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
41 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km E of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
103 km |
| Sep 14, 2009 |
7 km NNW of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
123 km |
| May 1, 2025 |
14 km NW of Alamillo, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
132 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km ENE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
102 km |
| Sep 29, 2012 |
4 km WNW of Belen, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
92 km |
| May 24, 2004 |
8 km W of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
117 km |
| Oct 17, 2011 |
3 km SE of Cuyamungue, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
61 km |
| Oct 20, 2016 |
3 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
93 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
62 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 1 fatality, 9 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 27, 1975 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Oct 10, 1974 |
EF2 |
69 km |
1 |
| Jun 8, 1989 |
EF1 |
61 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 1988 |
EF1 |
23 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1971 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 1966 |
EF1 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1966 |
EF1 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1965 |
EF1 |
33 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1956 |
EF1 |
36 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 2021 |
EF0 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2021 |
EF0 |
35 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
12 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
78 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 2020 |
EF0 |
39 km |
0 |
| Feb 17, 2019 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2018 |
EF0 |
30 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2017 |
EF0 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
EF0 |
2 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2017 |
EF0 |
40 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2017 |
EF0 |
82 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Zuni-Bandera (161 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Zuni-Bandera |
Volcanic field |
2,550 m (8,366 ft) |
-1170 |
161 km |
| Carrizozo |
Pyroclastic cone(s) |
1,731 m (5,679 ft) |
-3250 |
190 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LAS CONCHAS (150,874 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
LAS CONCHAS |
150,874 |
48 km |
| 2022 |
CERRO PELADO |
45,620 |
37 km |
| 2000 |
CERRO GRANDE |
44,279 |
53 km |
| 2000 |
VIVEASH |
22,468 |
80 km |
| 2013 |
THOMPSON RIDGE |
21,077 |
52 km |
| 2016 |
DOG HEAD |
19,816 |
66 km |
| 1996 |
DOME |
15,783 |
36 km |
| 2008 |
TRIGO |
13,855 |
84 km |
| 2002 |
BORREGO |
12,877 |
83 km |
| 2010 |
SOUTH FORK |
12,585 |
70 km |
| 2011 |
PACHECO |
9,790 |
72 km |
| 2013 |
JAROSO |
9,529 |
84 km |
| 2003 |
CAPULIN |
6,155 |
71 km |
| 2007 |
OJO PEAK |
6,118 |
94 km |
| 2013 |
TRES LAGUNAS |
5,832 |
74 km |
| 1998 |
OSO |
5,297 |
65 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
5,083 |
94 km |
| 2008 |
BIG SPRING |
5,050 |
75 km |
| 2014 |
PINO |
4,415 |
37 km |
| 2002 |
LAKES |
4,306 |
56 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
53°F (11°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
1.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
2.0 in |
Wettest |
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
San Felipe Pueblo has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 35°F in December to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.2 inches, with August being the wettest month (2.0") and February the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in San Felipe Pueblo. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138–$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184–$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738–$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138–$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369–$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138–$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688–$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369–$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071–$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461–$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610–$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844–$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738–$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184–$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922–$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77–$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31–$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31–$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77–$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69–$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106–$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553–$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461–$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184–$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369–$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610–$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About San Felipe Pueblo
What is the population of San Felipe Pueblo?
San Felipe Pueblo has a population of 1,420 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 119 people per square mile, spread across 12.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.5% female and 51.5% male.
Is San Felipe Pueblo expensive to live in?
San Felipe Pueblo is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $55,385, 26% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $255,400 (9% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 4.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is San Felipe Pueblo safe?
Public safety is a concern in San Felipe Pueblo, with a violent crime rate of 948 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,595 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, San Felipe Pueblo receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in San Felipe Pueblo?
San Felipe Pueblo enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 10.9 inches, with 10.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 37.
How is the job market in San Felipe Pueblo?
The job market in San Felipe Pueblo faces challenges, with unemployment at 13.6% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,221. There are 22,948 business establishments in the area, including 1,584 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 19.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in San Felipe Pueblo?
The median home value in San Felipe Pueblo is $255,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $374,275. The homeownership rate is 90.9%. The average annual property tax is $4,874.
How are the schools in San Felipe Pueblo?
Schools in San Felipe Pueblo have an average test score of 4.5 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 4.7% of adults in San Felipe Pueblo hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 74.6% have completed high school. 1.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is San Felipe Pueblo?
The obesity rate in San Felipe Pueblo is 39.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 25.5% of adults are smokers. 28.2% are physically inactive. 28.1% of residents report depression. 11.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 95.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:942.
What is transportation like in San Felipe Pueblo?
The average commute in San Felipe Pueblo is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 67.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 19.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of San Felipe Pueblo?
The racial and ethnic makeup of San Felipe Pueblo is 100% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Asian. 23.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 76.6% speak Spanish. 4.7% of the population are military veterans. 19.9% of residents have a disability. 83.8% have health insurance coverage.