Sârbii-Măgura, Romania
Olt · Romania
Sârbii-Măgura is a small town in Olt, Romania with a population of 1,390. Elevation: 636 ft (194 m). Average temperature: 56°F (13°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Sârbii-Măgura, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Sârbii-Măgura
Sârbii-Măgura is a commune in Olt County, Muntenia, Romania. It is composed of a single village, Vitănești. This was part of Optași-Măgura Commune until 2004, when it was split off.
People
Climate
| Population | 1,390 |
| Population Density | 49 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 636 ft (194 m) |
| Coordinates | 44.5500°, 24.7167° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Olt |
| Average Temperature | 56°F (13°C) |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 23.7 inches (601 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 14.7 inches (37 cm) |
About Sârbii-Măgura
Sârbii-Măgura is a small town in Romania (Olt) with a population of 1,390. The city sits at an elevation of 636 feet (194 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 56°F (13°C). Temperatures range from 39°F in January to 78°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 23.7 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 56.3°F |
| 4% above Romania avg | |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 636 ft (194 m) |
| Area | 28.4 sq mi (73.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 49/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.5500°N, 24.7167°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39°F (4°C) | 1.2 in | Driest |
| February | 33°F (0°C) | 1.2 in | Coldest |
| March | 41°F (5°C) | 1.3 in | |
| April | 52°F (11°C) | 1.9 in | |
| May | 61°F (16°C) | 2.8 in | |
| June | 68°F (20°C) | 3.0 in | Wettest |
| July | 78°F (25°C) | 2.8 in | Warmest |
| August | 70°F (21°C) | 2.2 in | |
| September | 63°F (17°C) | 1.5 in | |
| October | 52°F (11°C) | 1.6 in | |
| November | 40°F (4°C) | 1.7 in | |
| December | 33°F (0°C) | 1.5 in |
Sârbii-Măgura has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 33°F in February to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 22.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.0") and January the driest (1.2").
Radio Stations near Sârbii-Măgura
2 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stabil Pitești | manele, petrecere | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Arges | romanian folk | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Sârbii-Măgura
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Liviu Rebreanu" Memorial House | ||||
| Casa Memorială Nicolae Ceaușescu | ||||
| Centrul Muzeal „Aviator Alexandru Şerbănescu” | ||||
| Colecție Muzeală din Poboru | ||||
| Muzeul Etnografic |
Libraries in Sârbii-Măgura
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca | 0.0 | |||||
| Marica | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Sârbii-Măgura
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGEL PAN - MAGAZIN MIXT | |||||
| Baronul Pro Market | |||||
| Cooperativa de consum Ungheni | |||||
| Piața agroalimentară Costești | |||||
| San Market | |||||
| Targ saptamanal Tufeni | |||||
| Târgul săptămânal Hârsești |
Airports Near Sârbii-Măgura
2 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Geamăna Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Topoloveni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Sârbii-Măgura
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserica |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Sârbii-Măgura.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Sârbii-Măgura
What is the population of Sârbii-Măgura?
Sârbii-Măgura has a population of 1,390 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 49 people per square mile, spread across 28.4 square miles.
What is the weather like in Sârbii-Măgura?
Sârbii-Măgura enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 23.7 inches, with 14.7 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Sârbii-Măgura?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile