Sasi, Indonesia
East Nusa Tenggara · Indonesia
Sasi is a small town in East Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia with a population of 0. Elevation: 1,250 ft (381 m). Average temperature: 77°F (25°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Sasi, Indonesia
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Elevation | 1,250 ft (381 m) |
| Coordinates | -9.4992°, 124.4928° |
| Timezone | Asia/Makassar |
| Country | 🇮🇩 Indonesia |
| State / Province | East Nusa Tenggara |
| Average Temperature | 77°F (25°C) |
| January Average | 76°F (25°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 40.2 inches (1,022 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 0.0 inches (0 cm) |
About Sasi
Sasi is a small town in Indonesia (East Nusa Tenggara) with a population of 0. The city sits at an elevation of 1,250 feet (381 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 77°F (25°C). Temperatures range from 76°F in January to 74°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 40.2 inches. The timezone is Asia/Makassar.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 76.9°F |
| 42% above Indonesia avg | |
| January Average | 76°F (25°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,250 ft (381 m) |
| Coordinates | 9.4992°S, 124.4928°E |
| Timezone | Asia/Makassar |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 9.0 m (30 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1979 | LOMBLEN ISLAND [LEMBATA] | Meteorological | 9.0 m | 1,239 | 148 km |
| 1995 | TIMOR SEA | Eruption + Earthquake | 4.0 m | 11 | 132 km |
| 1891 | TIMOR SEA | Earthquake | - | - | 78 km |
Nearby Volcanoes
4 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Sirung (117 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Sirung | Complex | 862 m (2,828 ft) | 2015 | 117 km |
| Iliwerung | Complex | 1,018 m (3,340 ft) | 2013 | 148 km |
| Ililabalekan | Stratovolcano | 1,018 m (3,340 ft) | Unknown | 162 km |
| Iliboleng | Stratovolcano | 1,659 m (5,443 ft) | 1993 | 187 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 76°F (25°C) | 10.4 in | Wettest |
| February | 76°F (25°C) | 9.2 in | |
| March | 77°F (25°C) | 7.8 in | |
| April | 77°F (25°C) | 4.0 in | |
| May | 76°F (25°C) | 2.5 in | |
| June | 75°F (24°C) | 1.1 in | |
| July | 74°F (23°C) | 0.9 in | |
| August | 74°F (23°C) | 0.3 in | Coldest |
| September | 75°F (24°C) | 0.2 in | Driest |
| October | 78°F (25°C) | 1.2 in | |
| November | 79°F (26°C) | 4.2 in | Warmest |
| December | 79°F (26°C) | 9.2 in |
Sasi has a seasonal temperature swing of 6°F / from 74°F in August to 79°F in November. Total annual precipitation is 51.0 inches, with January being the wettest month (10.4") and September the driest (0.2").
Schools in Sasi
1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMA Negeri 2 Kefamenanu | - | - | - | - |
Farmers Markets in Sasi
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maumate Market | |||||
| Pasar Haumeniana |
Restaurants in Sasi
1 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Airports Near Sasi
5 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Oecusse Route of the Sandalwood International Airport | OEC | Large Airport |
| AA Bere Tallo (Haliwen) Airport | ABU | Small Airport |
| Maliana Airport | MPT | Small Airport |
| Mena Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Naikliu Airport | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇮🇩 About Indonesia
Public Holidays in Indonesia
8 public holidays this year
Frequently Asked Questions About Sasi
What is the weather like in Sasi?
Sasi has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 77°F (25°C). Winter temperatures average 76°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.2 inches.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Sasi?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile