Bachelor's+
100.0%
197% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.6%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Saumsville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population19
Median Age53.3 yrs
Density66/mi²
Male / Female68% / 32%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,270M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$356,448
Rent Burden26.4%
Health
Obesity35.6%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking16.3%
Depression25.2%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
Rain39.6 in/yr
Elevation940 ft (287 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+100.0%
High School+100.0%
School Score5.25
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations6
Libraries6
Is Saumsville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Saumsville receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Saumsville stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
Saumsville is a highly educated community / 100.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Saumsville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.6 inches, including 23.7 inches of snow.
Saumsville has a population of 19 with a density of 66 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 53.3 years, 37% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 31.6% female and 68.4% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
19
Total Population
2023 Census
53.3yrs
Median Age
37% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Saumsville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Saumsville vs U.S. Average
The average weekly wage is $961, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,152 business establishments, including 101 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. 54.5% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Saumsville vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $961 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $70,092 |
| Gini Index | 0.447 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,152 |
| County GDP | $2,270M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 101 |
| Healthcare | 75 |
| Retail | 134 |
| Manufacturing | 40 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,985 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 45.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 54.5% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $356,448. Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). The average annual property tax is $2,985. 26.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,985 |
| 15% below US avg |
In Saumsville, 35.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 31.6% have high blood pressure. 16.3% are current smokers. 16.5% report binge drinking. 26.7% are physically inactive. 25.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.4% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,983. The dentist ratio is 1:2,998. 59.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Saumsville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.6% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.6% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 7.1% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.3% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.7% |
| Depression | 25.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.4% |
| Physical Distress | 14.1% |
| Short Sleep | 37.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,983 |
| Dentists | 1:2,998 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,222 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.8% |
| Dental Visits | 63.3% |
| Premature Death | 8,072/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 59.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 75 |
Saumsville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.6 inches. The area receives 23.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 940 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
74°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 53.2°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 940 ft (287 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 66/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.9320°N, 78.5009°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Shenandoah County County |
| Nearest Airport | Winchester Regional (WGO) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.6"
4% above US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
4.44"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 59.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 55.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 50.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
35 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.7 on Feb 3, 2020.
| Aug 23, 2011 |
11 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M5.8 |
124 km |
| Aug 25, 2011 |
8 km SW of Mineral, Virginia |
M4.5 |
119 km |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
11 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M4.2 |
123 km |
| Mar 15, 1991 |
7 km NNW of Goochland, Virginia |
M3.8 |
142 km |
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
101 km |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
16 km NNW of Goochland, Virginia |
M3.4 |
132 km |
| Sep 1, 2011 |
7 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M3.4 |
120 km |
| Sep 22, 2001 |
5 km E of Pantops, Virginia |
M3.2 |
101 km |
| Jan 30, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.1 |
119 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
72 km |
| Oct 12, 2011 |
9 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.0 |
119 km |
| Mar 26, 2012 |
13 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.0 |
123 km |
| Oct 2, 2010 |
10 km NNW of Ashland, Virginia |
M3.0 |
147 km |
| Aug 23, 2011 |
9 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M2.8 |
122 km |
| Mar 15, 2015 |
6 km SW of Mineral, Virginia |
M2.8 |
118 km |
| Apr 21, 1998 |
1 km NNW of Free Union, Virginia |
M2.8 |
85 km |
| Feb 19, 2012 |
12 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M2.7 |
122 km |
| Mar 15, 1993 |
5 km W of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.7 |
142 km |
| Aug 29, 2011 |
10 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M2.7 |
120 km |
| Feb 3, 2020 |
10 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M2.7 |
119 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Isabel (2003, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 1 |
258 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
223 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 75 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 24, 2001 |
EF4 |
61 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 25, 1985 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1967 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
| Sep 30, 1959 |
EF3 |
99 km |
11 |
| Sep 30, 1959 |
EF3 |
71 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 2004 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PINNACLES (24,792 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
PINNACLES |
24,792 |
41 km |
| 2016 |
ROCKY MTN FIRE 2016 |
9,299 |
71 km |
| 2024 |
WATERFALL MOUNTAIN |
9,251 |
29 km |
| 2024 |
WAITES RUN |
5,496 |
14 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
5,345 |
86 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
5,149 |
86 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,687 |
78 km |
| 2002 |
FULTZ RUN |
4,638 |
47 km |
| 1999 |
SHOP RUN |
4,261 |
89 km |
| 1986 |
BIG RUN |
4,161 |
73 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
4,022 |
78 km |
| 2012 |
SHIPWRECK |
3,779 |
50 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,667 |
48 km |
| 2014 |
CUB RUN RX |
2,868 |
47 km |
| 2011 |
VALLEY |
2,514 |
64 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,460 |
26 km |
| 2024 |
CAPON |
2,302 |
41 km |
| 2012 |
NEIGHBOR MTN FIRE |
1,986 |
29 km |
| 2011 |
SMITH RUN FIRE |
1,908 |
31 km |
| 2010 |
HONE QUARRY |
1,827 |
79 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
74°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
4.4 in |
Wettest |
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Saumsville has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 32°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.6 inches, with September being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Saumsville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152-$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202-$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101-$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809-$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76-$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152-$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25-$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51-$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404-$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101-$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61-$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51-$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152-$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044-$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404-$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561-$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506-$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055-$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022-$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809-$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202-$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011-$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30-$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76-$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51-$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03-$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53-$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53-$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03-$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04-$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61-$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81-$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30-$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51-$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76-$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213-$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30-$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607-$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506-$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202-$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25-$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404-$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055-$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51-$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101-$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $669 |
| Toddler | $570 |
| Preschool | $524 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $628 |
| Toddler | $508 |
| Preschool | $494 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Saumsville
What is the population of Saumsville?
Saumsville has a population of 19 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 66 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 53.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 31.6% female and 68.4% male.
Is Saumsville expensive to live in?
Saumsville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100).
What is the weather like in Saumsville?
Saumsville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.6 inches, with 23.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Saumsville?
The job market in Saumsville is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $961. There are 1,152 business establishments in the area, including 101 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Saumsville?
Schools in Saumsville score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 100.0% of adults in Saumsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school.
How healthy is Saumsville?
The obesity rate in Saumsville is 35.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.3% of adults are smokers. 26.7% are physically inactive. 25.2% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 59.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,983.
What are the demographics of Saumsville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Saumsville is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.